GM Joel Benjamin recaps the finals of the 3rd FIDE GP
So, Nakamura E32, C26, C67 Nimzo-Indian: Classical Variation (4.Qc2), Vienna Game: Falkbeer Variation, Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence Open Variation | |
GM Joel Benjamin recaps the semifinals of the 3rd FIDE GP
Nakamura, Mamedyarov, So, Tabatabaei D36, E21, A05, D00, A15, E94 QGD; Exchange - positional line 6.Qc2, Nimzo-Indian: Three Knights Variation, Reti Opening, Queen's Pawn Game | |
Tata Steel 2022 - GM Benjamin recaps rounds 9 and 10 of Tata 22
Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Giri, Shankland, Praggnanandhaa, Karjakin, Grandelius, Caruana E04, A07, D02, C02 Catalan: Open - 5.Nf3, Reti Opening: King's Indian Attack (Barcza System), Queen's Pawn Game: 2.Nf3 (including the London Syste | |
Tata Steel 2022 - GM Benjamin recaps the first four rounds
Carlsen, Esipenko, Giri, Rapport, Van Foreest, Mamedyarov, Dubov, Vidit, Karjakin, Grandelius, Duda D45, E05, D11, A50, C54, B47, D78, D41 QGD; Semi-Slav 5.e3, Catalan Open Classical line, QGD; Slav Defence 3.Nf3, Queen's Pawn Game, Giuoco Piano | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 14
Petrosian, Tal, Johannessen, Sarkar, Benjamin, Timman, Nogueiras, Kramnik, Kasparov A13, D93, E32, C50, D47, D27 English Opening, Gruenfeld with Bf4, Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Giuoco Piano, QGD Semi-Slav, QGA Classical | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 13
Osnon, Dzindzichashvili, Wippermann, Khenkin, Dautov, Luther, Bonin, Kurniawan, Petrenko, Ghinda, Bareev, Polgar A17, B03, A70, C09, B85, E73 English, Alekhine's Defense, Benoni: classical, French: Tarrasch open variation - main line, Sicilian: Scheveningen, KI | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 12
Fischer, Keres, Bisguier, Ariel, Benjamin, London C96, C98, A12, E94 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Ruy Lopez: Closed - Chigorin Defence, English with b3 (1 c4 c6 2 Nf3 d5 3 b3), King's Indian: Orthodox | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 11
Najer, Mitenkov, Rogers, Bromberger, Adriasian, Navara, Santos, Bruno, Kortschnoj, Milos, Mikrut, E42, B82, B18, D44, A17, B13 Nimzo-Indian, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Caro-Kann: classical, QGD semi-Slav: Botvinnik system, Queens Indian Romanishin | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 10
Boleslavsky, Geller, Movsesian, Kasparov, Lapshun, Golubev, Gipslis, Simagin B76, B80, B77, B88 Sicilian: Dragon - Yugoslav Attack, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Sicilian: Fischer-Sozin Attack | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 9
Karpov, Unzicker, Petrosian, Spassky, Kasparov, Shirov, Englisch, Steinitz, Benjamin, Zaichik, Mamedyarov, Gordon C98, E66, B33, C60, D26, D38 Ruy Lopez: closed - Chigorin - Rauzer attack, King's Indian: Fianchetto - Yugoslav Panno, Sicilian, Ruy Lopez, QGA, QGD Ragozin | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 8
Kavalek, Benjamin, Jussupow, Ivanov C02, C16, E92 French: advance variation, French: Winawer - advance variation, King's Indian: classical variation | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 7
Botvinnik, Capablanca, Lerner, Geller, Benjamin, Kortschnoi, Mengarini D05, E49, D35, E46, C07, B12 Colle system, Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 - Botvinnik System, QGD, Nimzo-Indian: Reshevsky variation, French: Tarrasch, Caro-Kann | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 6
Alekine, Yates, Gelfand, Salov, Dautov, Reshevsky, Sveshnikov, D55, A81, E18, B22 Queen's Gambit Declined, Dutch Defence with 2.g3, English: Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian; Alapin's variation (2.c3) | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 5
Winter, Capablanca, Short, Kramnik, Salv, Yusupov, Hort, Donner, Petrosian, Gligoric C48, C48, A12, B09, E93 Four Knights, English: Caro-Kann defensive system, Pirc: Austrian Attack, King's Indian: Petrosian system - main line | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 4
Carlsen, Kramnik D00 Queen's pawn game: 1. d4 d5 | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 3
Van der Sterren, Benjamin, Zhang, Hao, Garcia Palermo E11, C77 Bogo-Indian Defense (1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nf3 Bb4+), Ruy Lopez: Morphy defence | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 2
Gligoric, Fischer, Panno, Slipak, Abdulla, Short, Gunina, Goryachkina, Yilmaz, Adhiban B99, A05, A46, A11, A67 Sicilian: Najdorf 7...Be7, Reti opening: 1. Nf3 Nf6, Queen's Pawn Game (1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3), English: Caro-Kann Defensive System | |
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 1 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 161
Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Hort, Wahlbom, Khanukov, Sveshnikov, Shirov, Sarana, Dzagnidze, Yip, Karthikeyan, Asadli C18, E70, D35, B90, B06, B22 French Winawer, King's Indian Kramer system, QGD 3... Nf6, Sicilian Najdorf, Robatsch defense, Sicilian Alapin | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 160
Ding, Caruana, Giri, Nepomniachtchi, Wang Hao, Alekseenko, Vachier-Lagrave, Grischuk D17, A33, C42, B80, C67, C77, C78 QGD Slav, English: symmetrical variation, Petrov defense, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Ruy Lopez | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 159
Shabalov, Priehoda, Yermolinsky, Plaskett, Kaidanov, Hracek, Novikov, Meister, Goryachkina, Ju D38, A17, A30, E16, D41 QGD: Ragozin, English, Queen's Indian, QGD: Semi-Tarrasch with 5.cxd5 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 158
Shankland, Grandelius, Vitiugov, Anton Guijarro, Ragger, Van Foreest, Stefansson, Maghsoodloo, Suleymanli, Mamedov, Kozak D87, A31, A65, C50, D35, C67, A67, D38 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 157
Kosteniuk, Ju, Yip, Gunina, Lagno, Krush, Vidit, Navara, duda, Firouzja C67, B04, B33, E12, A11, E11 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 156
Tari, Fedoseev, Vidit, Shankland, Navara, Duda, Grandelius, Firouzja, Krush, Koneru, Dzagnidze, Ju, Yip, Gunina B13, E52, B81, C67, E32, D00, C70, D48 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 155
Tan, Lagarde, Muzychuk, Kobo, Dzagnidze, Gunina, Kosteniuk, Ju, Krush, Koneru D24, B47, D00, C77, D28, C43 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 154
Abdusattorov, Van Foreest, Ganguly, Eljanov, Cheparinov, Chigaev, Praggnanandhaa, Topalov, Maghsoodloo, Tabatabae, Esipenko B90, B13, D87, C11, C54, E90 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 153
Goryachkina, Ju, Carlsen, Kovalev, Firouzja, Caruana, Artemiev, Van Foreest, Mamedyarov, Gordon D00, A07, D55, E71, A13, B90, D38 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 152
Goryachkina, Ju, So, Firouzja, Giri, Duda, Artemiev, Caruana, Anand, Saduakassova, Ganguly D35, A06, D27, D31, D46, D38, E04 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 151
Ju Wenjun, Goryachkina, Zimina, Bykova, Van Foreest, Yu, So, Anand, Xiong D16, A18, A11, B22, C54, B52 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 150
Panchanathan, Howell, Sengupta, Edouard, Van den Doel, Narciso Dublan, Bernadskiy, Chandran, Gordievsky, Jacobson, Grabinsky E61, C59, D27, E81, A32, A34 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 149
Carlsen, Savchenko, Laznicka, Firouzja, Korobov, Kramnik, Nakamura, Duda, Yu, Sasikiran, B13, D02, B94, C79, C00, C25 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 148
Navara, Wei Yi, Nepomniachtchi, Koneru, Goryachkina, Liang, Ivanchuk, Korobov, Narayanan D97, A06, A33, A20 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 147
Andreikin, Vachier-Lagrave, Navara, Jakovenko, Wei, Karjakin, Nepomniachtchi, Kosteniuk, Phatz B23, B36, C22, D97, B15 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 146
Ding, Aronian, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Song, Praggnanandhaa D37, A28, B96, C77, A37, A09, B90, E68 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 145
Carlsen, Anand, Ding, Vidit, Nakamura, Salgado, Shirov, Adams, Harvey D02, A90, D37, D44, C13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 144
Yoo, Moradiabadi, Hilby, Neimann, Yudasin, Nevednichy, Shishkin, Garcia Palermo, Sveshnikov, Giri, Carlsen C41, B06, E17, B31 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 143
Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Buksa, Yuffa, Rodshtein, Jones, Xiong, Sethuraman A17, D30, E15, B19, D87, C45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 142
Parligras, Shirov, Dubov, Radjabov, Yu Yangyi, Jakovenko, Korobov, Anand, So, Caruana, Karjakin, Aronian D46, E17, A30, D38, B52, A28, C54 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 141
Risting, Eugene, Bjerre, Dubov, Svane, So, Carlsen, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana E71, C88, D37 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 140
Vitiugov, Wang, Howell, Aronian, Carlsen, Paravyan, McShane, Santos Riuz, Praggnanandhaa, Sargsyan, Shtembuliak B90, D71, E20, C65, B45, E16, D36, B56 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 139
McShane, Caruana, Aronian, Dreev, Vitiugov, Bluebaum, Wang Hao, Anton, Grischuk, Karjakin C48, B40, A18, D42, A23, B45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 138
Najer, Anand, Caruana, Sevian, Safarli, Rodshtein, Wang, Bu, McShane, Adhiban, Kovalev, Carlsen E51, A20, B13, C54, B52 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 137
Ding, Radjabov, Grigoryan, Quesada, Bochnicka, Pranav A19, C89, B59, B30, B06 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 136
Radjabov, Xiong, Grischuk, Ding, Yu, Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Robson, Smirin. Koneru. Stefanova D85, E04, C00, C54, A34, A21, C97, D85 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 135
Ding, Firouzja, Giri, Xiong, Xu Xiangyu, Grischuk, Dominguez, Duda D37, B08, D38, E05, C43, B12, B03 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 134
Lysyj, Xiong, Tabatabaei, Dominguez, Abasov, Nisipeanu, Nakamura, Nihal, Safarli, Xu, Inarkev, Korobov, Le D27, D20, B30, E06, C95, E21, D02 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 133
Kasparov, Caruana, So, Topalov, Aronian, Nakamura, Dominguez, Svidler N/A (Chess 960) | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 132
Nepomniachtchi, Vachier-Lagrave, Carlsen, So, Ding, Benko, Fischer, Vukic A34, C54, C84, B07, A58 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 131
Tomashevsky, Alekseenko, Artemiev, Fedoseev, girya, Pogonina, Nepomniachtchi, Nakamura, Ding, Caruana D78, A34, D55, D37 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 130
Dominguez, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Caruana, Yu Yangyi, Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Dreev, Artemiev, Tomashevsky, Jakovenko B33, B20, D93, B90, D02, D76, B30 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 129
Jobava, Maghsoodloo, Bartel, Kamsky, Ikonnikov, Ding, Carlsen, Caruana, Aronian B67, A01, B30, D39, D02 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 128
Xiong, Donchenko, Vachier-Lagrave, Dubov, Giri, Duda, Pert, Adams, Gorfon, Abdusattorov, Salem B96, B22, B01, D15, B51, C40 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 127
Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Sevian, Praggnanandhaa, Moiseenko, Korley, Georgiadis, Shankland, Vidit, Bogner, Duda C54, B15, D35, B90, D15, A13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 126
Karjakin, So, Giri, Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Nisipeanu, Dominguez D12, A29, E60, A13, C42, B12 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 125
Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Giri, So, Nakamura, Inarkeiv, Rapport, Ivanchuk, Maghsoodloo D85, B30, C67, E12, B67 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 124
Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Ding Liren, Dominguez Perez, Postny, Gelfand, Smirin, Le Quang Liem, Xiong B33, A20, C90, E97, B90 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 123
Muzychuk, Goryachkina, Maghsoodloo, Karthikeyan, Ding, Navara, Jacobson, Chirila B12, B51, A63, A01, D85 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 122
Goryachkina, Dzagnidze, Tan Zhongyi, Kosteniuk, Carlsen, Grischuk, Yu, Fedoseev, Esipenko A12, E43, D85, D15, C84 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 121
Goryachkina, Lagno, Gunina, Dzagnidze, Tan, Ding, So, Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave D85, C01, D20, D35, B97 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 120
Thorfinnsson, Sokolov, Gunina, Lagno, Goryachkina, Muzychuk, Dzagnidze C54, D31, A21, C76, E15, B31 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 119
Vachier-Lagrave, Amin, Eljanov, Cornette, Smith, Grischuk, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Wojtaszek C95, C77, C48, E05, B51 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 118
Piorun, Heberla, Korobov, Andreikin, Dubov, Giri, Wojtaszek, Mamedyarob, Nakamura, Radjabov A54, E17, D44, D82, D53 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 117
Gonzalez Vidal, Sevian, Ivanchuk, Adhiban, Hillarp Persson, Jones, Nihal, Maghsoodloo, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen C47, A42, A36, C54, B32 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 116
Adhiban, Albornoz Cabrera, Kamsky, Dominguez Perez, Murzin, Khismatullin, Benjamin, Garcia Palermo, Ehlvest, Petursson D27, D02, B07, C77, B76 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 115
Carlsen, Svidler, Meier, Vachier-Lagrave, Keymer, Burke, Durarbayli, Shabalov, Boensch B30, D90, D24, B48, D37 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 114
Carlsen, Giri, Navara, Karjakin, Anand, Mamedyarov, Sethuraman, Iturrizaga A29, B33, D37, C54 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 113
Shankland, Xiong, Caruana, Dominguez, Sevian, Gareyev, Foisor, Krush, Yu, Artemiev, Kulaots C45, E05, C67, B62, B13, A30 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 112
Artemiev, Izoria, Adhiban, Swiercz, Goryachkina, Terbe, Harikrishna, Duda, Vitiugov, Gelfand, Shankland D27, E04, D19, B30, C67, D15 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 111
Vachier-Lagrave, Kamsky, Kovalenko, Keymer, Robson, Kasimdzhanov, Kirila, Kaidanov, Ni, Lenderman, Kazhgaleyev, Adhiban, Grandel B48, B22, B33, D02, E05, A41, C54 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 110
Petrosian, Martirosyan, Maghsoodloo, Kulaots, Khismatullin, Esipenko, Wei, Yuffa, Alekseenko, Narayanan, Safarli, Aravindh C50, B90, C41, D85, E20, C88, A45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 109
Caruana, Harikrishna, Duda, Nakamura, Shankland, Navara, So, Rapport, Topalov, Dominguez B47, C54, E16, C65, D41 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 108
Gunina, Sebag, Paehtz, Kosteniuk, Khotenashvili, Abdumalik, Krush B90, A40, D94, C65, B13, E94 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 107
Alekseenko, Naiditsch, Vachier-Lagrave, Karthikeyan, Matlakov, Aronian, Howell, Jones, Ramirez C87, C77, B92, B13, C10 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 106
Radjabov, Fedoseev, duda, Rapport, Chigaev, Praggnanandhaa, Bareev, Yu, Artemiev, Maghsoodloo, Karthikeyan, Vachier-Lagrave D15, D00, B46, B12, B90, C42 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 105
Carlsen, Anand, Duda, Giri, Shankland, Nepomnischtchi, Kovalev, Kuipers, So, Grandelius C77, D24, C50, B07, C07, B84 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 104
Gukesh, Sharma, Anand, Mamedyarov, Radjabov, Vidit, Korobov, Kovalev C03, B12, D38, E94 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 103
Jacobson, Tarjan, Harsha, Ilamparthi, Ding Liren, Carlsen, Radjabov, Kramnik, Rapport, Shankland, Van Foreest, Saduakassova C95, A45, A46, C54, A07, E32 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 102
Murphy, Leenhouts, Gajewski, Nabaty, Yoo, Le Quang, Cordova, Xiong B48, D35, B13, A09 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 101
Carlsen, Vokhidov, Firouzja, Dubov, Artemiev, Nakamura, Kovalev, Matlakov, Svidler, Karjakin, Anreikin C20, E65, C42, D41, E16, A30 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 100
Rosell, Lagarde, Greenfeld, Zanan, Short, Paravyan, Najer, Lomasov A49, E16, B90, D02 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 99
Sreeshwan, Ivanchuk, Moussard, Arkell, Caruana, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave A67, B12, D37, A34 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 98
AlphaZero, StockFish, Adams, Williams, Warakomska, Javakhishvili A17, A65, B69, A31 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 97
Vaisser, Jansa, Bagaturov, Movsziszian, Vareille, Neimann, Yakubboev, Brodsky, Firouzja A10, E62, A41, C82 | |
GM Joel Benjamin recaps the last two days of the World Championship Match 2018
Carlsen, Caruana | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 96
Lagno, Wenjun E04, E70, B31, A08, B06 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 95
Robson, Quesada Perez, Shimanov, Xiong, Vachier-Lagrave, Ding Liren, Muzychuk, Abdumalik, Lagno A20, B23, C54, B41, C65 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 94
Gledura, Santarius, Moon, Nyzhnyk, Liang, Cori, Durarbayli B12, D02, B48 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 93
Wojtaszek, Naiditsch, Nakamura, Rapport, Xiong, Kashlinskaya, Sevian, Svidler, Shankland E69, C60, D02, A42, D29 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 92
Carlsen, Ding, Svidler, Wang. Potkin, Antipov, Vuckovic, Dreev, Robson C47, B15, A29, D31, B92 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 91
Bates, Vitiugov, Svidler, Indjic, Navara, Grandelius, Hammer, Dreev, Swiercz D37, B90, D16, B12, C78 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 90
Caruana, Mamedyarov, Duda, Nepomniachtchi, Bacrot, C83, A28, A13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 89
Caruana, Anand, So, Bociocic, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Tomczak, Bauer, Jennifer Yu, Karavade E03, B92, C84, C10, E20 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 88
Gleizerov, Gareev, Artemiev, Harutyunian, Baules, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Kawuma, Al-Subaihi, Bauer E15, A13, E32, C11, B01 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 85
Carlsen, Nakamura, Inarkiev, Dubov, Khismatullin, Sarana, Sheng, Holt, Yoo D37, E61, A48, C67, C07, C18 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 84
Burke, Gareev, Niemann, Stukopin, Postny, Gabuzyan, Wei Yu, Inarkeiv, Robson, Ganguly C10, D46, E16, B30, D90, C78 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 83
Gareev, Stukopin, Forcen Esteban, Jones, Banusz, Adhiban, Fedoseev, Fier, Aronian, Caruana D24, D22, A00, B13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 82
Vachier-Lagrave, Navara, Le, Shankland, Duda, Wei, Fodor, Adams, Howell, McShane, Fishbein, Cori C54, E16, A18, E35, C72, C54, B80 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 81
Carlsen, Navara, Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Andersen, Agdestein, Hammer, Keymer, Andreikin, Tari D38, B90, A34, A17, D41, C91 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 80
Nepomniachtchi, Meier, Giri, Kovalev, Liang. Bian, Balakrishnan, Patel, Li C10, B29, A04, B75 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 79
Praggnanandhaa, Moroni, Chirila, Moradiabadi, Kacharava, Martirosyan, Stupak, Timofeev, Sjugirov C60, A07, C41, D00, A33 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 78
So, Vachier-Lagrave, Caruana, Grischuk, Kramnik, Yu, Svidler, Harikrishna, Navara A30, D02, C65, C78, A11 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 77
Flores, Shankland, Xiong, Sosa, Liang, Hungaski, Ludwig, Zierk, Korley, Williams E54, B90, D38, A06, D02, A05 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 76
Nakamura, Karjakin, Anand, Caruana, So, Bologan, Jakovenko, Fedoseev, Gelfand A29, C01, C65, B48, B12, E09 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 75
Carlsen, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Karjakin, Caruana, Jobava, Cornette, Fedoseev, Nepomniachtchi, Bologan C67. C54. A28, D00, E60, C65 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 74
Durarbayli, Jumabayaev, Zherebukh, Sevian, Xiong, Bok, Belous, Ramirez C02, D02, B23, E11, A40 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 73
Shankland, Bacallao, Rakhmanov, Piorun, Duda, Tan Zhongyi, Ju Wenjun B12, A13, C47, C24 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 72
Rodshtein, Riazantsev, Rublevsky, Alekseenko, Morozevich, Vidit, Grandelius, Gledura, Ju Wenjun, Tan Zhongyi B12, B92, D96, B22, E01, D30 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 71
Rapport, Bluebaum, Van Wely, Lagarde, Burkart, Gustafsson, Potkin, Gelfand, Esipenko, Shirov, Matlakov, Iljiushenok C01, A34, D95, A35, D48, E63 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 70
Carlsen, Topalov, Ding, Mamedov, Lenderman, Xiong, Wang, Krush, Robson A28, D34, A20, E38, C54 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 69
Jones, Maghsoodloo, Shuvalova, Muzychuk, Ding, Wojtaszek, Onischuk, Akobian, Izoria, Shankland, Caruana B30, B22, A28, A90, D41, C54 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 68
Bluebaum, Vachier-Lagrave, Flores, Yilmaz, Ganguly, Adhiban, Kryvoruchko, Vishnu, Sethururaman A34, D53, A20, B12, C65 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 67
Rapport, Keymer, Meier, Caruana, Carlsen, Naiditsch, Bluebaum D45, C68, E08, A13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 66
Svane, Saric, Matlakov, Nabaty, Safarli, Ivanchuk, Caruana, Carlsen, Bluebaum, Vitiugov E90, D37, C92, E61, D12 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 65
Nabaty, Abasov, Rakhmanov, Najer, Bologan, Jones, Inarkiev D02, B51, C41 | |
GM Benjamin recaps rounds 10, 11 and 12 of the Candidates’ 2018 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 64
Adhiban, Rapport, Ramirez, Nihal, Adly, Ganguly, Xiong, Mikhalevski, Ali Marandi D15, A57, D37, D41, A10 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 63
Kovalev, Tabatabaei, Anand, Grischuk, Dubov, Nakamura, Kramnik, Gelfand, Nepomniachtchi C01, B31, A18, A13, D06 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 62
Benjamin, Lein B46, B98, C87, E13, B06, A43 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 61
Karavade, Jumabayev, Alekseenko, Yuffa, Artemiev, Bologan, Fedoseev, Tabatabaei, Pein, Jones B30, D00, A21, B12, E81 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 60
Carlsen, Nakamura, Vorontsov, Patel, Gurevich, Albornoz Cabrera, Espinosa Veloz C77, B12, C07 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 59
Hou, Karpov, Lomasov, Nabaty, Samusenko, Khamrakulov, Tsolakidou C77, A50, D02, C41, A17 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 58
Gupta, Ivanchuk, Henderson de La Fuente, Dubov, Quang Liem, Aronian, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave, Cramling, Moroni E12, B33, B31, B06, C67, E01 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 57
Nakamura, Grandelius, Antipov, Schwartz, Sandipan, Ivanchuk, Pichoot, Cheparinov, Xu, Wang B80, B81, E42, B97, B30 | |
GM Joel Benjamin recaps rounds 9-10 of the Tata Steeel tournament 2018 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 55
Amin, Vidit, Giri, Hou, Kramnik, Rapport, Getz, Krasenkov, Anand, Caruana B51, C42, A13, B07, B45, C42 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 54
Sengupta, Gormally, Grandelius, Antipov, Ippolito, Sasikiran, Navara, Wei Yi B99, B22, D23, C42, B12 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 53
Carlsen, Inrkiev, Nepomnischtchi, Anand, Fedoseev, Karjakin, Esipenko, McShane, Wang Hao B20, A04, E53, A09, B11, B40, C55 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 52
Mamedyarov, Artemiev, Esipenko, Gelfand, Shirov, YTuffa, Carlsen, Xiangzhi Bu A28, D46, B00, D79, D46, A49 | |
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-12-20 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 51
Aphazero, Stockfish, Svidler, Vitiugov, Andreikin, Mamedyarov, Fedoseev, Volkov E17, A45, A39, E20 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 50
Caruana, Anand, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen B52, D13, A17, C48 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 49
Nakamura, Anand, Vachier-Lagrave, Short, Merry, Volkov, Dubov A08, B78, D03, D15 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 48
Eljanov, Hammer, Gefland, Radjabov, Oparin, Tari, Sunilduth Lyna, Praggnanandhaa, Zhu, Yu B13, E18, B12, C78, B06 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 47
Ding, Nakamura, Inarkeiv, Aronian, Radjabov C88, B30, A16, E70 | |
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-11-15 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 46
Caruana, Grischuk, So, Topalov, Nakamura, Dominguez Perez D42, C42, B12, D37 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 45
Wei Yi, Ivanchuk, Brunello, Naiditsch C77, D38, B46, B01 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 44
Colas, Nyzhnyk, Pruijssers, Wempe, Ginsburg, Mcshane, Short, Mangao D02, C06, C48, A48 | |
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-10-18 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 43
Lombardy, Benko, Gerusel, Spassky D40, E37, B94 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 42
Morozevich, Sjugirov, Artemiev, Vovk, Bartholomew, Ding, Lodici B90, A46, B56, D35 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 41
Tarjan, Kosteniuk, Motylev, Levin, tomashevsky, Wang, Radeva A20, B07, C88, D45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 40
Caruana, Kramnik, Harari, Rodshtein, L'Ami, Sokolov, Short, Tari, Tarjan D36, B21, E32, B11, A15 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 39
Ju Wenjun, Petrosian, Shimanov, Li Ruifeng, Zherebukh, Shabalov, Friedel, Meier A41, E21, B00, C49, C67 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 38
Carlsen, Bu, Artemiev, Dubov C24, D45, B96 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 37
Amin, Paichadze, Salem, Short, Gagare, Bauer, Bacrot B18, C50, E39, D31 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 36
Kasparov, Navara, Nakamura, Ding, Giri C50, B12, E32 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 35
Hou Yifan, Lenderman, Vaganian, Zherebukh, Lu RuifengA46, E60, A01 A46, E60, A01 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 34
Hou Yifan, Navara, Studer, Bacrot, Yu Yangyi E06, B90, C65 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 33
Andreikin, Vachier-Lagrave, Brattain, Troff, Liang, Li, Yip, Gorti B20, A05, B51, C07 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 32
Wei Yi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Fedoseev, Malakhov, Bluebaum C42, A13, A29, B13, D45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 31
So, Duda, Santos, Anand, Giri, Radjabov, Eljanov, Rapport, Jakovenko D11, E10, E47, A04, D37, E16, E20, A30, A08 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 30
Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Jobava, Aronian, So, Anand, Giri, Nepomniachtchi C67, E49, E53, B90, A29, C22, B23 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 29
Nepomniachtchi, Korobov, Robson, Abdelnabbi, Emre, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave B94, B67, E10, A45 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 28
Urkedal, Onischuk, Wojtaszek, Shankland, Karthikeyan, Piorun, Vijayalakshmi, Gorti E15, E60, C65, E00 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 27
Shetty, Sevian, Hernandez, Brown, Perez, Avrukh, Belous, Harmon-Vellotti A29, B12, D83, E11, A13 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 26
Gelashvili, Liang, Lenderman, Swiercz, Akobian, Gajewski, Ragger A20, E32, B11, B20 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 25
Stukopin, Ruifeng, Vallejo, Radjabov, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Inarkiev, Hou B90, B31, B97, C50 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 24
Short, Blomqvist, Grandelius, Short. Eljanov, Inarkiev, Nakamura, Mamedyarov, Adams C92, A30, B10, D37, E21 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 23
Khalifman, Papadimitriou, Gruenfeld, Denk, Wei, Fang, Wojtaszek, Mamedyarov, So, Karjakin A05, A30, D20, B94, B40 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 22
Sutovsky, Anoton, Dubov, Korobov, So, Mamedyarov, Kramnik, Harikrishna, Donchenko, Giri B12, B91, C45, C84, E09 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 21
Carlsen, Aronian, Meier, Hou, Vachier-Lagreve, Pelletier, Gelfand C88, E01, C65, D45 | |
GM Joel Benjamin’s Banter Blitz 2017-04-19
Benjamin, ICC members | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 20
Xiong, So, Nakamura, Onischuk, Zherebukh, Foisor, Zatonskih, Virkud E06, D35, B18, A18, D37, E32 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 19
Bisguier, Larsen, Zherebukh, Caruana, Xiong, Shabalov, Feng, Yu B06, C95, B10, A07 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 18
Ding, Yu, So, Shabalov, Kamsky, Akobian, Foisor, Yip, Jones, Pichot A07, D11, C07, E60, B30 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 17
Hess, Sukandar, Rapport, Krassowizkij, Viani, Mareco, Salem, Vignesh, Gajewski, Jarmula E32, C01, B92, E12, D02 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 16
Le Quang Liem, Howell, Wei Yi, Xu Yinglun, Vo Thanh Ninh, Xiong, Li Ruifeng, Zherebukh D37, B94, E12, B90 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 15
Tan, Muzychuck, Karthikeyan, Wei, Ganguly, Lu A04, B40, D11 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 14
Motylev, Donchenko, Indjic, Kamsky, Grischuk, Mamedyarov, Hou, Nepomniachtchi, Li Chao B12, D15, D40, E20, C42 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 13
Nakamura, Rapport, Riazantsev, Jakovenko, Tan, Harika, Kosteniuk, Muzychuk D07, A30, E53, C07 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 12
A16, E20, C53, B30, A21, D02 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 11
Artemiev, Kamsky, Gordievsky, Indjic, Iturrizaga, Mecking, Shirov E70, A48, E39, D79 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 10
E21, A33, A20, B11, E04 | |
Tata Steel 2017 - Round 6 recap | |
GM Joel Benjamin’s Banter Blitz 2017-01-18
Benjamin, ICC members | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 9
Prince, Volkov, Bluebaum, Sarkar, Praggnanandhaa, Rasmussen, Karjakin, Jobava C11, A34, A07, C42 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 8
Perez Ponsa, Ivanchuk, Matlakov, Carlsen, Henriquez, Jakovenko, Korobov | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 7 | |
London Chess Classic 2016 - Round 4 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 6
Batsiashvili, Skripchenko,Ivanov, Reprintsev, Eliseev, Yuffa, Taimanov, Karpov A41, C64, B19, B32 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 5 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 4 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 3 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 2 | |
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Espisode 1 | |
Game Of the Week: Gelfand vs. Giri - Tal Memorial
Gelfand, Giri E60 King's Indian: 3.g3 | |
Game Of the Week: Nguyen vs. Jones - 42th Chess Olympiad
Nguyen, Jones E90 King's Indian: 4.e4 | |
Game Of the Week: Volokitin goes to Baku
Volokitin | |
Game Of the Week: Stupak vs. Bok - 42th Chess Olympiad
Stupak, Bok D43 QGD semi-Slav | |
Game Of the Week: Andreikin vs. Demchenko - Abu Dhabi Masters
Andreikin, Demchenko C76 Ruy Lopez: modern Steinitz defense | |
Game Of the Week: Xiong vs. Aravindh - World Junior Championship
Xiong, Aravindh B31 Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack | |
Game Of the Week: Lenderman vs. Shabalov - US Open
Lenderman, Shabalov D12 QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5 | |
Game Of the Week: Bu vs. Ivanchuk - 7th Hainan Danzhou GMs
Bu, Ivanchuk D58 QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system | |
Game Of the Week: Shimanov vs. Zapata - World Open
Shimanov, Zapata A48 King's Indian: Torre attack | |
Game Of the Week: Ganguly vs. Shirov - Edmonton International
Ganguly, Shirov B33 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week: Jingyao vs. Salem - Asian Continental Championship
Jingyao, Salem E97 King's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: Joel’s tribute to Viktor Korchnoi
Benjamin, Korchnoi E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian system | |
Game Of the Week: Wojtaszek vs. Ter Sahakyan - European Championship 2016
Wojtaszek, Ter-Sahakyan D11 QGD Slav: 4.e3 | |
Gashimov Memorial 2016 - GOTD Round 8
Caruana, Mamedyarov B33 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week: Shirov vs. Sevian - Hasselbacken Open
Shirov, Sevian C45 Scotch: Schmidt variation | |
Game Of the Week: Predke vs. Jakovenko - Russian Team Championship
Predke, Jakovenko B91 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: Lenderman vs. Shabalov - US Championship
Lenderman, Shabalov D45 QGD semi-Slav: Stoltz variation | |
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 8
Aronian, Calrsen A15 English | |
Game Of the Week: Edouard vs. Fridman - Bundesliga
Edouard, Fridman D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4) | |
Game Of the Week: Bluebaum vs. Shirov - GRENKE Open 2016
Shirov, Bluebaum C02 French: advance variation | |
Game Of the Week: Movsesian vs. Liang - Reykjavik Open 2016
Movsesian, Liang A22 English: Carls' Bremen system | |
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 8
Caruana, Nakamura C65 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense | |
Game Of the Week: Inarkiev vs. Kobalia - Aeroflot Open 2016
Inarkiev, Kobalia D20 QGA | |
Game Of the Week: Katz vs. Kacheishvili - US Chess League 2015
Katz, Kacheishvili C14 French: classical - Steinitz variation | |
Game Of the Week: Zhao vs. Batsiashvili - Women’s FIDE GP Theran
Zhao, Batsiashvili D37 QGD: 4.Nf3 | |
Game Of the Week: Bruzon vs. Donchenko - Gibraltar Masters 2016
Bruzon, donchenko A05 English Opening | |
Game Of the Week: Bacrot vs. Tari - Gibraltar Masters 2016
Bacrot, Tari B11 Caro-Kann: two knights variation | |
Game Of the Week: Sevian vs. Bok - Tata Steel 2016 Group B
Sevian, Bok B94 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Tata Steel 2016 - Video Recap - Round 3
Navara, Giri D97 Grunfeld: Russian (Alekhine) variation | |
Game Of the Week: Morozevich vs. Bukavshin - Nutcracker Match of generations
Morozevich, Bukavshin B48 Sicilian: Taimanov variation | |
Game Of the Week: Mamedyarov vs. Lenderman - Qatar Masters Open
Mamedyarov, Lenderman E21 Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation | |
Game Of the Week: Carlsen vs. Li Chao - Qatar Masters Open
Carlsen, Li D70 Neo-Grunfeld defense | |
Game Of the Week: Sevian vs. Jakovenko - ACP Masters Rapid Championship
Sevian, Jakovenko C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Muzychuk vs. GM Kosteniuk - European Team Championship
Muzychuk, Kosteniuk A45 Trompowsky attack | |
London Chess Classic 2015 - Round 6 Recap
Grischuk, Anand A20 English opening | |
Game Of the Week: Tomashevsky vs. Mchedlishvili - European Team Championship
Tomashevsky, Mchedlishvili D16 QGD Slav | |
Game Of the Week: Perunovic vs. Edouard - European Team Championship
Edouard, Perunovic C18 French: Winawer | |
Game Of the Week: Bachmann vs. Morozevich - Barcelona GM International
Bachmann, Morozevich A07 Reti: King's Indian attack | |
Game Of the Week: Kramnik vs. Topalov - European Club Championship
Kramnik, Topalov A46 Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system | |
Game Of the Week: A Tribute to Emory Tate
Emory Tate | |
Game Of the Week: So vs. Durarbayli - 2nd Millionaire Open
So, Durarbayli A30 English Opening | |
Game Of the Week: Sutovsky vs. Shirov
Sutovsky, Shirov B90 Sicilian: Najdorf - Adams attack | |
World Cup 2015 - Game Of the Day - Final Game 2
Karjakin, Svidler C95 Ruy Lopez: closed, Breyer, Borisenko variation | |
Game Of the Week: Ding vs.Wei
Ding, Wei A05 English Opening | |
Game Of the Week: Korobov vs. Andreikin
Korobov, Andreikin D15 Slav | |
Game Of the Week: Izoria vs. Dlugy
Izoria, Dlugy B01 Scandinavian | |
Game Of the Week: Debashis vs. Iturrizaga - Abu Dhabi Masters 2015
Debashis, Iturrizaga B19 Caro-Kann | |
3rd Sinquefield Cup - Round 8 recap
Carlsen,, Nakamura D31 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: Edouard vs. Degraeve
Edouard, Degraeve E81 King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O | |
Game Of the Week: Dubov vs. Jakovenko
Dubov, Jakovenko E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation | |
Game Of the Week: Shabalov vs. Macieja
Shabalov, Macieja E25 Nimzo-Indian: Samish variation | |
Game Of the Week: Narayanan vs. Kovalenko
Narayanan, Kovalenko E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation (exaggerated fianchetto) | |
Game Of the Week: Navara vs. Wojtaszek
Navara, Wojtaszek B90 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: Wang Yue vs. Ding Liren
Wang Yue, Ding Liren E75 King's Indian: Averbakh | |
Game Of the Week: GM Wei Yi vs. GM Bruzon
Wei Yi, Bruzon B40 Sicilian defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Browne vs. GM Benjamin
Browne, Benjamin B01 Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation | |
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 5
Kramnik, Caruana D78 Neo-Grünfeld, 6.O-O c6 | |
Game Of the Week: GM So vs. GM Fedorchuk
So, Fedorchuk A27 English: three knights system | |
Norway chess 2015 - GOTD Round 3
Carlsen, Giri B51 Sicilian: Moscow attack | |
Game Of the Week: WGM Sandu vs. GM Stefanova
Sandu, Stefanova B06 Robatsch defence | |
Game Of the Week: GM Cori vs. GM Mareco
Cori, Mareco E06 Queen's pawn game | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Sjugirov
Nepomniachtchi, Sjugirov B90 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
4th FIDE GP 2015 - Round 7
Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave A45 Queen's pawn: London system | |
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Bruzon
Yu, Bruzon C45 Scotch | |
Game Of the Week: GM Kasparov vs. GM Short
Kasparov, Short E11 Bogo-Indian defense | |
Gashimov Memorial 2015 - Round 6
Kramnik, Caruana A48 King's Indian | |
US Championship 2015 - Round 8
Troff, Nakamura A62 Benoni: fianchetto variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nunn vs. FM Voekler
Nunn, Voekler B90 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: GM Gupta vs. GM Fier
Gupta, Fier E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian system | |
Game Of the Week: GM Khismatullin vs. GM Eljanov
Khismatullin, Eljanov D17 QGD Slav: Czech defense | |
Game Of the Week: IM Damaso vs. GM Navara
Damaso, Navara E15 Queen's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Benjamin vs. GM Hernandez
Benjamin, Hernandez E17 Queen's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Kryakvin vs. GM Khismatullin
Kryakvin, Khismatullin A45 Trompowsky attack | |
Zurich Chess challenge 2015 - Round 4
Anand, Nakamura D31 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: GM Debashis vs. GM Topalov
Debashish, Topalov E59 Nimzo-Indian | |
Grenke Classic 2015 Round 1
Adams, Naiditsch, Aronian, Carlsen, Bacrot, Baramidze C07, D36, D70 French: Tarrasch, QGD, Neo-Grunfeld defense | |
Game Of the Week: IM Dale vs. GM Wei
Dale, Wei E52 Nimzo-Indian | |
Tata Steel 2015 Round 5
So, Hou Yifan D38 QGD: Ragozin variation | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Erenburg vs. GM So
Erenburg, So C03 French: Tarrasch | |
Game Of the Week: GM Shirov vs. GM Dubov
Shirov, Dubov A56 Benoni | |
Game Of the Week: GM Grischuk vs. GM Leko
Grischuk, Leko D58 QGD: Tartakower | |
Game Of the Week: GM Naroditsky vs. GM Holt
Naroditsky, Holt C03 French: Tarrasch | |
Game Of the Week: GM Short vs. GM Howell
Short, Howell E47 Nimzo-Indian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Robson
Yu, Robson B96 Sicilian: Najdorf 7.f4 | |
World Championship Match - Game 8
Anand, Carlsen D37 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Inarkeiv vs. GM Baryshpolets
Inarkiev, Baryshpolets B66 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer | |
FIDE GP Tashkent 2014 - Round 9
JObava, Andreikin, Radjabov. Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave, Giri, Jakovenko, Mamedyarov D00, C67, A04 Queen's pawn: Chigorin variation, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Reti v Dutch | |
Game Of the Week: Grischuk vs. Rodshtein
Grischuk, Rodshtein A07 King's Indian Attack | |
FIDE GP Baku 2014 - Round 7
Andreikin, Caruana B01 Scandinavian | |
FIDE GP Baku 2014 - Round 1
Karjakin, Caruana, Gelfand, Andreikin, Mamedyarov, Radjabov D37, A20, E15 Queen Gambit Declined., English Opening, Queen's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Navara vs. GM Durarbayli
Navara, Durarbayli C60 Ruy Lopez: fianchetto variation | |
Game Of the Week: IM Bluebaum vs. GM Naiditsch
Bluebaum, Naiditsch E15 Queen's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: IM Sevian vs. GM Zherebukh
Sevian, Zherebukh C67 Ruy Lopez | |
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 9
Caruana, Nakamura C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Polgar vs. GM Berkes
Polgar, Berkes C11 French | |
Game Of the Week: GM Lie vs. GM Kozul
Lie, Kozul B41 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Jobava vs. GM Nepomniachtchi
Jobava, Nepomniachtchi B22 Sicilian Alapin | |
Game Of the Week: GM Sutovsky vs. GM Jobava
sutovsky, Jobava B27 Sicilian | |
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 3
Kramnik, Baramidze D37 Catalan | |
Game Of the Week: GM Shankland vs. GM Kovalyov
Shankland, Kovalyov B48 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week: IM Xiong vs. FM Bodek
Xiong, Bodek B76 Sicilian dragon Yugoslav Attack | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Mamedyarov vs. GM Vallejo Pons
Mamedyarov, Vallejo Pons D39 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: GM Fedoseev vs. GM Zvjaginsev
Fedoseev, Zvjaginsev D00 Queen's pawn | |
Game Of the Week: IM Smith vs. GM Grandelius
Smith, Grandelius D58 QGD: Tartakower | |
Game Of the Week: GM Eljanov vs. GM Bologan
Eljanov, Bologan D31 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: David vs. Vachier-Lagrave
David, Vachier-Lagrave A15 English | |
Game Of the Week: Hou Yifan vs. Olga Girya
Hou Yifan, Girya B49 Sicilian: Taimanov | |
Game Of the Week: GM Karjakin vs. GM Kamsky
Karjakin, Kamsky B06 Robatsch defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Svidler
Nepomniachtchi, Svidler C45 Scotch | |
Game Of the Week: GM van Kampen vs. GM Rapport
van Kampen, Rapport B09 Pirc | |
Game Of the Week: GM Quingnan vs. GM Yangyi
Quingnan, Yangyi B47 Sicilian: Taimanov | |
Game Of the Week: GM Yilmaz vs. GM Motylev
Motylev, Yilmaz A88 Dutch | |
Game Of the Week: GM Maiorov vs. GM Ding Liren
Maiorov, Ding Liren E32 Nimzo-Indian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Akopian vs. GM Chatalbashev
Akopian, Chatalbashev B07 Pirc Defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vitiugov vs. GM Ivanchuk
Vitiugov, Ivanchuk D26 QGA | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vachier-Lagrave vs. GM Mareco
Vashier-Lagrave, Mareco B47 Sicilian: Taimanov | |
Game Of the Week: IM Goudriaan vs. GM Timmann
Goudriaan, Timmann E53 Nimzo-Indian | |
Zurich Challenge 2014 - Round 5 GOTD
Caruana, Aronian C89 Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM Pallisse vs. GM Gashimov
Pallisse, Gashimov E10 Queen's Pawn Game | |
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 4 GOTD
Nakamura, Aronian E92 King's Indian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Wojtaszek vs. GM Popov
Wojtaszek, Popov D11 QGD: Slav | |
Game Of the Week: GM Sutovsky - IM Zumsande
Sutovsky, Zumsande C03 French: Tarrasch | |
Game Of the Week: GM Baramidze vs. GM Akobian
Baramidze, Akobian C42 Petrov: Nimzovich attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM Shvedchikov vs. GM Kupreichik
Shvedchikov, Kupreichik A04 Reti Opening | |
London chess Classic 2013 - Round 1 GOTD
McShane, Anand, Caruana, Sutovsky, Istratescu, Polgar, Nakamura B10, A48, C07, C70 Caro-Kann: two knights 3...Bg4, King's Indian: London system, French: Tarrasch open variation, Ruy Lopez: Cozio defense deferred | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vallejo Pons vs. GM Grabarczyk
Vallejo Pons, Grabarczyk D53 Queen's Gambit Declined | |
Game Of the Week: GM Jobava vs. GM Mamedyarov
Jovaba, Mamedyarov C29 Vienna Gambit | |
Game Of the Week: GM Solak vs. GM Grischuk
Solak, Grischuk B30 Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6) | |
World Championship Match - Game 4 GOTD
Anand, Carlsen C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense | |
World Championship Match - Game 1 GOTD
Carlsen, Anand A07 Reti | |
Game Of the Week: GM shankland vs. GM Ftacnik
Shankland, Ftacnik D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence | |
Game Of the Week: GM Morozevich vs. GM Laznicka
Morozevich, Laznicka A00 Benko | |
Game Of the Week: GM Matlakov vs. GM Eljanov
Matlakov, Eljanov E35 Nimzo-Indian: Classical: 4…d5 5.cxd5 exd5 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nisipeanu vs. GM Caruana
Nisipeanu, Caruana D90 Grünfeld: 4Nf3 Bg7 sidelines | |
Game Of the Week: GM Andreikin vs. GM Karjakin
Andreikin, Karjakin A46 Queen's pawn: Torre attack | |
Game Of the Week: IM Eliseev vs. GM Yu Yangyi
Eliseev, Yu Yangyi B48 Sicilian: Taimanov: 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 without Be2 | |
FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013 - Round 9
Nakamura, Ponomariov, Tomashevsky, Grischuk, Giri, Caruana E37, E71, B07 Nimzo-Indian: classical, Noa variation, main line, 7.Qc2, King's Indian: Makagonov system (5.h3), Pirc defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Libiszewski vs. GM Edouard
Libiszewski, Edouard B90 Sicilian: Najdorf: Unusual White 6th moves, 6 Be3 Ng4 and Be3 e5 | |
FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013 - Round 4
Dominguez, Giri, Fressinet, Ivanchuk, Grischuk, Caruana C78, E60, E14 Ruy Lopez: 5.O-O, King's Indian, 3.Nf3, Queen's Indian: 4.e3 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Moiseenko
Nepomniachtchi, Moiseenko B31 Sicilian: 2…Nc6 3 Bb5 g6 | |
Game Of the Week: IM Espinosa Aranda vs. GM Salgado Lopez
Espinoza Aranda, Salgado Lopez B43 Sicilian: Kan Variation: 5 Nc3 | |
Sinquefield Cup Round 3
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen E62, D02 King's Indian: fianchetto with ...Nc6, Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Viktor Bologan vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi
Bologan, Nepomniachtchi E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Evgeny Tomashevsky vs. GM Levon Aronian
Thomashevsky, Aronian E10 Blumenfeld Gambit | |
World Cup 2013 - Semi finals Game 1 | |
World Cup 2013 - Round 5.1
Andreikin, Svidler A48 King's Indian: Torre attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Markus Ragger
Vitiugov, Ragger, Vachier, Caruana, Kramnik, Korobov A48, D16, D85 King's Indian: Torre attack, QGD Slav: Soultanbéieff variation, Grünfeld: modern exchange variation | |
World Cup 2013 - Round 4.2
Granda, Caruana, Korobov, Nakamura, Mamedyarov, Kamsky A00, D10, D90 Benko's opening, Grünfeld: Three knights variation, QGD: semi-Slav | |
Game Of the Week: GM Ray Robson vs. GM Andrei Volokitin
Robson, Volokitin C42 Petrov | |
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Moiseenko vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Moiseenko, Vachier-Lagrave D85 Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual White 7th moves and lines with 7Nf3 | |
Dortmund 2013 - Round 7
Wang Hao, Naiditsch, Adams, Khenkin, Andreikin, Kramnik A05, B19, E10 Réti opening, Caro-Kann: classical, 6.h4, QGD: Capablanca-Duras variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Ray Robson vs. GM Lu Shanglei
Robson, Shanglei B96 Sicilian Najdorf: 6Bg5 e6 7f4 lines other than 7…Qb6 and 7…Be7 | |
Dortmund 2013 - Round 5
Andreikin, Khenkin, Adams, Wang Hao, Kramnik Leko B12, A15, A37 Caro-Kann: advance variation, English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense), English: symmetrical variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Victor Mikhalevski vs. GM Parimarjan Negi
Mikhalevski, Negi A37 Symmetrical English vs …g6: 4Bg2 Bg7 5Nf3 | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Ni Hua vs. GM Eduardo Iturrizaga
Ni Hua, Iturrizaga B40 Sicilian, | |
FIDE GP Beijing 2013 - Round 11
Grischuk, Leko, Topalov, Morozevich, Wang Hao, Kamsky D38, B07, E21 QGD: Ragozin variation, Philidor: Improved Hanham variation, Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Dimitri Reinderman vs. GM Wouter Spoelman
Reinderman, Spoelman B51 Sicilian: Moscow Variation (3Bb5+) Without 3…Bd7 | |
FIDE GP Beijing 2013 - Round 8
Gelfand, Ivanchuk, Karjakin, Topalov E97, B48 King's Indian: orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, bayonet attack, Sicilian: Taimanov variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Ruslam Ponomariov vs. GM Pavel Eljanov
Ponomariov, Eljanov C91 Closed Ruy-Lopez: 7…d6 8 c3 0-0 9 d4 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Areshchenko vs. GM Anatoly Karpov
Areshchenko, Karpov B01 Scandinavian Defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanikidze vs. GM Konstantin Landa
Sanikidze, Landa D37 QGD: 5 Bf4 | |
Tal Memorial 2013 - Round 6
Anand, Nakamura C60 Ruy Lopez: fianchetto (Smyslov/Barnes) defense | |
Tal Memorial 2013 - Round 4
Caruana, Nakamura B90 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: GM Manuel Leon Hoyos vs. GM Ray Robson - US National Open 2013
Hoyos, Robson A10 English opening: Unusual replies for Black | |
Game Of the Week: GM Gata Kamsky vs. GM Alexander Grischuk - European Champ. 2013
Kamsky, Grischuk A48 1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6: Torre, London and Colle Systems | |
Game Of the Week: GM Yannick Pelletier vs. IM Andreas Hagen - European Champ. 2013
Pelletier, Hagen E97 King's Indian:Classical Main Line | |
Game Of the Week: GM Maxim Rodshtein vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi - European Champ. 2013
Rodshtein, Nepomniachtchi E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3 | |
Norway Chess Tournament - Round 8
Anand, Hammer D85 Grünfeld: exchange variation | |
Game Of the Week: Robson vs. Bryant - U.S. Championship 2013
Robson, Bryant C45 Scotch game | |
Game Of the Week: Li Chao vs. Zhou Weiqi - Chinese Championship
LiChaob, Zhou Weigi D15 Slav Defence:4 Nc3 a6 and gambit lines after 4Nc3 dxc4 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Veselin Topalov vs. GM Peter Leko - FIDE GP Zug
Topalov, Leko D38 QGD : Ragozin System | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Peter Svidler vs. GM Pentala Harikrishna
Svidler, Harikrishna D36 QGD: exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2 | |
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 2
Vachier-Lagrave, Ding B12 Caro-Kann: advance variation | |
Game Of the Week: Joel’s tribute to Robert Byrne
Torre, Byrne A00 Benko 1.g3 f5 | |
Game Of the Week: Gm Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Dmitry Jakovenko
Morozevich, Jakvenko D16 QGD; Slav accepted, Alapin Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Peter Svidler vs. GM Alexander Grischuk
Svidler, Grischuk E81 King's Indian, Sämisch, 5...O-O | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Vassily Ivanchuk
Kramnik, Ivanchuk E10 Queen's Pawn Game 3.Nf3 | |
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 8
Kramnik, Svidler D85 Grünfeld: modern exchange variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vladislav Tkachiev vs GM Vladimir Dobrov
Tkachiev, Dobrov A51 Budapest Gambit declined | |
Game Of the Week: IM Valentina Gunina vs. WGM Ju Wenjun
Gunina, Wenjun A42 Modern Defence, Averbakh System also Wade Defence | |
Game Of the Week: GM Boris Gelfand vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Gelfand, Kramnik E06 Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Assem Amin vs. GM Grzegorz Gajewski
Amin, Gajewski B50 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week: GM Daniel Fridman vs. GM Arkadij Naiditsch
Fridman, Naiditsch E97 King's Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov Variation (Yugoslav Attack / Mar del Plata Variation) | |
Game Of the Week: GM Chand Sandipan vs. GM Baskaran Adhiban
Adhiban, Sandipan D97 Grünfeld, Russian Variation with 7.e4 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave E60 KID | |
Game Of the Week: GM Ivan Solokov vs. GM Peter Leko
Sokolov, Leko E53 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...c5 | |
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 11 - GM Hikaru Nakamura vs. GM Levon Aronian
Nakamura, Aronian D45 QGD semi-Slav: accelerated Meran (Alekhine variation) | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nils Grandelius vs. GM Alexander Ipatov
Grandelius, Ipatov B60 Sicilian Richter-Rauzen | |
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 6- GM Magnus Carlen vs. GM Ivan Sokolov
Carlsen, Sokolov C78 Ruy Lopez: Archangelsk (counterthrust) variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Thomas Ernst vs. GM Andrei Deviatkin
Ernst, Deviatkin A41 Queen's Pawn Game, Wade Defence | |
Game Of the Week:GM Sergei Tiviakov vs. GM Evgeny Romanov
Tiviakov, Romanov C07 French, Tarrasch, Open Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Anton Korobov vs. GM Krishnan Sasikiran
Korobov, Sasikirian E17 Queen's Indian, 5.Bg2 Be7 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs. GM Etienne Bacrot
Vachier-Lagrave, Bacrot A13 English opening | |
Game Of the Week: GM Anish Giri vs. GM Alexander Morozevich
Giri, Morozevich E04 Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Judit Polgar
Kramnik, PolgarJ A16 English opening | |
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 7
Nakamura, Carlsen B30 Sicilian Defense | |
Game Of the Week: IM Anna Ushenina vs. GM Antonaeta Stefanova
Ushenina, Stefanova D15 QGD: Slav 4Nc3 | |
Game Of the Week:GM Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
Morozevic, Mamedyarov D10 QGD: Slav Defense | |
Game Of the Week: Pavlo Vorontsov vs. FM Kayden Troff
Varontsov, Troff B50 Sicilian | |
Game Of the Week:GM Bindrich vs.GM Tregubov
Bindrich, Tregubov A30 English opening, Symmetrical Variation | |
Game OF the Week: GM Georg Meier vs. GM Ding Liren
Meier, DingLiren E94 King's Indian, Orthodox Variation | |
Game OF the Week: IM Thies Heinemann vs. GM L-D Nisipeanu
Heinema Nisipeanu B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange Variation | |
Game OF the Week: GM Mamedyarov vs. GM Volokitin
Volotikin, Mamedyarov B94 Sicilian: Najdorf, 6.Bg5 | |
Game OF the Week: GM Dmitry Jakovenko vs. GM Alexander Onischuk
Jakovenko, Onischuk D31 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4) | |
Game OF the Week: GM Anna Muzychuk vs GM Tatiana Kosintseva
Muzychuk, Kosintseva C47 Scotch Four Knights with 4.g3 | |
Game OF the Week: GM Badur Jobava vs GM Vladimir Malakhov
Jobava, Malakhov C54 Giuoco Piano | |
Game OF the Week: GM Judit Polgar vs GM Dariusz Swiercz
PolgarJ, Swiercz B90 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: GM Parimarjan Negi vs GM Yunesky Quesada Perez
Negi, Quesad Perez B48 Sicilian: Taimanov Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Ipatov vs. GM Nils Grandelius
Grandelius, Ipatov E10 Queen's pawn game: Black Knight Tango | |
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 9
Nakamura, Kramnik, Grischuk, Kamsky A05 Réti: King's Indian attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM Peter Svidler vs. GM Nikita Vitiugov
Svidler, Vitiugov C02 French, Advance Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Svetozar Gligoric vs. GM Tigran Petrosian
Gligoric, Petrosian A56 Benoni defense | |
Game Of the Week: GM Anton Korobov vs. GM Evgeny Miroshnichenko
Korobov, Miroschnichenko D43 QGD semi-Slav | |
Game Of the Week: GM Anish Giri GM Robin Swinkels
Wang Hao, Nakamura B96 Sicilian: Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: GM LE quang Liem GM Vassily Ivanchuk
Le Quang Liem, Ivanchuk D18 QGD Slav: Dutch variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Kurnosov GM Dubov
Igor Kurnosov (GM), Daniil Dubov (GM) B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM David Navara GM Peter Svidler
David Navara (GM), Peter Svidler (GM) A05 Réti opening | |
Game Of the Week: William Stewart vs GM Ray Robson
William Stewart, Ray Robson (GM) B80 Sicilian Defence, Scheveningen Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Morozevich GM McShane
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Luke McShane (GM) D15 QGD,Slav, 4.Nc3 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Francisco Vallejo Pons GM Veselin Topalov
Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM), Veselin Topalov (GM) B90 Sicilian, Najdorf | |
Game Of the Week: GM Zhao Jun GM Zhou Janchao
Zhao Jun (GM), Zhou Janchao (GM) B94 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.Bg5 | |
Game Of the Week: GM Diego Flores GM Alexei Shirov
Diego Flores (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM) A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system | |
Game Of the Week: GM Gabriel Sargissian GM John Bartholomew
Gabriel Sargissian (GM), John Bartholomew (IM) A46 Queen's Pawn Game, Torre Attacks | |
Game Of the Week: Emanuel Berg (GM) Jonny Hector (GM)
Emanuel Berg (GM), Jonny Hector (GM) D17 QGD; Slav Defence, Czech Defence | |
Game Of the Week: Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM)
Vassily Ivanchuk (GM), Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM) B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack, 3...Bd7 | |
Game Of the Week: G. Petar Arnaudov (IM) vs Ivan Cheparinov (GM)
G. Petar Arnaudov (IM), Ivan Cheparinov (GM) A05 Réti opening | |
Game Of the Week: Liu Qingnan (IM) vs. Nigel Short (GM)
Liu Qingnan (IM), Nigel Short (GM) B32 Sicilian Defence | |
Game Of the Week: IM Anastasia Savina vs. IM Alisa Galliamova
Anastasia Savina (IM), Alisa Galliamova (IM) D45 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: GM Tiviakov vs. GM Anand
Sergei Tiviakov (GM), Viswanathan Anand(GM) B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack | |
Game Of the Week: GM Svidler vs. GM Jakovenko
Peter Svidler (GM), Dmitry Jakovenko(GM) D37 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: FM Avital Boruchovsky vs. GM Boris Savchenko
Avital Boruchovsky (FM), Boris Savchenko (GM) B04 Alekhine's Defence, Modern Variation | |
Game Of the Week: GM Francisco Vallejo Pons vs. GM Tamir Nabaty
Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM), Tamir Nabaty (GM) D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted | |
Game Of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Fabiano Caruana
Hou Yifan (GM), Fabiano Caruana (GM) C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O | |
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanidizke vs. GM Pentala Harikrishna
Tornike Sanidizke (GM), Pentala Harikrishna (GM) D38 QGD | |
Game Of the Week: GM Nigel Short vs. GM Gawain Jones
Gawain Jones (GM), Nigel Short (GM) B20 Sicilian Defence | |
Game OF the Week: GM Viktor Bologan vs. GM Arkadij Naiditsch
Arkadij Naiditsch (GM), Viktor Bologan (GM) B30 Sicilian Defence | |
Game OF the Week: GM Krishnan Sasikiran vs. GM Mateusz Bartel
Krishnan Sasikiran (GM), Mateusz Bartel (GM) D30 Queen's Gambit Declined: Orthodox Defence | |
Game of the Week: GM Emanuel Berg vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Emanuel Berg (GM), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) B96 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7.f4 | |
Game of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Le Quang Liemo
Hou Yifan (GM), Le Quang Liem (GM) B93 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 | |
Game of the Week: GM Viktorjia Cmilyte vs. GM Kateryna Lahno
Viktorjia Cmilyte (GM), Kateryna Lahno (GM) D82 Sicilian, Scheveningen, 6.f4 | |
Game of the Week: GM Etienne Bacrot vs. GM Alexandr Fier
Etienne Bacrot(GM), Alexandr Fier (GM) D44 QGD | |
Game of the Week: GM Arkadij Naiditsch vs. GM Nikita Vitiugov
Arkadij Naiditsch (GM), Nikita Vitiugov (GM) A05 Réti opening | |
Game of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Alexander Morozevich
Nikita Vitiugov (GM), Alexander Morozevich (GM) A16 English opening | |
Game of the Week: Peter Ypma vs. GM Robert Hess
Peter Ypma, Robert Hess (GM) C54 Giuoco Piano | |
Game of the Week: Almasi(GM) vs. Giri(GM)
Zoltan Almasi(GM), Anish Giri (GM) C43 Petrov's Defence, Modern (Steinitz) Attack | |
Game of the Week: Nakamura(GM) vs. Howell(GM)
Hikaru Nakamura (GM), David Howell (GM) A22 English opening | |
Game of the Week: Formento vs. Solodovnichenko (GM)
Paolo Formento, Yuri Solodovnichenko (GM) B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System | |
Game of the Week: William Kelleher (FM) vs. Vladimir Okhotnik (IM)
William Kelleher (FM), Vladimir Okhotnik (IM) B22 Sicilian Defence, Alapin Variation (2.c3) | |
Game of the Week: Denis Khismatullin (GM) vs. Maxim Matlakov (GM)
Denis Khismatullin (GM), Maxim Matlakov (GM) D10 QGD | |
Game of the Week: Jan Gustafsson (GM) vs. Zahar Efimenko (GM)
Jan Gustafsson (GM), Zahar Efimenko (GM) D37 QGD | |
Game of the Week: Zhao Xue (GM) vs. Kateryna Lahno (GM)
Zhao Xue (GM), Kateryna Lahno (GM) D70 Neo-Grünfeld Defence | |
Game of the Week: Josep Oms Pallisse (GM) vs. Yasser Seirawan (GM)
Josep Oms Pallisse (GM), Yasser Seirawan (GM) A41 Queen's Pawn Game, Wade Defence | |
Game of the Week: Vladimir Kramnik(GM) vs. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
Vladimir Kramnik(GM), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) A05 Réti opening | |
Game of the Week: Pavel Eljanov (GM) vs. Dmitry Andreikin (GM)
Pavel Eljanov (GM), Dmitry Andreikin (GM) E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3 | |
Game of the Week: Sergey Karjakin (GM) vs. Viktor Laznicka (GM)
Sergey Karjakin (GM), Viktor Laznicka (GM) B12 Caro-Kann Defence | |
Game of the Week: Hikaru Nakamura (GM) vs. Francisco Vallejo Pons(GM)
Hikaru Nakamura (GM), Francisco Vallejo Pons(GM) A25 English opening, Sicilian Reversed | |
Game of the Week: Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) vs. Boris Gelfand (GM)
Dmitry Jakovenko (GM), Boris Gelfand (GM) D56 QGD | |
Game of the Week: Vladimir Malakhov (GM) vs. Evgeny Romanov (GM)
Vladimir Malakhov (GM), Evgeny Romanov (GM) C07 French, Tarrasch, Open Variation | |
Game of the Week: Magnus Carlsen (GM) vs. Levon Aronian (GM)
Magnus Carlsen (GM), Levon Aronian (GM) A36 English opening, Symmetrical | |
Game of the Week: Gata Kamsky (GM) vs. Peter Svidler (GM)
Gata Kamsky (GM), Peter Svidler (GM) C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O | |
Game of the Week: Axel Rombaldoni (IM) vs. Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM)
Axel Rombaldoni (IM), Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM) B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack | |
Game of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Elina Danielian
Hou Yifan (GM), Elina Danielian (GM) B12 Caro-Kann Defence | |
Game of the Week: GM Joel Benjamin vs. GM Alexander Shabalov
Joel Benjamin (GM), Alexander Shabalov (GM) A40 Queen's Pawn Game | |
Game of the Week: GM Georg Meier vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Georg Meier (GM), Vladimir Kramnik (GM) E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3 | |
Game of the Week: Morozevich vs. Shirov
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM) E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical Variation | |
Game of the Week: GM Yasser Seirawan vs. GM Judit Polgar
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM) E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical Variation |