Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed

Video index (449)

GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 14
Petrosian, Tal, Johannessen, Sarkar, Benjamin, Timman, Nogueiras, Kramnik, Kasparov
A13, D93, E32, C50, D47, D27 English Opening, Gruenfeld with Bf4, Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Giuoco Piano, QGD Semi-Slav, QGA Classical
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 13
Osnon, Dzindzichashvili, Wippermann, Khenkin, Dautov, Luther, Bonin, Kurniawan, Petrenko, Ghinda, Bareev, Polgar
A17, B03, A70, C09, B85, E73 English, Alekhine's Defense, Benoni: classical, French: Tarrasch open variation - main line, Sicilian: Scheveningen, KI
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 12
Fischer, Keres, Bisguier, Ariel, Benjamin, London
C96, C98, A12, E94 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Ruy Lopez: Closed - Chigorin Defence, English with b3 (1 c4 c6 2 Nf3 d5 3 b3), King's Indian: Orthodox
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 11
Najer, Mitenkov, Rogers, Bromberger, Adriasian, Navara, Santos, Bruno, Kortschnoj, Milos, Mikrut,
E42, B82, B18, D44, A17, B13 Nimzo-Indian, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Caro-Kann: classical, QGD semi-Slav: Botvinnik system, Queens Indian Romanishin
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 10
Boleslavsky, Geller, Movsesian, Kasparov, Lapshun, Golubev, Gipslis, Simagin
B76, B80, B77, B88 Sicilian: Dragon - Yugoslav Attack, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Sicilian: Fischer-Sozin Attack
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 9
Karpov, Unzicker, Petrosian, Spassky, Kasparov, Shirov, Englisch, Steinitz, Benjamin, Zaichik, Mamedyarov, Gordon
C98, E66, B33, C60, D26, D38 Ruy Lopez: closed - Chigorin - Rauzer attack, King's Indian: Fianchetto - Yugoslav Panno, Sicilian, Ruy Lopez, QGA, QGD Ragozin
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 8
Kavalek, Benjamin, Jussupow, Ivanov
C02, C16, E92 French: advance variation, French: Winawer - advance variation, King's Indian: classical variation
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 7
Botvinnik, Capablanca, Lerner, Geller, Benjamin, Kortschnoi, Mengarini
D05, E49, D35, E46, C07, B12 Colle system, Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 - Botvinnik System, QGD, Nimzo-Indian: Reshevsky variation, French: Tarrasch, Caro-Kann
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 6
Alekine, Yates, Gelfand, Salov, Dautov, Reshevsky, Sveshnikov,
D55, A81, E18, B22 Queen's Gambit Declined, Dutch Defence with 2.g3, English: Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian; Alapin's variation (2.c3)
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 5
Winter, Capablanca, Short, Kramnik, Salv, Yusupov, Hort, Donner, Petrosian, Gligoric
C48, C48, A12, B09, E93 Four Knights, English: Caro-Kann defensive system, Pirc: Austrian Attack, King's Indian: Petrosian system - main line
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 4
Carlsen, Kramnik
D00 Queen's pawn game: 1. d4 d5
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 3
Van der Sterren, Benjamin, Zhang, Hao, Garcia Palermo
E11, C77 Bogo-Indian Defense (1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nf3 Bb4+), Ruy Lopez: Morphy defence
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 2
Gligoric, Fischer, Panno, Slipak, Abdulla, Short, Gunina, Goryachkina, Yilmaz, Adhiban
B99, A05, A46, A11, A67 Sicilian: Najdorf 7...Be7, Reti opening: 1. Nf3 Nf6, Queen's Pawn Game (1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3), English: Caro-Kann Defensive System
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 1
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 161
Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Hort, Wahlbom, Khanukov, Sveshnikov, Shirov, Sarana, Dzagnidze, Yip, Karthikeyan, Asadli
C18, E70, D35, B90, B06, B22 French Winawer, King's Indian Kramer system, QGD 3... Nf6, Sicilian Najdorf, Robatsch defense, Sicilian Alapin
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 160
Ding, Caruana, Giri, Nepomniachtchi, Wang Hao, Alekseenko, Vachier-Lagrave, Grischuk
D17, A33, C42, B80, C67, C77, C78 QGD Slav, English: symmetrical variation, Petrov defense, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Ruy Lopez
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 159
Shabalov, Priehoda, Yermolinsky, Plaskett, Kaidanov, Hracek, Novikov, Meister, Goryachkina, Ju
D38, A17, A30, E16, D41 QGD: Ragozin, English, Queen's Indian, QGD: Semi-Tarrasch with 5.cxd5
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 158
Shankland, Grandelius, Vitiugov, Anton Guijarro, Ragger, Van Foreest, Stefansson, Maghsoodloo, Suleymanli, Mamedov, Kozak
D87, A31, A65, C50, D35, C67, A67, D38
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 157
Kosteniuk, Ju, Yip, Gunina, Lagno, Krush, Vidit, Navara, duda, Firouzja
C67, B04, B33, E12, A11, E11
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 156
Tari, Fedoseev, Vidit, Shankland, Navara, Duda, Grandelius, Firouzja, Krush, Koneru, Dzagnidze, Ju, Yip, Gunina
B13, E52, B81, C67, E32, D00, C70, D48
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 155
Tan, Lagarde, Muzychuk, Kobo, Dzagnidze, Gunina, Kosteniuk, Ju, Krush, Koneru
D24, B47, D00, C77, D28, C43
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 154
Abdusattorov, Van Foreest, Ganguly, Eljanov, Cheparinov, Chigaev, Praggnanandhaa, Topalov, Maghsoodloo, Tabatabae, Esipenko
B90, B13, D87, C11, C54, E90
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 153
Goryachkina, Ju, Carlsen, Kovalev, Firouzja, Caruana, Artemiev, Van Foreest, Mamedyarov, Gordon
D00, A07, D55, E71, A13, B90, D38
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 152
Goryachkina, Ju, So, Firouzja, Giri, Duda, Artemiev, Caruana, Anand, Saduakassova, Ganguly
D35, A06, D27, D31, D46, D38, E04
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 151
Ju Wenjun, Goryachkina, Zimina, Bykova, Van Foreest, Yu, So, Anand, Xiong
D16, A18, A11, B22, C54, B52
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 150
Panchanathan, Howell, Sengupta, Edouard, Van den Doel, Narciso Dublan, Bernadskiy, Chandran, Gordievsky, Jacobson, Grabinsky
E61, C59, D27, E81, A32, A34
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 149
Carlsen, Savchenko, Laznicka, Firouzja, Korobov, Kramnik, Nakamura, Duda, Yu, Sasikiran,
B13, D02, B94, C79, C00, C25
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 148
Navara, Wei Yi, Nepomniachtchi, Koneru, Goryachkina, Liang, Ivanchuk, Korobov, Narayanan
D97, A06, A33, A20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 147
Andreikin, Vachier-Lagrave, Navara, Jakovenko, Wei, Karjakin, Nepomniachtchi, Kosteniuk, Phatz
B23, B36, C22, D97, B15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 146
Ding, Aronian, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Song, Praggnanandhaa
D37, A28, B96, C77, A37, A09, B90, E68
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 145
Carlsen, Anand, Ding, Vidit, Nakamura, Salgado, Shirov, Adams, Harvey
D02, A90, D37, D44, C13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 144
Yoo, Moradiabadi, Hilby, Neimann, Yudasin, Nevednichy, Shishkin, Garcia Palermo, Sveshnikov, Giri, Carlsen
C41, B06, E17, B31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 143
Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Buksa, Yuffa, Rodshtein, Jones, Xiong, Sethuraman
A17, D30, E15, B19, D87, C45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 142
Parligras, Shirov, Dubov, Radjabov, Yu Yangyi, Jakovenko, Korobov, Anand, So, Caruana, Karjakin, Aronian
D46, E17, A30, D38, B52, A28, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 141
Risting, Eugene, Bjerre, Dubov, Svane, So, Carlsen, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana
E71, C88, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 140
Vitiugov, Wang, Howell, Aronian, Carlsen, Paravyan, McShane, Santos Riuz, Praggnanandhaa, Sargsyan, Shtembuliak
B90, D71, E20, C65, B45, E16, D36, B56
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 139
McShane, Caruana, Aronian, Dreev, Vitiugov, Bluebaum, Wang Hao, Anton, Grischuk, Karjakin
C48, B40, A18, D42, A23, B45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 138
Najer, Anand, Caruana, Sevian, Safarli, Rodshtein, Wang, Bu, McShane, Adhiban, Kovalev, Carlsen
E51, A20, B13, C54, B52
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 137
Ding, Radjabov, Grigoryan, Quesada, Bochnicka, Pranav
A19, C89, B59, B30, B06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 136
Radjabov, Xiong, Grischuk, Ding, Yu, Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Robson, Smirin. Koneru. Stefanova
D85, E04, C00, C54, A34, A21, C97, D85
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 135
Ding, Firouzja, Giri, Xiong, Xu Xiangyu, Grischuk, Dominguez, Duda
D37, B08, D38, E05, C43, B12, B03
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 134
Lysyj, Xiong, Tabatabaei, Dominguez, Abasov, Nisipeanu, Nakamura, Nihal, Safarli, Xu, Inarkev, Korobov, Le
D27, D20, B30, E06, C95, E21, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 133
Kasparov, Caruana, So, Topalov, Aronian, Nakamura, Dominguez, Svidler
N/A (Chess 960)
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 132
Nepomniachtchi, Vachier-Lagrave, Carlsen, So, Ding, Benko, Fischer, Vukic
A34, C54, C84, B07, A58
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 131
Tomashevsky, Alekseenko, Artemiev, Fedoseev, girya, Pogonina, Nepomniachtchi, Nakamura, Ding, Caruana
D78, A34, D55, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 130
Dominguez, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Caruana, Yu Yangyi, Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Dreev, Artemiev, Tomashevsky, Jakovenko
B33, B20, D93, B90, D02, D76, B30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 129
Jobava, Maghsoodloo, Bartel, Kamsky, Ikonnikov, Ding, Carlsen, Caruana, Aronian
B67, A01, B30, D39, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 128
Xiong, Donchenko, Vachier-Lagrave, Dubov, Giri, Duda, Pert, Adams, Gorfon, Abdusattorov, Salem
B96, B22, B01, D15, B51, C40
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 127
Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Sevian, Praggnanandhaa, Moiseenko, Korley, Georgiadis, Shankland, Vidit, Bogner, Duda
C54, B15, D35, B90, D15, A13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 126
Karjakin, So, Giri, Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Nisipeanu, Dominguez
D12, A29, E60, A13, C42, B12
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 125
Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Giri, So, Nakamura, Inarkeiv, Rapport, Ivanchuk, Maghsoodloo
D85, B30, C67, E12, B67
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 124
Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Ding Liren, Dominguez Perez, Postny, Gelfand, Smirin, Le Quang Liem, Xiong
B33, A20, C90, E97, B90
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 123
Muzychuk, Goryachkina, Maghsoodloo, Karthikeyan, Ding, Navara, Jacobson, Chirila
B12, B51, A63, A01, D85
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 122
Goryachkina, Dzagnidze, Tan Zhongyi, Kosteniuk, Carlsen, Grischuk, Yu, Fedoseev, Esipenko
A12, E43, D85, D15, C84
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 121
Goryachkina, Lagno, Gunina, Dzagnidze, Tan, Ding, So, Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave
D85, C01, D20, D35, B97
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 120
Thorfinnsson, Sokolov, Gunina, Lagno, Goryachkina, Muzychuk, Dzagnidze
C54, D31, A21, C76, E15, B31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 119
Vachier-Lagrave, Amin, Eljanov, Cornette, Smith, Grischuk, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Wojtaszek
C95, C77, C48, E05, B51
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 118
Piorun, Heberla, Korobov, Andreikin, Dubov, Giri, Wojtaszek, Mamedyarob, Nakamura, Radjabov
A54, E17, D44, D82, D53
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 117
Gonzalez Vidal, Sevian, Ivanchuk, Adhiban, Hillarp Persson, Jones, Nihal, Maghsoodloo, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen
C47, A42, A36, C54, B32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 116
Adhiban, Albornoz Cabrera, Kamsky, Dominguez Perez, Murzin, Khismatullin, Benjamin, Garcia Palermo, Ehlvest, Petursson
D27, D02, B07, C77, B76
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 115
Carlsen, Svidler, Meier, Vachier-Lagrave, Keymer, Burke, Durarbayli, Shabalov, Boensch
B30, D90, D24, B48, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 114
Carlsen, Giri, Navara, Karjakin, Anand, Mamedyarov, Sethuraman, Iturrizaga
A29, B33, D37, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 113
Shankland, Xiong, Caruana, Dominguez, Sevian, Gareyev, Foisor, Krush, Yu, Artemiev, Kulaots
C45, E05, C67, B62, B13, A30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 112
Artemiev, Izoria, Adhiban, Swiercz, Goryachkina, Terbe, Harikrishna, Duda, Vitiugov, Gelfand, Shankland
D27, E04, D19, B30, C67, D15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 111
Vachier-Lagrave, Kamsky, Kovalenko, Keymer, Robson, Kasimdzhanov, Kirila, Kaidanov, Ni, Lenderman, Kazhgaleyev, Adhiban, Grandel
B48, B22, B33, D02, E05, A41, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 110
Petrosian, Martirosyan, Maghsoodloo, Kulaots, Khismatullin, Esipenko, Wei, Yuffa, Alekseenko, Narayanan, Safarli, Aravindh
C50, B90, C41, D85, E20, C88, A45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 109
Caruana, Harikrishna, Duda, Nakamura, Shankland, Navara, So, Rapport, Topalov, Dominguez
B47, C54, E16, C65, D41
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 108
Gunina, Sebag, Paehtz, Kosteniuk, Khotenashvili, Abdumalik, Krush
B90, A40, D94, C65, B13, E94
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 107
Alekseenko, Naiditsch, Vachier-Lagrave, Karthikeyan, Matlakov, Aronian, Howell, Jones, Ramirez
C87, C77, B92, B13, C10
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 106
Radjabov, Fedoseev, duda, Rapport, Chigaev, Praggnanandhaa, Bareev, Yu, Artemiev, Maghsoodloo, Karthikeyan, Vachier-Lagrave
D15, D00, B46, B12, B90, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 105
Carlsen, Anand, Duda, Giri, Shankland, Nepomnischtchi, Kovalev, Kuipers, So, Grandelius
C77, D24, C50, B07, C07, B84
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 104
Gukesh, Sharma, Anand, Mamedyarov, Radjabov, Vidit, Korobov, Kovalev
C03, B12, D38, E94
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 103
Jacobson, Tarjan, Harsha, Ilamparthi, Ding Liren, Carlsen, Radjabov, Kramnik, Rapport, Shankland, Van Foreest, Saduakassova
C95, A45, A46, C54, A07, E32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 102
Murphy, Leenhouts, Gajewski, Nabaty, Yoo, Le Quang, Cordova, Xiong
B48, D35, B13, A09
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 101
Carlsen, Vokhidov, Firouzja, Dubov, Artemiev, Nakamura, Kovalev, Matlakov, Svidler, Karjakin, Anreikin
C20, E65, C42, D41, E16, A30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 100
Rosell, Lagarde, Greenfeld, Zanan, Short, Paravyan, Najer, Lomasov
A49, E16, B90, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 99
Sreeshwan, Ivanchuk, Moussard, Arkell, Caruana, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave
A67, B12, D37, A34
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 98
AlphaZero, StockFish, Adams, Williams, Warakomska, Javakhishvili
A17, A65, B69, A31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 97
Vaisser, Jansa, Bagaturov, Movsziszian, Vareille, Neimann, Yakubboev, Brodsky, Firouzja
A10, E62, A41, C82
GM Joel Benjamin recaps the last two days of the World Championship Match 2018
Carlsen, Caruana
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 96
Lagno, Wenjun
E04, E70, B31, A08, B06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 95
Robson, Quesada Perez, Shimanov, Xiong, Vachier-Lagrave, Ding Liren, Muzychuk, Abdumalik, Lagno
A20, B23, C54, B41, C65
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 94
Gledura, Santarius, Moon, Nyzhnyk, Liang, Cori, Durarbayli
B12, D02, B48
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 93
Wojtaszek, Naiditsch, Nakamura, Rapport, Xiong, Kashlinskaya, Sevian, Svidler, Shankland
E69, C60, D02, A42, D29
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 92
Carlsen, Ding, Svidler, Wang. Potkin, Antipov, Vuckovic, Dreev, Robson
C47, B15, A29, D31, B92
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 91
Bates, Vitiugov, Svidler, Indjic, Navara, Grandelius, Hammer, Dreev, Swiercz
D37, B90, D16, B12, C78
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 90
Caruana, Mamedyarov, Duda, Nepomniachtchi, Bacrot,
C83, A28, A13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 89
Caruana, Anand, So, Bociocic, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Tomczak, Bauer, Jennifer Yu, Karavade
E03, B92, C84, C10, E20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 88
Gleizerov, Gareev, Artemiev, Harutyunian, Baules, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Kawuma, Al-Subaihi, Bauer
E15, A13, E32, C11, B01
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 85
Carlsen, Nakamura, Inarkiev, Dubov, Khismatullin, Sarana, Sheng, Holt, Yoo
D37, E61, A48, C67, C07, C18
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 84
Burke, Gareev, Niemann, Stukopin, Postny, Gabuzyan, Wei Yu, Inarkeiv, Robson, Ganguly
C10, D46, E16, B30, D90, C78
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 83
Gareev, Stukopin, Forcen Esteban, Jones, Banusz, Adhiban, Fedoseev, Fier, Aronian, Caruana
D24, D22, A00, B13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 82
Vachier-Lagrave, Navara, Le, Shankland, Duda, Wei, Fodor, Adams, Howell, McShane, Fishbein, Cori
C54, E16, A18, E35, C72, C54, B80
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 81
Carlsen, Navara, Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Andersen, Agdestein, Hammer, Keymer, Andreikin, Tari
D38, B90, A34, A17, D41, C91
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 80
Nepomniachtchi, Meier, Giri, Kovalev, Liang. Bian, Balakrishnan, Patel, Li
C10, B29, A04, B75
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 79
Praggnanandhaa, Moroni, Chirila, Moradiabadi, Kacharava, Martirosyan, Stupak, Timofeev, Sjugirov
C60, A07, C41, D00, A33
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 78
So, Vachier-Lagrave, Caruana, Grischuk, Kramnik, Yu, Svidler, Harikrishna, Navara
A30, D02, C65, C78, A11
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 77
Flores, Shankland, Xiong, Sosa, Liang, Hungaski, Ludwig, Zierk, Korley, Williams
E54, B90, D38, A06, D02, A05
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 76
Nakamura, Karjakin, Anand, Caruana, So, Bologan, Jakovenko, Fedoseev, Gelfand
A29, C01, C65, B48, B12, E09
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 75
Carlsen, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Karjakin, Caruana, Jobava, Cornette, Fedoseev, Nepomniachtchi, Bologan
C67. C54. A28, D00, E60, C65
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 74
Durarbayli, Jumabayaev, Zherebukh, Sevian, Xiong, Bok, Belous, Ramirez
C02, D02, B23, E11, A40
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 73
Shankland, Bacallao, Rakhmanov, Piorun, Duda, Tan Zhongyi, Ju Wenjun
B12, A13, C47, C24
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 72
Rodshtein, Riazantsev, Rublevsky, Alekseenko, Morozevich, Vidit, Grandelius, Gledura, Ju Wenjun, Tan Zhongyi
B12, B92, D96, B22, E01, D30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 71
Rapport, Bluebaum, Van Wely, Lagarde, Burkart, Gustafsson, Potkin, Gelfand, Esipenko, Shirov, Matlakov, Iljiushenok
C01, A34, D95, A35, D48, E63
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 70
Carlsen, Topalov, Ding, Mamedov, Lenderman, Xiong, Wang, Krush, Robson
A28, D34, A20, E38, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 69
Jones, Maghsoodloo, Shuvalova, Muzychuk, Ding, Wojtaszek, Onischuk, Akobian, Izoria, Shankland, Caruana
B30, B22, A28, A90, D41, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 68
Bluebaum, Vachier-Lagrave, Flores, Yilmaz, Ganguly, Adhiban, Kryvoruchko, Vishnu, Sethururaman
A34, D53, A20, B12, C65
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 67
Rapport, Keymer, Meier, Caruana, Carlsen, Naiditsch, Bluebaum
D45, C68, E08, A13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 66
Svane, Saric, Matlakov, Nabaty, Safarli, Ivanchuk, Caruana, Carlsen, Bluebaum, Vitiugov
E90, D37, C92, E61, D12
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 65
Nabaty, Abasov, Rakhmanov, Najer, Bologan, Jones, Inarkiev
D02, B51, C41
GM Benjamin recaps rounds 10, 11 and 12 of the Candidates’ 2018
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 64
Adhiban, Rapport, Ramirez, Nihal, Adly, Ganguly, Xiong, Mikhalevski, Ali Marandi
D15, A57, D37, D41, A10
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 63
Kovalev, Tabatabaei, Anand, Grischuk, Dubov, Nakamura, Kramnik, Gelfand, Nepomniachtchi
C01, B31, A18, A13, D06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 62
Benjamin, Lein
B46, B98, C87, E13, B06, A43
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 61
Karavade, Jumabayev, Alekseenko, Yuffa, Artemiev, Bologan, Fedoseev, Tabatabaei, Pein, Jones
B30, D00, A21, B12, E81
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 60
Carlsen, Nakamura, Vorontsov, Patel, Gurevich, Albornoz Cabrera, Espinosa Veloz
C77, B12, C07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 59
Hou, Karpov, Lomasov, Nabaty, Samusenko, Khamrakulov, Tsolakidou
C77, A50, D02, C41, A17
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 58
Gupta, Ivanchuk, Henderson de La Fuente, Dubov, Quang Liem, Aronian, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave, Cramling, Moroni
E12, B33, B31, B06, C67, E01
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 57
Nakamura, Grandelius, Antipov, Schwartz, Sandipan, Ivanchuk, Pichoot, Cheparinov, Xu, Wang
B80, B81, E42, B97, B30
GM Joel Benjamin recaps rounds 9-10 of the Tata Steeel tournament 2018
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 55
Amin, Vidit, Giri, Hou, Kramnik, Rapport, Getz, Krasenkov, Anand, Caruana
B51, C42, A13, B07, B45, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 54
Sengupta, Gormally, Grandelius, Antipov, Ippolito, Sasikiran, Navara, Wei Yi
B99, B22, D23, C42, B12
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 53
Carlsen, Inrkiev, Nepomnischtchi, Anand, Fedoseev, Karjakin, Esipenko, McShane, Wang Hao
B20, A04, E53, A09, B11, B40, C55
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 52
Mamedyarov, Artemiev, Esipenko, Gelfand, Shirov, YTuffa, Carlsen, Xiangzhi Bu
A28, D46, B00, D79, D46, A49
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-12-20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 51
Aphazero, Stockfish, Svidler, Vitiugov, Andreikin, Mamedyarov, Fedoseev, Volkov
E17, A45, A39, E20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 50
Caruana, Anand, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen
B52, D13, A17, C48
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 49
Nakamura, Anand, Vachier-Lagrave, Short, Merry, Volkov, Dubov
A08, B78, D03, D15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 48
Eljanov, Hammer, Gefland, Radjabov, Oparin, Tari, Sunilduth Lyna, Praggnanandhaa, Zhu, Yu
B13, E18, B12, C78, B06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 47
Ding, Nakamura, Inarkeiv, Aronian, Radjabov
C88, B30, A16, E70
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-11-15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 46
Caruana, Grischuk, So, Topalov, Nakamura, Dominguez Perez
D42, C42, B12, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 45
Wei Yi, Ivanchuk, Brunello, Naiditsch
C77, D38, B46, B01
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 44
Colas, Nyzhnyk, Pruijssers, Wempe, Ginsburg, Mcshane, Short, Mangao
D02, C06, C48, A48
GM Joel Benjamin’s LIVE Banter Blitz 2017-10-18
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 43
Lombardy, Benko, Gerusel, Spassky
D40, E37, B94
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 42
Morozevich, Sjugirov, Artemiev, Vovk, Bartholomew, Ding, Lodici
B90, A46, B56, D35
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 41
Tarjan, Kosteniuk, Motylev, Levin, tomashevsky, Wang, Radeva
A20, B07, C88, D45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 40
Caruana, Kramnik, Harari, Rodshtein, L'Ami, Sokolov, Short, Tari, Tarjan
D36, B21, E32, B11, A15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 39
Ju Wenjun, Petrosian, Shimanov, Li Ruifeng, Zherebukh, Shabalov, Friedel, Meier
A41, E21, B00, C49, C67
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 38
Carlsen, Bu, Artemiev, Dubov
C24, D45, B96
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 37
Amin, Paichadze, Salem, Short, Gagare, Bauer, Bacrot
B18, C50, E39, D31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 36
Kasparov, Navara, Nakamura, Ding, Giri
C50, B12, E32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 35
Hou Yifan, Lenderman, Vaganian, Zherebukh, Lu RuifengA46, E60, A01
A46, E60, A01
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 34
Hou Yifan, Navara, Studer, Bacrot, Yu Yangyi
E06, B90, C65
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 33
Andreikin, Vachier-Lagrave, Brattain, Troff, Liang, Li, Yip, Gorti
B20, A05, B51, C07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 32
Wei Yi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Fedoseev, Malakhov, Bluebaum
C42, A13, A29, B13, D45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 31
So, Duda, Santos, Anand, Giri, Radjabov, Eljanov, Rapport, Jakovenko
D11, E10, E47, A04, D37, E16, E20, A30, A08
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 30
Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Jobava, Aronian, So, Anand, Giri, Nepomniachtchi
C67, E49, E53, B90, A29, C22, B23
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 29
Nepomniachtchi, Korobov, Robson, Abdelnabbi, Emre, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave
B94, B67, E10, A45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 28
Urkedal, Onischuk, Wojtaszek, Shankland, Karthikeyan, Piorun, Vijayalakshmi, Gorti
E15, E60, C65, E00
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 27
Shetty, Sevian, Hernandez, Brown, Perez, Avrukh, Belous, Harmon-Vellotti
A29, B12, D83, E11, A13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 26
Gelashvili, Liang, Lenderman, Swiercz, Akobian, Gajewski, Ragger
A20, E32, B11, B20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 25
Stukopin, Ruifeng, Vallejo, Radjabov, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Inarkiev, Hou
B90, B31, B97, C50
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 24
Short, Blomqvist, Grandelius, Short. Eljanov, Inarkiev, Nakamura, Mamedyarov, Adams
C92, A30, B10, D37, E21
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 23
Khalifman, Papadimitriou, Gruenfeld, Denk, Wei, Fang, Wojtaszek, Mamedyarov, So, Karjakin
A05, A30, D20, B94, B40
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 22
Sutovsky, Anoton, Dubov, Korobov, So, Mamedyarov, Kramnik, Harikrishna, Donchenko, Giri
B12, B91, C45, C84, E09
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 21
Carlsen, Aronian, Meier, Hou, Vachier-Lagreve, Pelletier, Gelfand
C88, E01, C65, D45
GM Joel Benjamin’s Banter Blitz 2017-04-19
Benjamin, ICC members
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 20
Xiong, So, Nakamura, Onischuk, Zherebukh, Foisor, Zatonskih, Virkud
E06, D35, B18, A18, D37, E32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 19
Bisguier, Larsen, Zherebukh, Caruana, Xiong, Shabalov, Feng, Yu
B06, C95, B10, A07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 18
Ding, Yu, So, Shabalov, Kamsky, Akobian, Foisor, Yip, Jones, Pichot
A07, D11, C07, E60, B30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 17
Hess, Sukandar, Rapport, Krassowizkij, Viani, Mareco, Salem, Vignesh, Gajewski, Jarmula
E32, C01, B92, E12, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 16
Le Quang Liem, Howell, Wei Yi, Xu Yinglun, Vo Thanh Ninh, Xiong, Li Ruifeng, Zherebukh
D37, B94, E12, B90
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 15
Tan, Muzychuck, Karthikeyan, Wei, Ganguly, Lu
A04, B40, D11
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 14
Motylev, Donchenko, Indjic, Kamsky, Grischuk, Mamedyarov, Hou, Nepomniachtchi, Li Chao
B12, D15, D40, E20, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 13
Nakamura, Rapport, Riazantsev, Jakovenko, Tan, Harika, Kosteniuk, Muzychuk
D07, A30, E53, C07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 12
A16, E20, C53, B30, A21, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 11
Artemiev, Kamsky, Gordievsky, Indjic, Iturrizaga, Mecking, Shirov
E70, A48, E39, D79
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 10
E21, A33, A20, B11, E04
Tata Steel 2017 - Round 6 recap
GM Joel Benjamin’s Banter Blitz 2017-01-18
Benjamin, ICC members
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 9
Prince, Volkov, Bluebaum, Sarkar, Praggnanandhaa, Rasmussen, Karjakin, Jobava
C11, A34, A07, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 8
Perez Ponsa, Ivanchuk, Matlakov, Carlsen, Henriquez, Jakovenko, Korobov
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 7
London Chess Classic 2016 - Round 4
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 6
Batsiashvili, Skripchenko,Ivanov, Reprintsev, Eliseev, Yuffa, Taimanov, Karpov
A41, C64, B19, B32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 5
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 4
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 3
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 2
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Espisode 1
Game Of the Week: Gelfand vs. Giri - Tal Memorial
Gelfand, Giri
E60 King's Indian: 3.g3
Game Of the Week: Nguyen vs. Jones - 42th Chess Olympiad
Nguyen, Jones
E90 King's Indian: 4.e4
Game Of the Week: Volokitin goes to Baku
Volokitin
Game Of the Week: Stupak vs. Bok - 42th Chess Olympiad
Stupak, Bok
D43 QGD semi-Slav
Game Of the Week: Andreikin vs. Demchenko - Abu Dhabi Masters
Andreikin, Demchenko
C76 Ruy Lopez: modern Steinitz defense
Game Of the Week: Xiong vs. Aravindh - World Junior Championship
Xiong, Aravindh
B31 Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack
Game Of the Week: Lenderman vs. Shabalov - US Open
Lenderman, Shabalov
D12 QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5
Game Of the Week: Bu vs. Ivanchuk - 7th Hainan Danzhou GMs
Bu, Ivanchuk
D58 QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system
Game Of the Week: Shimanov vs. Zapata - World Open
Shimanov, Zapata
A48 King's Indian: Torre attack
Game Of the Week: Ganguly vs. Shirov - Edmonton International
Ganguly, Shirov
B33 Sicilian
Game Of the Week: Jingyao vs. Salem - Asian Continental Championship
Jingyao, Salem
E97 King's Indian
Game Of the Week: Joel’s tribute to Viktor Korchnoi
Benjamin, Korchnoi
E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian system
Game Of the Week: Wojtaszek vs. Ter Sahakyan - European Championship 2016
Wojtaszek, Ter-Sahakyan
D11 QGD Slav: 4.e3
Gashimov Memorial 2016 - GOTD Round 8
Caruana, Mamedyarov
B33 Sicilian
Game Of the Week: Shirov vs. Sevian - Hasselbacken Open
Shirov, Sevian
C45 Scotch: Schmidt variation
Game Of the Week: Predke vs. Jakovenko - Russian Team Championship
Predke, Jakovenko
B91 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: Lenderman vs. Shabalov - US Championship
Lenderman, Shabalov
D45 QGD semi-Slav: Stoltz variation
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 8
Aronian, Calrsen
A15 English
Game Of the Week: Edouard vs. Fridman - Bundesliga
Edouard, Fridman
D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Game Of the Week: Bluebaum vs. Shirov - GRENKE Open 2016
Shirov, Bluebaum
C02 French: advance variation
Game Of the Week: Movsesian vs. Liang - Reykjavik Open 2016
Movsesian, Liang
A22 English: Carls' Bremen system
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 8
Caruana, Nakamura
C65 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Game Of the Week: Inarkiev vs. Kobalia - Aeroflot Open 2016
Inarkiev, Kobalia
D20 QGA
Game Of the Week: Katz vs. Kacheishvili - US Chess League 2015
Katz, Kacheishvili
C14 French: classical - Steinitz variation
Game Of the Week: Zhao vs. Batsiashvili - Women’s FIDE GP Theran
Zhao, Batsiashvili
D37 QGD: 4.Nf3
Game Of the Week: Bruzon vs. Donchenko - Gibraltar Masters 2016
Bruzon, donchenko
A05 English Opening
Game Of the Week: Bacrot vs. Tari - Gibraltar Masters 2016
Bacrot, Tari
B11 Caro-Kann: two knights variation
Game Of the Week: Sevian vs. Bok - Tata Steel 2016 Group B
Sevian, Bok
B94 Sicilian: Najdorf
Tata Steel 2016 - Video Recap - Round 3
Navara, Giri
D97 Grunfeld: Russian (Alekhine) variation
Game Of the Week: Morozevich vs. Bukavshin - Nutcracker Match of generations
Morozevich, Bukavshin
B48 Sicilian: Taimanov variation
Game Of the Week: Mamedyarov vs. Lenderman - Qatar Masters Open
Mamedyarov, Lenderman
E21 Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation
Game Of the Week: Carlsen vs. Li Chao - Qatar Masters Open
Carlsen, Li
D70 Neo-Grunfeld defense
Game Of the Week: Sevian vs. Jakovenko - ACP Masters Rapid Championship
Sevian, Jakovenko
C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Game Of the Week: GM Muzychuk vs. GM Kosteniuk - European Team Championship
Muzychuk, Kosteniuk
A45 Trompowsky attack
London Chess Classic 2015 - Round 6 Recap
Grischuk, Anand
A20 English opening
Game Of the Week: Tomashevsky vs. Mchedlishvili - European Team Championship
Tomashevsky, Mchedlishvili
D16 QGD Slav
Game Of the Week: Perunovic vs. Edouard - European Team Championship
Edouard, Perunovic
C18 French: Winawer
Game Of the Week: Bachmann vs. Morozevich - Barcelona GM International
Bachmann, Morozevich
A07 Reti: King's Indian attack
Game Of the Week: Kramnik vs. Topalov - European Club Championship
Kramnik, Topalov
A46 Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system
Game Of the Week: A Tribute to Emory Tate
Emory Tate
Game Of the Week: So vs. Durarbayli - 2nd Millionaire Open
So, Durarbayli
A30 English Opening
Game Of the Week: Sutovsky vs. Shirov
Sutovsky, Shirov
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf - Adams attack
World Cup 2015 - Game Of the Day - Final Game 2
Karjakin, Svidler
C95 Ruy Lopez: closed, Breyer, Borisenko variation
Game Of the Week: Ding vs.Wei
Ding, Wei
A05 English Opening
Game Of the Week: Korobov vs. Andreikin
Korobov, Andreikin
D15 Slav
Game Of the Week: Izoria vs. Dlugy
Izoria, Dlugy
B01 Scandinavian
Game Of the Week: Debashis vs. Iturrizaga - Abu Dhabi Masters 2015
Debashis, Iturrizaga
B19 Caro-Kann
3rd Sinquefield Cup - Round 8 recap
Carlsen,, Nakamura
D31 QGD
Game Of the Week: Edouard vs. Degraeve
Edouard, Degraeve
E81 King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O
Game Of the Week: Dubov vs. Jakovenko
Dubov, Jakovenko
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation
Game Of the Week: Shabalov vs. Macieja
Shabalov, Macieja
E25 Nimzo-Indian: Samish variation
Game Of the Week: Narayanan vs. Kovalenko
Narayanan, Kovalenko
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation (exaggerated fianchetto)
Game Of the Week: Navara vs. Wojtaszek
Navara, Wojtaszek
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: Wang Yue vs. Ding Liren
Wang Yue, Ding Liren
E75 King's Indian: Averbakh
Game Of the Week: GM Wei Yi vs. GM Bruzon
Wei Yi, Bruzon
B40 Sicilian defense
Game Of the Week: GM Browne vs. GM Benjamin
Browne, Benjamin
B01 Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 5
Kramnik, Caruana
D78 Neo-Grünfeld, 6.O-O c6
Game Of the Week: GM So vs. GM Fedorchuk
So, Fedorchuk
A27 English: three knights system
Norway chess 2015 - GOTD Round 3
Carlsen, Giri
B51 Sicilian: Moscow attack
Game Of the Week: WGM Sandu vs. GM Stefanova
Sandu, Stefanova
B06 Robatsch defence
Game Of the Week: GM Cori vs. GM Mareco
Cori, Mareco
E06 Queen's pawn game
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Sjugirov
Nepomniachtchi, Sjugirov
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
4th FIDE GP 2015 - Round 7
Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave
A45 Queen's pawn: London system
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Bruzon
Yu, Bruzon
C45 Scotch
Game Of the Week: GM Kasparov vs. GM Short
Kasparov, Short
E11 Bogo-Indian defense
Gashimov Memorial 2015 - Round 6
Kramnik, Caruana
A48 King's Indian
US Championship 2015 - Round 8
Troff, Nakamura
A62 Benoni: fianchetto variation
Game Of the Week: GM Nunn vs. FM Voekler
Nunn, Voekler
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM Gupta vs. GM Fier
Gupta, Fier
E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian system
Game Of the Week: GM Khismatullin vs. GM Eljanov
Khismatullin, Eljanov
D17 QGD Slav: Czech defense
Game Of the Week: IM Damaso vs. GM Navara
Damaso, Navara
E15 Queen's Indian
Game Of the Week: Gm Benjamin vs. GM Hernandez
Benjamin, Hernandez
E17 Queen's Indian
Game Of the Week: GM Kryakvin vs. GM Khismatullin
Kryakvin, Khismatullin
A45 Trompowsky attack
Zurich Chess challenge 2015 - Round 4
Anand, Nakamura
D31 QGD
Game Of the Week: GM Debashis vs. GM Topalov
Debashish, Topalov
E59 Nimzo-Indian
Grenke Classic 2015 Round 1
Adams, Naiditsch, Aronian, Carlsen, Bacrot, Baramidze
C07, D36, D70 French: Tarrasch, QGD, Neo-Grunfeld defense
Game Of the Week: IM Dale vs. GM Wei
Dale, Wei
E52 Nimzo-Indian
Tata Steel 2015 Round 5
So, Hou Yifan
D38 QGD: Ragozin variation
Game Of the Week: Gm Erenburg vs. GM So
Erenburg, So
C03 French: Tarrasch
Game Of the Week: GM Shirov vs. GM Dubov
Shirov, Dubov
A56 Benoni
Game Of the Week: GM Grischuk vs. GM Leko
Grischuk, Leko
D58 QGD: Tartakower
Game Of the Week: GM Naroditsky vs. GM Holt
Naroditsky, Holt
C03 French: Tarrasch
Game Of the Week: GM Short vs. GM Howell
Short, Howell
E47 Nimzo-Indian
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Robson
Yu, Robson
B96 Sicilian: Najdorf 7.f4
World Championship Match - Game 8
Anand, Carlsen
D37 QGD
Game Of the Week: Gm Inarkeiv vs. GM Baryshpolets
Inarkiev, Baryshpolets
B66 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer
FIDE GP Tashkent 2014 - Round 9
JObava, Andreikin, Radjabov. Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave, Giri, Jakovenko, Mamedyarov
D00, C67, A04 Queen's pawn: Chigorin variation, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Reti v Dutch
Game Of the Week: Grischuk vs. Rodshtein
Grischuk, Rodshtein
A07 King's Indian Attack
FIDE GP Baku 2014 - Round 7
Andreikin, Caruana
B01 Scandinavian
FIDE GP Baku 2014 - Round 1
Karjakin, Caruana, Gelfand, Andreikin, Mamedyarov, Radjabov
D37, A20, E15 Queen Gambit Declined., English Opening, Queen's Indian
Game Of the Week: GM Navara vs. GM Durarbayli
Navara, Durarbayli
C60 Ruy Lopez: fianchetto variation
Game Of the Week:  IM Bluebaum vs. GM Naiditsch
Bluebaum, Naiditsch
E15 Queen's Indian
Game Of the Week:  IM Sevian vs. GM Zherebukh
Sevian, Zherebukh
C67 Ruy Lopez
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 9
Caruana, Nakamura
C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense
Game Of the Week: GM Polgar vs. GM Berkes
Polgar, Berkes
C11 French
Game Of the Week: GM Lie vs. GM Kozul
Lie, Kozul
B41 Sicilian
Game Of the Week: GM Jobava vs. GM Nepomniachtchi
Jobava, Nepomniachtchi
B22 Sicilian Alapin
Game Of the Week: GM Sutovsky vs. GM Jobava
sutovsky, Jobava
B27 Sicilian
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 3
Kramnik, Baramidze
D37 Catalan
Game Of the Week: GM Shankland vs. GM Kovalyov
Shankland, Kovalyov
B48 Sicilian
Game Of the Week: IM Xiong vs. FM Bodek
Xiong, Bodek
B76 Sicilian dragon Yugoslav Attack
Game Of the Week: Gm Mamedyarov vs. GM Vallejo Pons
Mamedyarov, Vallejo Pons
D39 QGD
Game Of the Week: GM Fedoseev vs. GM Zvjaginsev
Fedoseev, Zvjaginsev
D00 Queen's pawn
Game Of the Week: IM Smith vs. GM Grandelius
Smith, Grandelius
D58 QGD: Tartakower
Game Of the Week: GM Eljanov vs. GM Bologan
Eljanov, Bologan
D31 QGD
Game Of the Week: David vs. Vachier-Lagrave
David, Vachier-Lagrave
A15 English
Game Of the Week: Hou Yifan vs. Olga Girya
Hou Yifan, Girya
B49 Sicilian: Taimanov
Game Of the Week: GM Karjakin vs. GM Kamsky
Karjakin, Kamsky
B06 Robatsch defense
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Svidler
Nepomniachtchi, Svidler
C45 Scotch
Game Of the Week: GM van Kampen vs. GM Rapport
van Kampen, Rapport
B09 Pirc
Game Of the Week: GM Quingnan vs. GM Yangyi
Quingnan, Yangyi
B47 Sicilian: Taimanov
Game Of the Week: GM Yilmaz vs. GM Motylev
Motylev, Yilmaz
A88 Dutch
Game Of the Week: GM Maiorov vs. GM Ding Liren
Maiorov, Ding Liren
E32 Nimzo-Indian
Game Of the Week: GM Akopian vs. GM Chatalbashev
Akopian, Chatalbashev
B07 Pirc Defense
Game Of the Week: GM Vitiugov vs. GM Ivanchuk
Vitiugov, Ivanchuk
D26 QGA
Game Of the Week: GM Vachier-Lagrave vs. GM Mareco
Vashier-Lagrave, Mareco
B47 Sicilian: Taimanov
Game Of the Week: IM Goudriaan vs. GM Timmann
Goudriaan, Timmann
E53 Nimzo-Indian
Zurich Challenge 2014 - Round 5 GOTD
Caruana, Aronian
C89 Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack
Game Of the Week: GM Pallisse vs. GM Gashimov
Pallisse, Gashimov
E10 Queen's Pawn Game
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 4 GOTD
Nakamura, Aronian
E92 King's Indian
Game Of the Week: GM Wojtaszek vs. GM Popov
Wojtaszek, Popov
D11 QGD: Slav
Game Of the Week: GM Sutovsky - IM Zumsande
Sutovsky, Zumsande
C03 French: Tarrasch
Game Of the Week: GM Baramidze vs. GM Akobian
Baramidze, Akobian
C42 Petrov: Nimzovich attack
Game Of the Week: GM Shvedchikov vs. GM Kupreichik
Shvedchikov, Kupreichik
A04 Reti Opening
London chess Classic 2013 - Round 1 GOTD
McShane, Anand, Caruana, Sutovsky, Istratescu, Polgar, Nakamura
B10, A48, C07, C70 Caro-Kann: two knights 3...Bg4, King's Indian: London system, French: Tarrasch open variation, Ruy Lopez: Cozio defense deferred
Game Of the Week: GM Vallejo Pons vs. GM Grabarczyk
Vallejo Pons, Grabarczyk
D53 Queen's Gambit Declined
Game Of the Week: GM Jobava vs. GM Mamedyarov
Jovaba, Mamedyarov
C29 Vienna Gambit
Game Of the Week: GM Solak vs. GM Grischuk
Solak, Grischuk
B30 Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)
World Championship Match - Game 4 GOTD
Anand, Carlsen
C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense
World Championship Match - Game 1 GOTD
Carlsen, Anand
A07 Reti
Game Of the Week: GM shankland vs. GM Ftacnik
Shankland, Ftacnik
D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence
Game Of the Week: GM Morozevich vs. GM Laznicka
Morozevich, Laznicka
A00 Benko
Game Of the Week: GM Matlakov vs. GM Eljanov
Matlakov, Eljanov
E35 Nimzo-Indian: Classical: 4…d5 5.cxd5 exd5
Game Of the Week: GM Nisipeanu vs. GM Caruana
Nisipeanu, Caruana
D90 Grünfeld: 4Nf3 Bg7 sidelines
Game Of the Week: GM Andreikin vs. GM Karjakin
Andreikin, Karjakin
A46 Queen's pawn: Torre attack
Game Of the Week: IM Eliseev vs. GM Yu Yangyi
Eliseev, Yu Yangyi
B48 Sicilian: Taimanov: 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 without Be2
FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013 - Round 9
Nakamura, Ponomariov, Tomashevsky, Grischuk, Giri, Caruana
E37, E71, B07 Nimzo-Indian: classical, Noa variation, main line, 7.Qc2, King's Indian: Makagonov system (5.h3), Pirc defense
Game Of the Week: GM Libiszewski vs. GM Edouard
Libiszewski, Edouard
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf: Unusual White 6th moves, 6 Be3 Ng4 and Be3 e5
FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013 - Round 4
Dominguez, Giri, Fressinet, Ivanchuk, Grischuk, Caruana
C78, E60, E14 Ruy Lopez: 5.O-O, King's Indian, 3.Nf3, Queen's Indian: 4.e3
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Moiseenko
Nepomniachtchi, Moiseenko
B31 Sicilian: 2…Nc6 3 Bb5 g6
Game Of the Week: IM Espinosa Aranda vs. GM Salgado Lopez
Espinoza Aranda, Salgado Lopez
B43 Sicilian: Kan Variation: 5 Nc3
Sinquefield Cup Round 3
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
E62, D02 King's Indian: fianchetto with ...Nc6, Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation
Game Of the Week: GM Viktor Bologan vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi
Bologan, Nepomniachtchi
E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3
Game Of the Week: GM Evgeny Tomashevsky vs. GM Levon Aronian
Thomashevsky, Aronian
E10 Blumenfeld Gambit
World Cup 2013 - Semi finals Game 1
World Cup 2013 - Round 5.1
Andreikin, Svidler
A48 King's Indian: Torre attack
Game Of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Markus Ragger
Vitiugov, Ragger, Vachier, Caruana, Kramnik, Korobov
A48, D16, D85 King's Indian: Torre attack, QGD Slav: Soultanbéieff variation, Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
World Cup 2013 - Round 4.2
Granda, Caruana, Korobov, Nakamura, Mamedyarov, Kamsky
A00, D10, D90 Benko's opening, Grünfeld: Three knights variation, QGD: semi-Slav
Game Of the Week: GM Ray Robson vs. GM Andrei Volokitin
Robson, Volokitin
C42 Petrov
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Moiseenko vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Moiseenko, Vachier-Lagrave
D85 Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual White 7th moves and lines with 7Nf3
Dortmund 2013 - Round 7
Wang Hao, Naiditsch, Adams, Khenkin, Andreikin, Kramnik
A05, B19, E10 Réti opening, Caro-Kann: classical, 6.h4, QGD: Capablanca-Duras variation
Game Of the Week: GM Ray Robson vs. GM Lu Shanglei
Robson, Shanglei
B96 Sicilian Najdorf: 6Bg5 e6 7f4 lines other than 7…Qb6 and 7…Be7
Dortmund 2013 - Round 5
Andreikin, Khenkin, Adams, Wang Hao, Kramnik Leko
B12, A15, A37 Caro-Kann: advance variation, English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense), English: symmetrical variation
Game Of the Week: GM Victor Mikhalevski vs. GM Parimarjan Negi
Mikhalevski, Negi
A37 Symmetrical English vs …g6: 4Bg2 Bg7 5Nf3
Game Of the Week: Gm Ni Hua vs. GM Eduardo Iturrizaga
Ni Hua, Iturrizaga
B40 Sicilian,
FIDE GP Beijing 2013 - Round 11
Grischuk, Leko, Topalov, Morozevich, Wang Hao, Kamsky
D38, B07, E21 QGD: Ragozin variation, Philidor: Improved Hanham variation, Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation
Game Of the Week: GM Dimitri Reinderman vs. GM Wouter Spoelman
Reinderman, Spoelman
B51 Sicilian: Moscow Variation (3Bb5+) Without 3…Bd7
FIDE GP Beijing 2013 - Round 8
Gelfand, Ivanchuk, Karjakin, Topalov
E97, B48 King's Indian: orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, bayonet attack, Sicilian: Taimanov variation
Game Of the Week: GM Ruslam Ponomariov vs. GM Pavel Eljanov
Ponomariov, Eljanov
C91 Closed Ruy-Lopez: 7…d6 8 c3 0-0 9 d4
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Areshchenko vs. GM Anatoly Karpov
Areshchenko, Karpov
B01 Scandinavian Defense
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanikidze vs. GM Konstantin Landa
Sanikidze, Landa
D37 QGD: 5 Bf4
Tal Memorial 2013 - Round 6
Anand, Nakamura
C60 Ruy Lopez: fianchetto (Smyslov/Barnes) defense
Tal Memorial 2013 - Round 4
Caruana, Nakamura
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM Manuel Leon Hoyos vs. GM Ray Robson - US National Open 2013
Hoyos, Robson
A10 English opening: Unusual replies for Black
Game Of the Week: GM Gata Kamsky vs. GM Alexander Grischuk - European Champ. 2013
Kamsky, Grischuk
A48 1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6: Torre, London and Colle Systems
Game Of the Week: GM Yannick Pelletier vs. IM Andreas Hagen - European Champ. 2013
Pelletier, Hagen
E97 King's Indian:Classical Main Line
Game Of the Week: GM Maxim Rodshtein vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi - European Champ. 2013
Rodshtein, Nepomniachtchi
E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3
Norway Chess Tournament - Round 8
Anand, Hammer
D85 Grünfeld: exchange variation
Game Of the Week: Robson vs. Bryant - U.S. Championship 2013
Robson, Bryant
C45 Scotch game
Game Of the Week: Li Chao vs. Zhou Weiqi - Chinese Championship
LiChaob, Zhou Weigi
D15 Slav Defence:4 Nc3 a6 and gambit lines after 4Nc3 dxc4
Game Of the Week: GM Veselin Topalov vs. GM Peter Leko - FIDE GP Zug
Topalov, Leko
D38 QGD : Ragozin System
Game Of the Week: Gm Peter Svidler vs. GM Pentala Harikrishna
Svidler, Harikrishna
D36 QGD: exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 2
Vachier-Lagrave, Ding
B12 Caro-Kann: advance variation
Game Of the Week: Joel’s tribute to Robert Byrne
Torre, Byrne
A00 Benko 1.g3 f5
Game Of the Week: Gm Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Dmitry Jakovenko
Morozevich, Jakvenko
D16 QGD; Slav accepted, Alapin Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Peter Svidler vs. GM Alexander Grischuk
Svidler, Grischuk
E81 King's Indian, Sämisch, 5...O-O
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Vassily Ivanchuk
Kramnik, Ivanchuk
E10 Queen's Pawn Game 3.Nf3
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 8
Kramnik, Svidler
D85 Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
Game Of the Week: GM Vladislav Tkachiev vs GM Vladimir Dobrov
Tkachiev, Dobrov
A51 Budapest Gambit declined
Game Of the Week: IM Valentina Gunina vs. WGM Ju Wenjun
Gunina, Wenjun
A42 Modern Defence, Averbakh System also Wade Defence
Game Of the Week: GM Boris Gelfand vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Gelfand, Kramnik
E06 Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3
Game Of the Week: GM Assem Amin vs. GM Grzegorz Gajewski
Amin, Gajewski
B50 Sicilian
Game Of the Week: GM Daniel Fridman vs. GM Arkadij Naiditsch
Fridman, Naiditsch
E97 King's Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov Variation (Yugoslav Attack / Mar del Plata Variation)
Game Of the Week: GM Chand Sandipan vs. GM Baskaran Adhiban
Adhiban, Sandipan
D97 Grünfeld, Russian Variation with 7.e4
Game Of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave
E60 KID
Game Of the Week: GM Ivan Solokov vs. GM Peter Leko
Sokolov, Leko
E53 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...c5
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 11 - GM Hikaru Nakamura vs. GM Levon Aronian
Nakamura, Aronian
D45 QGD semi-Slav: accelerated Meran (Alekhine variation)
Game Of the Week: GM Nils Grandelius vs. GM Alexander Ipatov
Grandelius, Ipatov
B60 Sicilian Richter-Rauzen
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 6- GM Magnus Carlen vs. GM Ivan Sokolov
Carlsen, Sokolov
C78 Ruy Lopez: Archangelsk (counterthrust) variation
Game Of the Week: GM Thomas Ernst vs. GM Andrei Deviatkin
Ernst, Deviatkin
A41 Queen's Pawn Game, Wade Defence
Game Of the Week:GM Sergei Tiviakov vs. GM Evgeny Romanov
Tiviakov, Romanov
C07 French, Tarrasch, Open Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Anton Korobov vs. GM Krishnan Sasikiran
Korobov, Sasikirian
E17 Queen's Indian, 5.Bg2 Be7
Game Of the Week: GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs. GM Etienne Bacrot
Vachier-Lagrave, Bacrot
A13 English opening
Game Of the Week: GM Anish Giri vs. GM Alexander Morozevich
Giri, Morozevich
E04 Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Judit Polgar
Kramnik, PolgarJ
A16 English opening
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 7
Nakamura, Carlsen
B30 Sicilian Defense
Game Of the Week: IM Anna Ushenina vs. GM Antonaeta Stefanova
Ushenina, Stefanova
D15 QGD: Slav 4Nc3
Game Of the Week:GM Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
Morozevic, Mamedyarov
D10 QGD: Slav Defense
Game Of the Week: Pavlo Vorontsov vs. FM Kayden Troff
Varontsov, Troff
B50 Sicilian
Game Of the Week:GM Bindrich vs.GM Tregubov
Bindrich, Tregubov
A30 English opening, Symmetrical Variation
Game OF the Week: GM Georg Meier vs. GM Ding Liren
Meier, DingLiren
E94 King's Indian, Orthodox Variation
Game OF the Week: IM Thies Heinemann vs. GM L-D Nisipeanu
Heinema Nisipeanu
B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange Variation
Game OF the Week: GM Mamedyarov vs. GM Volokitin
Volotikin, Mamedyarov
B94 Sicilian: Najdorf, 6.Bg5
Game OF the Week: GM Dmitry Jakovenko vs. GM Alexander Onischuk
Jakovenko, Onischuk
D31 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Game OF the Week: GM Anna Muzychuk vs GM Tatiana Kosintseva
Muzychuk, Kosintseva
C47 Scotch Four Knights with 4.g3
Game OF the Week: GM Badur Jobava vs GM Vladimir Malakhov
Jobava, Malakhov
C54 Giuoco Piano
Game OF the Week: GM Judit Polgar vs GM Dariusz Swiercz
PolgarJ, Swiercz
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM Parimarjan Negi vs GM Yunesky Quesada Perez
Negi, Quesad Perez
B48 Sicilian: Taimanov Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Alexander Ipatov vs. GM Nils Grandelius
Grandelius, Ipatov
E10 Queen's pawn game: Black Knight Tango
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 9
Nakamura, Kramnik, Grischuk, Kamsky
A05 Réti: King's Indian attack
Game Of the Week: GM Peter Svidler vs. GM Nikita Vitiugov
Svidler, Vitiugov
C02 French, Advance Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Svetozar Gligoric vs. GM Tigran Petrosian
Gligoric, Petrosian
A56 Benoni defense
Game Of the Week: GM Anton Korobov vs. GM Evgeny Miroshnichenko
Korobov, Miroschnichenko
D43 QGD semi-Slav
Game Of the Week: GM Anish Giri GM Robin Swinkels
Wang Hao, Nakamura
B96 Sicilian: Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM LE quang Liem GM Vassily Ivanchuk
Le Quang Liem, Ivanchuk
D18 QGD Slav: Dutch variation
Game Of the Week: GM Kurnosov GM Dubov
Igor Kurnosov (GM), Daniil Dubov (GM)
B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack
Game Of the Week: GM David Navara GM Peter Svidler
David Navara (GM), Peter Svidler (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Game Of the Week: William Stewart vs GM Ray Robson
William Stewart, Ray Robson (GM)
B80 Sicilian Defence, Scheveningen Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Morozevich GM McShane
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Luke McShane (GM)
D15 QGD,Slav, 4.Nc3
Game Of the Week: GM Francisco Vallejo Pons GM Veselin Topalov
Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM), Veselin Topalov (GM)
B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM Zhao Jun GM Zhou Janchao
Zhao Jun (GM), Zhou Janchao (GM)
B94 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.Bg5
Game Of the Week: GM Diego Flores GM Alexei Shirov
Diego Flores (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM)
A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system
Game Of the Week: GM Gabriel Sargissian GM John Bartholomew
Gabriel Sargissian (GM), John Bartholomew (IM)
A46 Queen's Pawn Game, Torre Attacks
Game Of the Week: Emanuel Berg (GM) Jonny Hector (GM)
Emanuel Berg (GM), Jonny Hector (GM)
D17 QGD; Slav Defence, Czech Defence
Game Of the Week: Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM)
Vassily Ivanchuk (GM), Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM)
B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack, 3...Bd7
Game Of the Week: G. Petar Arnaudov (IM) vs Ivan Cheparinov (GM)
G. Petar Arnaudov (IM), Ivan Cheparinov (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Game Of the Week: Liu Qingnan (IM) vs. Nigel Short (GM)
Liu Qingnan (IM), Nigel Short (GM)
B32 Sicilian Defence
Game Of the Week: IM Anastasia Savina vs. IM Alisa Galliamova
Anastasia Savina (IM), Alisa Galliamova (IM)
D45 QGD
Game Of the Week: GM Tiviakov vs. GM Anand
Sergei Tiviakov (GM), Viswanathan Anand(GM)
B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack
Game Of the Week: GM Svidler vs. GM Jakovenko
Peter Svidler (GM), Dmitry Jakovenko(GM)
D37 QGD
Game Of the Week: FM Avital Boruchovsky vs. GM Boris Savchenko
Avital Boruchovsky (FM), Boris Savchenko (GM)
B04 Alekhine's Defence, Modern Variation
Game Of the Week: GM Francisco Vallejo Pons vs. GM Tamir Nabaty
Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM), Tamir Nabaty (GM)
D20 Queen's Gambit Accepted
Game Of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Fabiano Caruana
Hou Yifan (GM), Fabiano Caruana (GM)
C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanidizke vs. GM Pentala Harikrishna
Tornike Sanidizke (GM), Pentala Harikrishna (GM)
D38 QGD
Game Of the Week: GM Nigel Short vs. GM Gawain Jones
Gawain Jones (GM), Nigel Short (GM)
B20 Sicilian Defence
Game OF the Week: GM Viktor Bologan vs. GM Arkadij Naiditsch
Arkadij Naiditsch (GM), Viktor Bologan (GM)
B30 Sicilian Defence
Game OF the Week: GM Krishnan Sasikiran vs. GM Mateusz Bartel
Krishnan Sasikiran (GM), Mateusz Bartel (GM)
D30 Queen's Gambit Declined: Orthodox Defence
Game of the Week: GM Emanuel Berg vs. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Emanuel Berg (GM), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
B96 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7.f4
Game of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Le Quang Liemo
Hou Yifan (GM), Le Quang Liem (GM)
B93 Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4
Game of the Week: GM Viktorjia Cmilyte vs. GM Kateryna Lahno
Viktorjia Cmilyte (GM), Kateryna Lahno (GM)
D82 Sicilian, Scheveningen, 6.f4
Game of the Week: GM Etienne Bacrot vs. GM Alexandr Fier
Etienne Bacrot(GM), Alexandr Fier (GM)
D44 QGD
Game of the Week: GM Arkadij Naiditsch vs. GM Nikita Vitiugov
Arkadij Naiditsch (GM), Nikita Vitiugov (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Game of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Alexander Morozevich
Nikita Vitiugov (GM), Alexander Morozevich (GM)
A16 English opening
Game of the Week: Peter Ypma vs. GM Robert Hess
Peter Ypma, Robert Hess (GM)
C54 Giuoco Piano
Game of the Week: Almasi(GM) vs. Giri(GM)
Zoltan Almasi(GM), Anish Giri (GM)
C43 Petrov's Defence, Modern (Steinitz) Attack
Game of the Week: Nakamura(GM) vs. Howell(GM)
Hikaru Nakamura (GM), David Howell (GM)
A22 English opening
Game of the Week: Formento vs. Solodovnichenko (GM)
Paolo Formento, Yuri Solodovnichenko (GM)
B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System
Game of the Week: William Kelleher (FM) vs. Vladimir Okhotnik (IM)
William Kelleher (FM), Vladimir Okhotnik (IM)
B22 Sicilian Defence, Alapin Variation (2.c3)
Game of the Week: Denis Khismatullin (GM) vs. Maxim Matlakov (GM)
Denis Khismatullin (GM), Maxim Matlakov (GM)
D10 QGD
Game of the Week: Jan Gustafsson (GM) vs. Zahar Efimenko (GM)
Jan Gustafsson (GM), Zahar Efimenko (GM)
D37 QGD
Game of the Week: Zhao Xue (GM) vs. Kateryna Lahno (GM)
Zhao Xue (GM), Kateryna Lahno (GM)
D70 Neo-Grünfeld Defence
Game of the Week: Josep Oms Pallisse (GM) vs. Yasser Seirawan (GM)
Josep Oms Pallisse (GM), Yasser Seirawan (GM)
A41 Queen's Pawn Game, Wade Defence
Game of the Week: Vladimir Kramnik(GM) vs.  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
Vladimir Kramnik(GM), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Game of the Week: Pavel Eljanov (GM) vs. Dmitry Andreikin (GM)
Pavel Eljanov (GM), Dmitry Andreikin (GM)
E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3
Game of the Week: Sergey Karjakin (GM)  vs. Viktor Laznicka (GM)
Sergey Karjakin (GM), Viktor Laznicka (GM)
B12 Caro-Kann Defence
Game of the Week: Hikaru Nakamura (GM) vs. Francisco Vallejo Pons(GM)
Hikaru Nakamura (GM), Francisco Vallejo Pons(GM)
A25 English opening, Sicilian Reversed
Game of the Week: Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) vs. Boris Gelfand (GM)
Dmitry Jakovenko (GM), Boris Gelfand (GM)
D56 QGD
Game of the Week: Vladimir Malakhov (GM) vs. Evgeny Romanov (GM)
Vladimir Malakhov (GM), Evgeny Romanov (GM)
C07 French, Tarrasch, Open Variation
Game of the Week: Magnus Carlsen (GM) vs. Levon Aronian (GM)
Magnus Carlsen (GM), Levon Aronian (GM)
A36 English opening, Symmetrical
Game of the Week: Gata Kamsky (GM) vs. Peter Svidler (GM)
Gata Kamsky (GM), Peter Svidler (GM)
C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O
Game of the Week: Axel Rombaldoni (IM) vs. Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM)
Axel Rombaldoni (IM), Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM)
B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack
Game of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Elina Danielian
Hou Yifan (GM), Elina Danielian (GM)
B12 Caro-Kann Defence
Game of the Week: GM Joel Benjamin vs. GM Alexander Shabalov
Joel Benjamin (GM), Alexander Shabalov (GM)
A40 Queen's Pawn Game
Game of the Week: GM Georg Meier vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Georg Meier (GM), Vladimir Kramnik (GM)
E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3
Game of the Week: Morozevich vs. Shirov
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM)
E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical Variation
Game of the Week: GM Yasser Seirawan vs. GM Judit Polgar
Alexander Morozevich (GM), Alexei Shirov (GM)
E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical Variation