Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed

London Chess Classic 2015

The London Chess Classic 2015 takes place from December 4th to 13th, at the traditional venue of Kensington Olympia.

Here is the schedule (time in EST):

Friday 4th Round 1  11AM
Saurday 5th Round 2 9AM
Sunday 6th Round 3 9AM
Monday 7th Round 4 11AM
Tuesday 8th Round 5 11AM
Wednesday 9th REST DAY  
Thursday 10th Round 6 11AM
Friday 11th Round 7 11AM
Saturday 12th Round 8 9AM
Sunday 13th Round 9 9AM

The Internet Chess Club is covering the event with LIVE commentary and Game OF the Day Service.
There will be the usual TRIVIA contests online and the "Guess The Move" contest.
And we're going to add some amazing prizes for this event!

If you can guess ALL the results in ALL the rounds, you get a LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP!

But there is more: the member who will guess the most results over the whole tournament, gets a 1-year full membership!

The London chess classic is the third and final leg of the Grand Chess Tour, a sort of grand slam of chess.
Three of the most important tournaments' organizators have put their offorts together to create this super-GM circuit: Norway Chess, Sinquefield Cup and London Classic.

The Grand Chess tour Standings are:

Each tournament gives points to the players, depending on their final position:

Nine of the top players have accepted to participate in all the three events, and the 10th player is choosen by the organizers of the single tournament.

In London, England number one GM Michael Adams is the "wild-card".


Player Country Rating #  
Magnus Carlsen  Norway 2850 1
Veselin Topalov  Bulgaria 2803 2
Viswanathan Anand  India 2803 3
Hikaru Nakamura  USA 2793 5
Fabiano Caruana  USA 2787 6
Levon  Aronian  Armenia 2781 7
Anish Giri  Netherlands 2778 9
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave  France 2765 12
Alexander Grischuk  Russia 2750 14
Michael Adams  UK 2744 18

And here is the lineup of our commentators:


Date Day/Time (EST)
Host Analyst

12/04 Friday/11AM
Mark Crowther GM Jon Speelman

12/05 Saturday/9AM
GM David Smerdon GM Gata Kamsky

12/06 Sunday/9AM
IM Christof Sielecki GM Lars Bo Hansen

12/07 Monday/11AM
GM Pablo Zarnicki GM Max Dlugy

12/08 Tuesday/11AM
GM Ronen Har-Zvi GM Var Akobian

12/10 Thursday/11AM
IM Christof Sielecki GM GM Joel Benjamin

12/11 Friday/11AM
GM Alex Yermolinsky GM Larry Christiansen

12/12 Saturday/9AM
GM Ronen Har-Zvi GM Alex Yermolinsky

12/13 Sunday/9AM
GM Lars Bo Hansen GM John Fedorowicz