Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed
Log into Internet Chess Club and play chess

ICC News Item #1543

NEWS 1543 (14-Sep-01)Next Previous
Nordic Net Club Cup 2001! LIVE On ICC, September 15.


The Nordic Net Club Cup will be played live on Chessclub.com on
Saturday September 15.  National Champion Teams, one each from
Denmark, Faroe Islands, Norway, and Sweden, and two from Iceland
will be playing:

Clubs (National Team Champions):
Denmark:       Skolernes Skakklubb
(http://home1.stofanet.dk/crasmus/Skolerne/skolerne.htm)
Faroe Islands: Havnar Telvingarfelag
(http://www.sam-teld.fo/talv/Talvfelog.htm#Havnar%20Telvingarfelag)
Iceland:       Taflfélagið Hellir
(http://www.simnet.is/hellir/)
Iceland:       Taflfélag Reykjavíkur
(http://www.skaknet.is/)
Norway:        Asker Schakklub
(http://home.online.no/~tohall/askerSK.html)
Sweden:        Sollentuna SK
(http://www.skaknet.is/)

The time control for the games will be 20 5.  Each team will have
six boards.  The first game begins at 7am ICC time (EDT) Saturday.
There will be 5 rounds (each team plays every other team), and 18
games per round (3 matches of 6 boards each round).  The standings
will be shown in finger NordicClub2001.  Watch the Blitzin
"Event List" on Saturday for the games to watch.

The official web site of the event is:
http://www.simnet.is/hellir/nordicnet2001.htm

Teams, with Chessclub.com handles in ():

Denmark: Skolernes Skakklubb
  FM Davor Palo                2325  (Skolerne1)
     Thomas Ochsner            2355  (Skolerne2)
     Poul Rewitz               2311  (Skolerne3)
     Bo Jacobsen               2274  (Skolerne4)
     Martin Bækgaard           2214  (Skolerne5)
     Andreas Hagen             2160  (Skolerne6)
     Casper Rasmussen          2281  (Crasmus)
Arbiter:
     Daniel V. Pedersen

Faroe Islands: Havnar Telvingarfelag
     Martin Poulsen            2101  (MartinHT)
     Olaf Berg                 2049  (OlafHT)
     Herluf Hansen             2044  (HerlufHT)
     Andrias Ziska             1970  (AndriasHT)
     Jóhan Gaard               1835  (JGaardHT)
     Johan E Hansen            1730  (JohanHT)
     Jógvan Næs                1715  (JogvanHT)
     Jóannes Guttesen          1585  (JoannesHT)
Arbiter:
     Johnhard Klettheyggj

Iceland: Taflfélagið Hellir
  GM Hannes Hlífar Stefánsson  2586  (Stefansson)
  GM Helgi Ólafsson            2460  (Helgi)
  GM Helgi Áss Grétarsson      2548  (Daggi)
  GM Jón L. Árnason            2528  (Dumbo)
     Björn Þorfinnsson         2220  (Busta)
  FM Ingvar Ásmundsson         2359  (Ingvar)
WGM Lenka Ptácníková          2272  (Velryba)
     Davíð Kjartansson         2235  (BoYzOnE)
Captain:
     Hrannar Björn Arnarsson         (Arnarsson)
Arbiter:
     Haraldur Baldursson

Iceland: Taflfélag Reykjavíkur
  GM Þröstur Þórhallsson       2456  (Fosti)
     Arnar Gunnarsson          2263  (JohnShaft)
  IM Jón Viktor Gunnarsson     2404  (Morfius)
     Bragi Þorfinnsson         2371  (Grettir)
  FM Benedikt Jónasson         2267  (Buri)
     Magnús Örn Úlfarsson      2290  (Sleggjan)
Captain:
     Sigurður Daði Sigfússon
Arbiter:
     Sigurbjörn Björnsson

Norway: Asker Schakklub
  IM Bjarke Kristensen         2387  (Bjarke)
  GM Jonathan Tisdall          2492  (Securitron)
  IM Berge Østenstad           2439  (Berge)
  FM Jøran Jansson             2237  (JoeJan)
     Carl Fredrik Ekeberg      2117  (muligens)
     Magnus Carlsen            2084  (Magnus)
Captain:
     Jan Søyland
Arbiter:
     Stig Sørdahl

Sweden: Sollentuna SK
  GM Evgenij Agrest            2529  (Agrest)
  IM Alexander Matros          2416  (Ami)
  IM Miralem Dzevlan           2414  (Miralem)
     Pontus Carlsson           2330  (TheLatinLover)
  FM Luis Couso                2324  (Perdices)
     Peter Bergström           2306  (Peppe)
  FM Erik Malmstig             2277  (Malmstig)
     Bo Lindberg               2248  (BoeDeFoe)
Captain:
     Lennart Brorson                 (ellbe)
Arbiter:
  IA Jonas Sandbom
Next Previous

it ICC Weekly Newsletters

 


Register and PLAY FREE      Play on the web for FREE
Keep stats, use advanced sofware
 
Play now, with no stats-tracking