Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed
Log into Internet Chess Club and play chess

ICC News Item #1424

NEWS 1424 (15-Sep-00)Next Previous
Nordic Net Club Cup 2000! LIVE On ICC, September 16.


The Nordic Net Club Cup will be shown live on Chessclub.com on
Saturday September 16.  Six National Champion Teams, one each from
Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden will
be playing:

Clubs (National Team Champions):
Denmark: SK34 Nyk°bing F
Faroe Islands: Havnar Telvingarfelag
Finland: Taraus
Iceland: Hellir Chess Club
Norway: Bergens Schakklub
Sweden: Sollentuna SK

The time control for the games will be 20 5.  Each team will have
six boards.  The first game begins at 8am ICC time (EDT) Saturday.
There will be 5 rounds (each team plays every other team), and 18
games per round (3 matches of 6 boards each round).  The standings
will be shown in finger NordicClub2000.  Watch the Blitzin
"Event List" on Saturday for the games to watch.

The official web site of the event is:
http://www.simnet.is/hellir/nordicnet2000.htm

Teams, with Chessclub.com handles in ():
Denmark: SK34 Nyk°bing F
GM Lars Bo Hansen 2562 (DonCorleone)
IM Mikkel Antonsen 2377 (Antonsen)
Semir Nikontovic 2300 (Nikontovic)
Jens Hartung Nielsen 2224 (Hartung)
WIM Evgenia Hansen 2162 (Jessica)
Henning Nielsen (HenningNielsen)
Kasper Kristensen (Kristensen)
Casper Berg (CasperBerg)

Faroe Islands: Havnar Telvingarfelag
Flˇvin ■ˇr NŠs 2271 (flovin-n)
Heini Danielsen 2128 (heini-da)
Martin Poulsen 2074 (martin-p)
Carl Eli N. Samuelsen 2055 (carl-eli)
Haldur Suni Johansen (2030) (haldur-s)
Herluf Hansen 2047 (herluf-h)
Suni Merkistein 2015 (suni-merk)
Olaf Berg (1785) (olaf-berg)

Finland: Taraus
FM Jarkko Penttinen
FM Timo LampÚn
FM Heikki Lehtinen
Jyrki Kyt÷niemi
FM Sampsa Nyysti
Petri Hokkanen
Janne Mertanen
Pekka Paldanius

Iceland: Hellir Chess Club
GM Hannes Stefansson 2557 (Stefansson)
GM Helgi Olafsson 2478 (Helgi)
GM Helgi Gretarsson 2563 (daggi)
GM Jon L. Arnason 2528 (Dumbo)
IM Karl Thorsteins 2485 (***)
Bjorn Thorfinnsson 2218 (Grettir)
Kristjan Edvardsson 2216 (Giggo)
David Kjartansson 2258 (Boyzone)

Norway: Bergens Schakklub
IM Roy H. Fyllingen 2408 (Rodrigo)
IM Ivar Bern 2379 (SwampBaby)
IM Eirik T. Gullaksen 2353 (Eirikg)
Stig Gabrielsen 2305 (sga)
Audrius Budraitis 2274 (Audrius)
Daniel Hersvik 2172 (FlyingSumo)
Harald B. Borchgrevink 2175 (Brainman)
Kristian S°rensen (1994) (kas-no)

Sweden: Sollentuna SK
GM Evgenij Agrest 2554 (agrest)
IM Emanuel Berg 2456 (Boaz)
IM Miralem Dzevlan 2414
FM Luis Couso 2327 (perdices)
Peter Bergstr÷m 2318 (peppe)
Pontus Carlsson 2296
Erik Malmstig 2270 (Malmstig)
Lennart Brorson (ellbe)
Next Previous

it ICC Weekly Newsletters

 


Register and PLAY FREE      Play on the web for FREE
Keep stats, use advanced sofware
 
Play now, with no stats-tracking