Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed

Yu Player index

GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 5
Winter, Capablanca, Short, Kramnik, Salv, Yusupov, Hort, Donner, Petrosian, Gligoric
C48, C48, A12, B09, E93 Four Knights, English: Caro-Kann defensive system, Pirc: Austrian Attack, King's Indian: Petrosian system - main line
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 3
Radjabov, Yuffa, Illescas, Siles, Lutz
B10, D11, E45, E06 Caro-Kann: two knights - 3...Bg4, QGD Slav: 4.e3, Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 - Bronstein (Byrne) variation, Catalan: closed - 5.Nf3
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Endgame Curiosities
Yuffa, Navara
E15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 151
Ju Wenjun, Goryachkina, Zimina, Bykova, Van Foreest, Yu, So, Anand, Xiong
D16, A18, A11, B22, C54, B52
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 149
Carlsen, Savchenko, Laznicka, Firouzja, Korobov, Kramnik, Nakamura, Duda, Yu, Sasikiran,
B13, D02, B94, C79, C00, C25
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 144
Yoo, Moradiabadi, Hilby, Neimann, Yudasin, Nevednichy, Shishkin, Garcia Palermo, Sveshnikov, Giri, Carlsen
C41, B06, E17, B31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 143
Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Buksa, Yuffa, Rodshtein, Jones, Xiong, Sethuraman
A17, D30, E15, B19, D87, C45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 142
Parligras, Shirov, Dubov, Radjabov, Yu Yangyi, Jakovenko, Korobov, Anand, So, Caruana, Karjakin, Aronian
D46, E17, A30, D38, B52, A28, C54
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Endgame Lessons from the World Cup - 2
So, Vidit, Mcshane, Yuffa
D38, B12
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 136
Radjabov, Xiong, Grischuk, Ding, Yu, Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Robson, Smirin. Koneru. Stefanova
D85, E04, C00, C54, A34, A21, C97, D85
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 135
Ding, Firouzja, Giri, Xiong, Xu Xiangyu, Grischuk, Dominguez, Duda
D37, B08, D38, E05, C43, B12, B03
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Mastering Closed Position”-  Maneuvering in Symmetrical Positions
Ding Liren, Yu Yangyi, Li Yankai
A07, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 130
Dominguez, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Caruana, Yu Yangyi, Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Dreev, Artemiev, Tomashevsky, Jakovenko
B33, B20, D93, B90, D02, D76, B30
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Mastering Closed Position”- Deep Maneuvering
Gelfand, Wang Yue
D15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 122
Goryachkina, Dzagnidze, Tan Zhongyi, Kosteniuk, Carlsen, Grischuk, Yu, Fedoseev, Esipenko
A12, E43, D85, D15, C84
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 113
Shankland, Xiong, Caruana, Dominguez, Sevian, Gareyev, Foisor, Krush, Yu, Artemiev, Kulaots
C45, E05, C67, B62, B13, A30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 110
Petrosian, Martirosyan, Maghsoodloo, Kulaots, Khismatullin, Esipenko, Wei, Yuffa, Alekseenko, Narayanan, Safarli, Aravindh
C50, B90, C41, D85, E20, C88, A45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 106
Radjabov, Fedoseev, duda, Rapport, Chigaev, Praggnanandhaa, Bareev, Yu, Artemiev, Maghsoodloo, Karthikeyan, Vachier-Lagrave
D15, D00, B46, B12, B90, C42
Attack with LarryC: Tomashevky a Surgeon not Swashbuckler
Tomashevsky, Roiz, Zong-Yuan, Savchenko
D12, C89, C45
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: New ideas in the Catalan - Part 2
Nakamura, Yu, Mareco, Moradiabadi
E06 Catalan
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Carlsen’s anti-Sicilian 2
Lagarde, Donchenko, Xu Xiangyu, Liu Yan
B23 Sicilian - Closed
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 89
Caruana, Anand, So, Bociocic, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Tomczak, Bauer, Jennifer Yu, Karavade
E03, B92, C84, C10, E20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 88
Gleizerov, Gareev, Artemiev, Harutyunian, Baules, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Kawuma, Al-Subaihi, Bauer
E15, A13, E32, C11, B01
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 84
Burke, Gareev, Niemann, Stukopin, Postny, Gabuzyan, Wei Yu, Inarkeiv, Robson, Ganguly
C10, D46, E16, B30, D90, C78
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 78
So, Vachier-Lagrave, Caruana, Grischuk, Kramnik, Yu, Svidler, Harikrishna, Navara
A30, D02, C65, C78, A11
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Queen Endgames - Part 1
Euwe, Reshevsky, Alekhine, Wang Yue, Adams, Jakovenko, Gurevich
Improve Your Chess: First Learn End! - Yue-Carlsen 2009
Yue, Carlsen
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 61
Karavade, Jumabayev, Alekseenko, Yuffa, Artemiev, Bologan, Fedoseev, Tabatabaei, Pein, Jones
B30, D00, A21, B12, E81
Attack with LarryC: Premature Attack Invites Crushing Response
Movsesian, Wang Yue
A11 English - Caro-Kann defensive system
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 48
Eljanov, Hammer, Gefland, Radjabov, Oparin, Tari, Sunilduth Lyna, Praggnanandhaa, Zhu, Yu
B13, E18, B12, C78, B06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 34
Hou Yifan, Navara, Studer, Bacrot, Yu Yangyi
E06, B90, C65
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Build your opening repertoire - Part 33: KID Averbakh Part 10
Yermolinsky, Saleem, Yurtaev, Zaichik
E75
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 32
Wei Yi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Fedoseev, Malakhov, Bluebaum
C42, A13, A29, B13, D45
Attack with LarryC! Model Games: against the Blumenfeld Countergambit
Wang Yue, Valle
E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit, Dus-Chotimursky variation
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 19
Bisguier, Larsen, Zherebukh, Caruana, Xiong, Shabalov, Feng, Yu
B06, C95, B10, A07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 18
Ding, Yu, So, Shabalov, Kamsky, Akobian, Foisor, Yip, Jones, Pichot
A07, D11, C07, E60, B30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 6
Batsiashvili, Skripchenko,Ivanov, Reprintsev, Eliseev, Yuffa, Taimanov, Karpov
A41, C64, B19, B32
Attack with LarryC: R.I.P. Emory Tate
Tate, Serper, Yudasin
B89, B86 Sicilian - Velimirovic attack, Sicilian - Fischer-Sozin attack
Game Of the Week: Wang Yue vs. Ding Liren
Wang Yue, Ding Liren
E75 King's Indian: Averbakh
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Not only Wei Yi. Strong Chinese GMs charge the top spots - Part 2
Yu Yiangyi, Bruzon, Nepomniachtchi
C65, B33 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Sicilian defense
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Not only Wei Yi. Strong Chinese GMs charge the top spots - Part 1
Yu Yiangyi, Andreikin, Dominguez Perez
C65, E10 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Queen's Pawn Game
Attack with LarryC: Nice Sacs Take Out Sax
Luther, Yudasin, Sax, Kestler
B07, B96 Pirc, Sicilian Najdorf
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Bruzon
Yu, Bruzon
C45 Scotch
Attack with LarryC: Recent Anarchy on the Chessboard!
Adly, Rapport, Yangyi Yu, Shoker
A09, A01 Reti Opening, Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
Game Of the Week: GM Yu vs. GM Robson
Yu, Robson
B96 Sicilian: Najdorf 7.f4
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #3
Wng Yue, Balogh, Ponomariov, Ivanchuk
D11 Slav Defense
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 11
Aronian, Navara, Duda, Yu Yangyi, Ding Liren, Gajewski
D10, B92, E00 QGD Slav defense: exchange variation, Sicilian: Najdorf, Catalan opening
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 10
Fressinet, Yu Yangyi, Ding Liren, Bacrot, Saric, Carlsen
A37, A62, C61 English: symmetrical variation, King's Indian: 3.g3, Ruy Lopez: Bird's defense
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 4
Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Kramnik, Wang Yue,
E68, A07 King's Indian: fianchetto, Réti: King's Indian attack
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 3
Leko, Wang Yue, Almasi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave, Topalov, Vallejo Pons
C42, B92, E84, A85 Petrov, Sicilian Najdorf, King's Indian, Dutch
Game Of the Week: IM Eliseev vs. GM Yu Yangyi
Eliseev, Yu Yangyi
B48 Sicilian: Taimanov: 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 without Be2
FIDE GP Beijing 2013 - Round 5
Kamsky, Giri , Ivanchuk, Wang Yue
B52, B44 Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, Sokolsky variation, Sicilian, Szén, hedgehog variation
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 8
Mamedyarov, Wang Yue, Amanov, Topalov, Sasikirian, Ivanisevic
D11, D37 QGD Slav: 3.Nf3, QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 7
Movsesian, Wang Yue, Grishuk, Safarli, Ivanchuk, Vallejo Pons
A11 English: Caro-Kann defensive system
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 4
Nakamura, Sasikirian, Swiercz, Moiseenko, Wang Yue, Grischuk, Ivanchuk, Wojtaszek
C45 Scotch: Mieses variation
Attack with LarryC: Model Games - Against the Blumenfeld Countergambit
Wang Yue, Valle
E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit, Dus-Chotimursky variation
Beyond the Opening: Closed Game Structure - QGD #7
Malaniuk, Petronijevic, Alekhine, Colle, Pillsburry, Chigorine, Karpov, Yussupov
Game of the Week: Formento vs. Solodovnichenko (GM)
Paolo Formento, Yuri Solodovnichenko (GM)
B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System
Attack with LarryC: Two “p” sacrifice
Bonaparte, DeRemusa, Shakland, Bick, Timman, Van Wijk, Yusupov, Schloss, Velicka, Jansa,Yemelin, Navara, Bologan, Hebe, Karjakin, Anand
Attack with LarryC: Two Knight sacrifice - Part 1
Christiansen, Carter, Capablanca, Masyutin, Coldwell, Marshall, Mieses, Albin, Botvinnik, Checkhove, Henrichs, Prusiki, Krasenko, Chern, Gdanski, Cichoki, Oral, Vescov
Attack with LarryC: Kalegin Goes Whole Haag!
Yuferov, Kalegin
Attack with LarryC: Alekseev Extinguishes Burn Var & Murdzia takes the Bloom off the Blumenfeld
Alekseev, Ilyushin, Murdzia, Kryvoruchko
Attack with LarryC: Pwning, passed and present
Timofeev, Khismatullin, Csom, Yusupov
Attack with LarryC: Necessity of urgency in your attacking play
Bischoff, Nogeuiras, Kalegin, Yuferov
Attack with LarryC: Tate’s Shooting Gallery in the Sozin Sicilian
Tate, Yudasin