Internet Chess club on Facebook Internet Chess club on Twitter Internet Chess club on Google+ Internet Chess club on YouTube Internet Chess club on LinkedIn Subscribe to Internet Chess Club RSS feed

Ni Player index

Champions’ Extraordinary Winning Ideas - Video 12 - Attack with Opposite color Bishops
Pap. Lampert, Berescu, Rogac, Shirov, Pinter, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen, Topalov, Kramnik
C60, C01, B10, E42, B30, E14 Ruy Lopez, French: exchange variation, Caro-Kann, Nimzo-Indian, Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack, Queen's Indian: 4.e3
GM Petrov’s Mastering Endgames - Video 7
Nimzowitsch, Stoltz, Lickleder, Dvoretzky, Nunn, Friedlander
Champions’ Extraordinary Winning Ideas - Video 11 - Play on the Light Squares!
Can, Nikolov, Benninger, Pap, Stajcic, Tokranovs, Jansa, Miranda Gonzalez, Tazbir
B22, A35 Sicilian: Alapin, English: symmetrical variation
GM Yermo Teaches You Openings! - Sicilian: Richter-Rauser Attack - Part 7
Benjamin, Kozul, Nisipeanu, Bologan
B67 Sicilian: Ricther-Rauzer Attack
GM Yermo Teaches You Openings! - Sicilian: Richter-Rauser Attack - Part 5
Sobolev, Yermolinsky, Lobzhanidze, Stripunsky
B67 Sicilian: Ricther-Rauzer Attack
Champions’ Extraordinary Winning Ideas - Video 6 - Importance of the outpost
Petrosian, Pilnik, Pap, Grbac, Karpov, Andersson, Ivanchuk, Carlsen, Polgar, Kasparv, Kortschnoj, Popovic
A56, B22, E11, B03, E62, D43 Benoni, Sicilian: Alapin, Bogo-Indian, Alekhine's Defense, King's Indian: Fianchetto, QGD Semi-Slav,
GM Yermo Teaches You Openings! - Sicilian: Richter-Rauser Attack - Part 2
Ivanov, Yermolinsky, Sveshnikov, Kaiumov
B67 Sicilian: Ricther-Rauzer Attack
Champions’ Extraordinary Winning Ideas - Video 5 - Steinitz King
Steinitz, Paulsen, Pap, Nestorovic, Pirrot, Ansell, Milosevic
C25, C56, C05, B22, B25 Vienna Game, Two knights defence, French: Tarrasch - closed variation, Sicilian: Alapin's variation, Sicilian: Closed
Champions’ Extraordinary Winning Ideas - Video 4 - Queen Sacrifice
Nezhmetdinov, Cernikov, Ftacnik, Cvitan, Alekine, Supico, Averbakh, Kotov, Levitsky, Marshall, Ivanchuk, Jussupow, Sokolov
B35, E97, C21, A55, C10, E67, A45 Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, King's Indian: orthodox, Center Game, Old Indian: Main line, French, King's Indian: fianchetto
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 14
Petrosian, Tal, Johannessen, Sarkar, Benjamin, Timman, Nogueiras, Kramnik, Kasparov
A13, D93, E32, C50, D47, D27 English Opening, Gruenfeld with Bf4, Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Giuoco Piano, QGD Semi-Slav, QGA Classical
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 13
Osnon, Dzindzichashvili, Wippermann, Khenkin, Dautov, Luther, Bonin, Kurniawan, Petrenko, Ghinda, Bareev, Polgar
A17, B03, A70, C09, B85, E73 English, Alekhine's Defense, Benoni: classical, French: Tarrasch open variation - main line, Sicilian: Scheveningen, KI
GM Yermo Teaches You Openings! - Grunfeld Part 1
Tolush, Botvinnik, Ioffe, Yermolinsky, Ziatdinov
D83 Grunfeld Gambit (1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 d5 4 Bf4 Bg7 5 e3 O-O)
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 13
Reshevsky, Woliston, Kasparov, Karpov, Polgar, Ljubojevic, Deep Junior
C10, D98, B48, B44 French: Paulsen variation, Grunfeld: Russian, Sicilian: Taimanov, Sicilian: Szén variation
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Rook Endings with an outside passer - Part 3
Urkedal, Onischuk
E16 Queen's Indian (1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nf3 b6 4 g3 Bb7 5 Bg2 Bb4+)
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 9
Karpov, Unzicker, Petrosian, Spassky, Kasparov, Shirov, Englisch, Steinitz, Benjamin, Zaichik, Mamedyarov, Gordon
C98, E66, B33, C60, D26, D38 Ruy Lopez: closed - Chigorin - Rauzer attack, King's Indian: Fianchetto - Yugoslav Panno, Sicilian, Ruy Lopez, QGA, QGD Ragozin
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 11
Botvinnik, Capablanca, Illescas, Kamsky
E49, A17 Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 - Botvinnik system, English opening: 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 7
Botvinnik, Capablanca, Lerner, Geller, Benjamin, Kortschnoi, Mengarini
D05, E49, D35, E46, C07, B12 Colle system, Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 - Botvinnik System, QGD, Nimzo-Indian: Reshevsky variation, French: Tarrasch, Caro-Kann
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 6
Alekine, Yates, Gelfand, Salov, Dautov, Reshevsky, Sveshnikov,
D55, A81, E18, B22 Queen's Gambit Declined, Dutch Defence with 2.g3, English: Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian; Alapin's variation (2.c3)
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 5
Winter, Capablanca, Short, Kramnik, Salv, Yusupov, Hort, Donner, Petrosian, Gligoric
C48, C48, A12, B09, E93 Four Knights, English: Caro-Kann defensive system, Pirc: Austrian Attack, King's Indian: Petrosian system - main line
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 9
Illescas, Dgebuadze, Bronstein, Najdorf, Botvinnik, Reshevsky, Canela
A17, E29, E21 English (1 c4 Nf6 2 Nc3 e6), Nimzo-Indian: Samisch, Nimzo-Indian, three knights variation
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 4
Carlsen, Kramnik
D00 Queen's pawn game: 1. d4 d5
GM Misa Pap’s “Volga Benko Gambit” - Counterattack on the “f” file
Pap, Carnic, Saric, Jimenez, Ristic
A57, A59 Benko Gambit, Benko Gambit 1.d4 Cf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.bxa6 Axa6 6.Cc3 d6 7.e4
GM Joel’s Need to Know Basics - Video 2
Gligoric, Fischer, Panno, Slipak, Abdulla, Short, Gunina, Goryachkina, Yilmaz, Adhiban
B99, A05, A46, A11, A67 Sicilian: Najdorf 7...Be7, Reti opening: 1. Nf3 Nf6, Queen's Pawn Game (1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3), English: Caro-Kann Defensive System
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - New Opening Ideas at the Carlsen Invitational
Nepomniachtchi, Vachier-Lagrave
A11 English: Caro-Kann Defensive System
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 4
Carlsen, Aronian
D38 QGD: Ragozin variation
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Selected games from the Candidates 2020 - 6
Nepomniachtchi, Ding Liren
C77 Ruy Lopez
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 2
Carlsen, Kramnik, Illescas, Martin, Liang, Korobov
D02, B23, C60, E20, A45 Queen's Pawn Game, Sicilian: closed, Ruy Lopez, Nimzo-Indian Defense, Trompowsky attack
GM Miguel Illescas - Chess Strategy Lessons - Video 1
Caruana, Nepomniachtchi, Wang Hao
D87, C42 Grunfeld: Exchange - Spassky variation, Petrov defense
GM Misa Pap’s “Make the Right Decisions in Critical Positions!” - Complex play
Pap, Saric, Zivanic
A57, A58 Benko Gambit, Benko Gambit accepted
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Develop Your Counter-intuitive Thinking!” - Endgame Ideas
Bronstein, Botvinnik, Zelcic, Bosiocic, Huschenbeth, Buhmann
B63, B51, B12 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer Attack, Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo - Moscow) attack, Caro-Kann defense
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 161
Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Hort, Wahlbom, Khanukov, Sveshnikov, Shirov, Sarana, Dzagnidze, Yip, Karthikeyan, Asadli
C18, E70, D35, B90, B06, B22 French Winawer, King's Indian Kramer system, QGD 3... Nf6, Sicilian Najdorf, Robatsch defense, Sicilian Alapin
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Develop Your Counter-intuitive Thinking!” - Violating general principles
Kramnik, Anand, Carlsen, Grischuk, Najdorf, Huebner, Tomashevsky, Fedoseev, Kuljasevic, Salgado
B13, E41, D15, D85 CAro-Kann exchange variation, Nimzo-Indian, QGD Slav, Grunfeld
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 160
Ding, Caruana, Giri, Nepomniachtchi, Wang Hao, Alekseenko, Vachier-Lagrave, Grischuk
D17, A33, C42, B80, C67, C77, C78 QGD Slav, English: symmetrical variation, Petrov defense, Sicilian: Scheveningen, Ruy Lopez
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Endgame Curiosities - Part 4
Giri, Nepomniachtchi
A33 Engllish: symmetrical
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Develop Your Counter-intuitive Thinking!” - Pawn Structure Decisions
Pridorozhni, Jakovenko, Kuljasevic, Froewis, Eljanov, Carlsen, Fressinet, Hracek, Berkes
C52, A07, A90, E16, D35 Evans Gambit, Reti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system), Dutch, Queen's Indian, QGD: 3.Nf6
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 157
Kosteniuk, Ju, Yip, Gunina, Lagno, Krush, Vidit, Navara, duda, Firouzja
C67, B04, B33, E12, A11, E11
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Develop Your Counter-intuitive Thinking!” - Unusual Pieces Maneuvers
Oparin, Kobalia, Wojtaszek, Lalith, Kozul, Zaja, Kramnik, Krasenkow, Vachier-Lagrave, Carlsen
A07, E39, D27, C54, C68
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 156
Tari, Fedoseev, Vidit, Shankland, Navara, Duda, Grandelius, Firouzja, Krush, Koneru, Dzagnidze, Ju, Yip, Gunina
B13, E52, B81, C67, E32, D00, C70, D48
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Endgame Curiosities - Part 2
Kulkarni, Flom, Liu, Katz
A67, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 155
Tan, Lagarde, Muzychuk, Kobo, Dzagnidze, Gunina, Kosteniuk, Ju, Krush, Koneru
D24, B47, D00, C77, D28, C43
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Develop Your Counter-intuitive Thinking!” - Violating Opening Principles
Vitiugov, Caruana, Blohberger, Mosesov, Janowski, Capablanca, Karthikeyan, Swapnil, Zugrav, Olofsson
C43, A07, D10, B11, E90
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Bishop vs. Pawns - Part 4
Timman, Mestel, Short, Yermolinsky, Istratescu, Bauer, Kulaots, Bacrot, Nisipeanu, Zhao, Kortschnoj, Karpov
B76, B66, C08, C92, C43, E42
GM Petrov’s Attack the King! - Attack on the g-file
Petrov, Arzumanian, Peev, Sjodahl
B15, B43, E90
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Bishop vs. Pawns - Part 3
Ewue, Baay, Horvath, Zimmerman, Martorelli, Molina, Yermolinsky, Uhlmann, Popczynski, Markiewicz, Gelfand, Inarkiev, Aronian
C48, D02, C41, D86, E74, A29, D15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 149
Carlsen, Savchenko, Laznicka, Firouzja, Korobov, Kramnik, Nakamura, Duda, Yu, Sasikiran,
B13, D02, B94, C79, C00, C25
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 148
Navara, Wei Yi, Nepomniachtchi, Koneru, Goryachkina, Liang, Ivanchuk, Korobov, Narayanan
D97, A06, A33, A20
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 147
Andreikin, Vachier-Lagrave, Navara, Jakovenko, Wei, Karjakin, Nepomniachtchi, Kosteniuk, Phatz
B23, B36, C22, D97, B15
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 146
Ding, Aronian, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Song, Praggnanandhaa
D37, A28, B96, C77, A37, A09, B90, E68
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 144
Yoo, Moradiabadi, Hilby, Neimann, Yudasin, Nevednichy, Shishkin, Garcia Palermo, Sveshnikov, Giri, Carlsen
C41, B06, E17, B31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 142
Parligras, Shirov, Dubov, Radjabov, Yu Yangyi, Jakovenko, Korobov, Anand, So, Caruana, Karjakin, Aronian
D46, E17, A30, D38, B52, A28, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 141
Risting, Eugene, Bjerre, Dubov, Svane, So, Carlsen, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana
E71, C88, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 140
Vitiugov, Wang, Howell, Aronian, Carlsen, Paravyan, McShane, Santos Riuz, Praggnanandhaa, Sargsyan, Shtembuliak
B90, D71, E20, C65, B45, E16, D36, B56
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 139
McShane, Caruana, Aronian, Dreev, Vitiugov, Bluebaum, Wang Hao, Anton, Grischuk, Karjakin
C48, B40, A18, D42, A23, B45
Attack with LarryC: “A Shot Gone Missing & Timman Meets Deep Fries
Timman, Fries Nielsen, Vocaturo, Nepomniachtchi
A40, C45 Queen's Pawn Game, Scotch Game
Attack with LarryC: Persson Tigers Hector
Kramnik, Aronian, Persson, Hector
A09 Reti Opening
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 137
Ding, Radjabov, Grigoryan, Quesada, Bochnicka, Pranav
A19, C89, B59, B30, B06
Attack with LarryC: Chucky Fracks Field in Edmonton
Ivanchuk, Shankland, Panjwani
A30, D70 English, Grunfeld
Learn How to Win with GM Boris! - Queenside Attack - Part 6
Alekhine, Nimzovich
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Queen’s Gambit Declined #3
Kramnik, Carlsen, Epishin, Eingorn
D37 Queen's Gambit Declined
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 136
Radjabov, Xiong, Grischuk, Ding, Yu, Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Robson, Smirin. Koneru. Stefanova
D85, E04, C00, C54, A34, A21, C97, D85
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - English-Catalan Part 2
Ding, Karjakin, Navara, Duda, Aronian, Anand, Aleksandrov, Yermolinsky, Lautier
A13
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Queen’s Gambit Declined #2
Esen, Javakhadze, Sokolov, Maier, Kramnik, Carlsen
D37 Queen's Gambit Declined
Attack with LarryC: Liren Ding’s Lifto-Palooza
Christiansen, Gschnitzer, Ding Liren, Lu Shanglei
D39, A33 QGD: Vienna variation, English Opening
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 134
Lysyj, Xiong, Tabatabaei, Dominguez, Abasov, Nisipeanu, Nakamura, Nihal, Safarli, Xu, Inarkev, Korobov, Le
D27, D20, B30, E06, C95, E21, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 133
Kasparov, Caruana, So, Topalov, Aronian, Nakamura, Dominguez, Svidler
N/A (Chess 960)
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 132
Nepomniachtchi, Vachier-Lagrave, Carlsen, So, Ding, Benko, Fischer, Vukic
A34, C54, C84, B07, A58
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows - Players profile: Richard Rapport Part 3
Rapport, Nepomniachtchi, Amin, Inarkiev
A04, E12, D78
Attack with LarryC: More Great Judgement and Planinc
Gull, Shredder, Ljubojevic, Planinc
D16, C78 QGD Slav, Ruy Lopez
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 131
Tomashevsky, Alekseenko, Artemiev, Fedoseev, girya, Pogonina, Nepomniachtchi, Nakamura, Ding, Caruana
D78, A34, D55, D37
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 130
Dominguez, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Caruana, Yu Yangyi, Vachier-Lagrave, Nepomniachtchi, Dreev, Artemiev, Tomashevsky, Jakovenko
B33, B20, D93, B90, D02, D76, B30
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 129
Jobava, Maghsoodloo, Bartel, Kamsky, Ikonnikov, Ding, Carlsen, Caruana, Aronian
B67, A01, B30, D39, D02
Attack with LarryC: A Taylor-Made sac-cloth, Carmen’s March and How to Landa Punch
Carmen Voicu-Jagodzinsky, Nino Batsiashvili, Landa, Maze, Taylor, Donovan
B91, E91, E14 Sicilian, King's Indian, Queen's Indian
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Mastering Closed Position”-  Open Files
Winter, Alekhine, Kramnik, Meier
C01, A09
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 126
Karjakin, So, Giri, Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave, Duda, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Nisipeanu, Dominguez
D12, A29, E60, A13, C42, B12
GM Davorin Kuljasevic’s “Mastering Closed Position”-  Semi-open Files
Botvinnik, Bronstein, Rodshtein, Fressinet
E45, E94
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 124
Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Ding Liren, Dominguez Perez, Postny, Gelfand, Smirin, Le Quang Liem, Xiong
B33, A20, C90, E97, B90
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 122
Goryachkina, Dzagnidze, Tan Zhongyi, Kosteniuk, Carlsen, Grischuk, Yu, Fedoseev, Esipenko
A12, E43, D85, D15, C84
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 121
Goryachkina, Lagno, Gunina, Dzagnidze, Tan, Ding, So, Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave
D85, C01, D20, D35, B97
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 120
Thorfinnsson, Sokolov, Gunina, Lagno, Goryachkina, Muzychuk, Dzagnidze
C54, D31, A21, C76, E15, B31
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 119
Vachier-Lagrave, Amin, Eljanov, Cornette, Smith, Grischuk, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Wojtaszek
C95, C77, C48, E05, B51
Attack with LarryC: Striking sacrifices in Week aan Zee
Gaprindashvili, Nikolac, Kosteniuk, Charochkina
B18 Caro-Kann
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 117
Gonzalez Vidal, Sevian, Ivanchuk, Adhiban, Hillarp Persson, Jones, Nihal, Maghsoodloo, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen
C47, A42, A36, C54, B32
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: The Modern Benko - Part 1
Atalik, Scetinin, Gurevich, Georgiev, Salmensuu
A59
Attack with LarryC: Dubinin been’ pinnin’ (and liftin’)
Dubinin, Petrov
C10 French
Attack with LarryC: More Championship blasts from the Past
Tarrasch, Lasker, Bronstein, Botvinnik
C66, A91 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense, Dutch Defense
Attack with LarryC: Back to the Future!
Steinitz, Chigorin, Gunsberg
C52, C65 Evans Gambit, Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 111
Vachier-Lagrave, Kamsky, Kovalenko, Keymer, Robson, Kasimdzhanov, Kirila, Kaidanov, Ni, Lenderman, Kazhgaleyev, Adhiban, Grandel
B48, B22, B33, D02, E05, A41, C54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 108
Gunina, Sebag, Paehtz, Kosteniuk, Khotenashvili, Abdumalik, Krush
B90, A40, D94, C65, B13, E94
Attack with LarryC:LarryC Summer Clearance Finals - A Rousing Rauzer!
Motylev, Nijboer
B67
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 107
Alekseenko, Naiditsch, Vachier-Lagrave, Karthikeyan, Matlakov, Aronian, Howell, Jones, Ramirez
C87, C77, B92, B13, C10
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 105
Carlsen, Anand, Duda, Giri, Shankland, Nepomnischtchi, Kovalev, Kuipers, So, Grandelius
C77, D24, C50, B07, C07, B84
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 103
Jacobson, Tarjan, Harsha, Ilamparthi, Ding Liren, Carlsen, Radjabov, Kramnik, Rapport, Shankland, Van Foreest, Saduakassova
C95, A45, A46, C54, A07, E32
Attack with LarryC - Liviu and Let Fly - Romanian Rollup in Legica
Nisipeanu, Gordon
E54
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 90
Caruana, Mamedyarov, Duda, Nepomniachtchi, Bacrot,
C83, A28, A13
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 89
Caruana, Anand, So, Bociocic, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Tomczak, Bauer, Jennifer Yu, Karavade
E03, B92, C84, C10, E20
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Complex Minor Piece Endgames - Bishop and Knight vs. Two Knights - Part 4
Nakamura, Onischuk, Karpov, Fressinet, Leko, Ehlvest
D36, D32, D46, A07
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 88
Gleizerov, Gareev, Artemiev, Harutyunian, Baules, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Kawuma, Al-Subaihi, Bauer
E15, A13, E32, C11, B01
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Complex Minor Piece Endgames - Bishop and Knight vs. Two Knights - Part 3
Sveshnikov, Pokojowczyk, Sakaev, Galego
B66, A53
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 87
Vavulin, Maghsoodloo, Thybo, Tabatabaei, Lobanov, Christiansen, Shankland, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Dominguez
B90, A13, C11
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Rook and Knight vs. Rook - Part 3
Kramnik, Vachier-Lagrave
D17
Attack with LarryC: Attacking Lines for Attacking Players #5
Meister, Bindrich, Krasenkov, Sveshnikov
D45 Shabalov-Shirov Gambit
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 84
Burke, Gareev, Niemann, Stukopin, Postny, Gabuzyan, Wei Yu, Inarkeiv, Robson, Ganguly
C10, D46, E16, B30, D90, C78
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Rook and Knight vs. Rook - Part 2
Kramnik, Kasparov, Gelfand, Lautier, Fominyh, Mohota
D27, D47, E05
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 83
Gareev, Stukopin, Forcen Esteban, Jones, Banusz, Adhiban, Fedoseev, Fier, Aronian, Caruana
D24, D22, A00, B13
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Minor Pieces Endings - Knigth vs. Bishop - Part 3
Shu, Ning, Yermolinsky, Carlin, Men
B22, A56, E11
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 80
Nepomniachtchi, Meier, Giri, Kovalev, Liang. Bian, Balakrishnan, Patel, Li
C10, B29, A04, B75
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Kramnik and the Modern Reti - Part 4
Kramnik, Svidler, Ghaem Maghami, Aronian, Harikrishna
A04, A05, A07
Improve Your Chess: Highly Instructive Games - Zukertort-Steinitz 1886
Zukertort, Steinitz
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Kramnik and the Modern Reti - Part 3
Kramnik, Bluebaum, Adhiban
A07 Reti, King's Indian Attack
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 79
Praggnanandhaa, Moroni, Chirila, Moradiabadi, Kacharava, Martirosyan, Stupak, Timofeev, Sjugirov
C60, A07, C41, D00, A33
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 78
So, Vachier-Lagrave, Caruana, Grischuk, Kramnik, Yu, Svidler, Harikrishna, Navara
A30, D02, C65, C78, A11
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Kramnik and the Modern Reti - Part 1
Yermolinsky, Ehlvest, Kramnik, Vachier-Lagrave
A07 Reti, King's Indian Attack
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Typical mistakes in early middlegame - Part 5
Vidit, Wojtaszek, Carlsen, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi
A14, B90, B97
Attack with LarryC: Tournament of Steel—75 Years of Brilliant Chess #3
Planinc, Balashov, Miles, Korchnoi
E19 Queen's Indian: old main line, 9.Qxc3
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Typical mistakes in early middlegame - Part 4
Xiong, Shabalov, Kramnik, Giri
B10, D05
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 75
Carlsen, Aronian, Mamedyarov, Karjakin, Caruana, Jobava, Cornette, Fedoseev, Nepomniachtchi, Bologan
C67. C54. A28, D00, E60, C65
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Typical mistakes in early middlegame - Part 3
Aronian, Carlsen, Li, Eljanov, Mamedyarov, Inarkiev
D45, E12, D30
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Typical mistakes in early middlegame - Part 1
Aronian, Rapport, Nakamura, Bacrot
E18, A07
IM Lilov’s Carlsen Positional Secrets - Part 10
Carlsen, Aronian
D47
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Queen Endgames - Part 3
Granda Zuniga, Yermolinsky, Giri, Khamrakulov, Euwe, Alekhine, Ju, Gunina, Ni Hua, Sutovsky, Tukmakov, Ivanov, Dvoirys
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Queen Endgames - Part 2
Nepomniachtchi, Anand, Tsoi, Kamsky, Sokolov, Lautier, Amin, Svane
B13, B43, C06, C00
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 69
Jones, Maghsoodloo, Shuvalova, Muzychuk, Ding, Wojtaszek, Onischuk, Akobian, Izoria, Shankland, Caruana
B30, B22, A28, A90, D41, C54
Improve Your Chess: First Learn End! - Pilnik-Fischer 1959
Pilnik, Fischer
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Exchange Sacrifice in the Endgame - Part 2
Vaganian, Kraut, Sadler, Adams, Stopa, Yermolinsky
D25, A57, D38
Improve Your Chess: First Learn End! - Botvinnik-Alekhine 1938
Botvinnik, Alekhine
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 64
Adhiban, Rapport, Ramirez, Nihal, Adly, Ganguly, Xiong, Mikhalevski, Ali Marandi
D15, A57, D37, D41, A10
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 63
Kovalev, Tabatabaei, Anand, Grischuk, Dubov, Nakamura, Kramnik, Gelfand, Nepomniachtchi
C01, B31, A18, A13, D06
IM Lilov’s Carlsen Positional Secrets - Part 2
Ni Hua, Carlsen
B51 Sicilian - Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Practical Endgames - Part 3
Aronian, Dubov, Grischuk, Vachier-Lagrave
D85, A34
Attack with LarryC: Pin comes Unstuck by Bold Planinc
Smejkal, Planinc
E68 King's Indian - fianchetto, classical variation, 8.e4
Improve Your Chess: First Learn End! -  Kramnik-Shirov 1996
Kramnik, Shirov
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Practical Endgames - Part 1
Urkedal, Onischuk
E16 Queen's Indian
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 58
Gupta, Ivanchuk, Henderson de La Fuente, Dubov, Quang Liem, Aronian, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave, Cramling, Moroni
E12, B33, B31, B06, C67, E01
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Revolution Revisited - Part 25
Yermolinsky, Anikaev, Van Wely, Zherebukh
A11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
Attack with LarryC: Gandbold can play bold and thunder strikes Bonner
Ganbold, Banikas, Wenzhe, Donner
B40, B07 Sicilian defense - Pirc: Chinese variation
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 55
Amin, Vidit, Giri, Hou, Kramnik, Rapport, Getz, Krasenkov, Anand, Caruana
B51, C42, A13, B07, B45, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 53
Carlsen, Inrkiev, Nepomnischtchi, Anand, Fedoseev, Karjakin, Esipenko, McShane, Wang Hao
B20, A04, E53, A09, B11, B40, C55
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 50
Caruana, Anand, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen
B52, D13, A17, C48
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 48
Eljanov, Hammer, Gefland, Radjabov, Oparin, Tari, Sunilduth Lyna, Praggnanandhaa, Zhu, Yu
B13, E18, B12, C78, B06
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 47
Ding, Nakamura, Inarkeiv, Aronian, Radjabov
C88, B30, A16, E70
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Revolution Revisited - Part 15
Svidler, Topalov, Shirov, Caruana, Onischuk
C78 Ruy Lopez
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Revolution Revisited - Part 11
Andriasian, Dreev, Vachier-Lagrave, Ding, Morozevich, Rozum, Hovhannisyan
B12 Caro-Kann
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 41
Tarjan, Kosteniuk, Motylev, Levin, tomashevsky, Wang, Radeva
A20, B07, C88, D45
World Cup 2017 - Recap #4
Aronian, Ding
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 40
Caruana, Kramnik, Harari, Rodshtein, L'Ami, Sokolov, Short, Tari, Tarjan
D36, B21, E32, B11, A15
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Revolution Revisited - Part 4
Nakamura, Robson, Weii Yi, Nepomniachtchi, Carlsen, Karjakin
B78 Sicilian - dragon
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 35
Hou Yifan, Lenderman, Vaganian, Zherebukh, Lu RuifengA46, E60, A01
A46, E60, A01
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Revolution Revisited - Part 1
Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Yermolinsky, Adelberg, Danailov
A30 English: symmetrical variation
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 32
Wei Yi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Fedoseev, Malakhov, Bluebaum
C42, A13, A29, B13, D45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 30
Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Jobava, Aronian, So, Anand, Giri, Nepomniachtchi
C67, E49, E53, B90, A29, C22, B23
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 29
Nepomniachtchi, Korobov, Robson, Abdelnabbi, Emre, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave
B94, B67, E10, A45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 28
Urkedal, Onischuk, Wojtaszek, Shankland, Karthikeyan, Piorun, Vijayalakshmi, Gorti
E15, E60, C65, E00
Norway Chess 2017 - Round 2 Recap by GM Alex Yermolinsky
Kramnik, Anand
C78
Norway Chess 2017 - Round 1 Recap with GM Ronen Har-Zvi
Nakamura, Giri, Kramnik, Karjakin
C50, D80
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 25
Stukopin, Ruifeng, Vallejo, Radjabov, Nakamura, Nepomniachtchi, Inarkiev, Hou
B90, B31, B97, C50
Attack with LarryC! Model Games: The Blumenfeld Gambit
Georgiev, Nisipeanu
E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit accepted
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 22
Sutovsky, Anoton, Dubov, Korobov, So, Mamedyarov, Kramnik, Harikrishna, Donchenko, Giri
B12, B91, C45, C84, E09
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 21
Carlsen, Aronian, Meier, Hou, Vachier-Lagreve, Pelletier, Gelfand
C88, E01, C65, D45
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 20
Xiong, So, Nakamura, Onischuk, Zherebukh, Foisor, Zatonskih, Virkud
E06, D35, B18, A18, D37, E32
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 17
Hess, Sukandar, Rapport, Krassowizkij, Viani, Mareco, Salem, Vignesh, Gajewski, Jarmula
E32, C01, B92, E12, D02
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 16
Le Quang Liem, Howell, Wei Yi, Xu Yinglun, Vo Thanh Ninh, Xiong, Li Ruifeng, Zherebukh
D37, B94, E12, B90
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 14
Motylev, Donchenko, Indjic, Kamsky, Grischuk, Mamedyarov, Hou, Nepomniachtchi, Li Chao
B12, D15, D40, E20, C42
GM Joel’s Chess Week Recap - Episode 13
Nakamura, Rapport, Riazantsev, Jakovenko, Tan, Harika, Kosteniuk, Muzychuk
D07, A30, E53, C07
Sinquefield Cup 2016 - Round 9 Video Recap
Topalov, Aronian
C65 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Sinquefield Cup 2016 - Round 8 Video Recap
Aronian, Nakamura
D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Tal Part 3
Talk, Botvinnik
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 9
Topalov, Kramnik
C65 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 8
Aronian, Calrsen
A15 English
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 7
Carlsen, Kramnik
D35 QGD
Norway Chess Tournament 2016 - GOTD Round 4
Giri, Aronian
D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - David Bronstein Part 1
Bronstein, Botvinnik
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Botvinnik Part 4
Botvinnik, Tal
Attack with LarryC: Karjakin the Scientific Attacker
Karjakin, Kosteniuk, Grischuk, Kramnik
C42, B32, C93 Petrov defense, Sicilian defense, Ruy Lopez: closed
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 9
Anand, Aronian
C50 Giuoco Piano
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 6
Aronian, Nakamura
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation (exaggerated fianchetto)
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 5
Caruana, Aronian
A77 Benoni
FIDE Candidates 2016 - Video Recap Round 4
Karjakin, Aronian
A06 Reti Opening
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Botvinnik Part 3
Botvinnik
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Botvinnik Part 2
Botvinnik
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Botvinnik Part 1
Botvinnik
Game Of the Week: GM Muzychuk vs. GM Kosteniuk - European Team Championship
Muzychuk, Kosteniuk
A45 Trompowsky attack
Attack with LarryC: The Good, The Dubious and The Ugly
Lenic, Berg, Blomqvist, Jones, Morozevich, Gargatagli
E94, B27, B90 King's Indian, Sicilian, Sicilian Najdorf
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Aron Nimzowitsch
Aron Nimzowitsch
Game Of the Week: Kramnik vs. Topalov - European Club Championship
Kramnik, Topalov
A46 Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system
Attack with LarryC: Hellsten Breaks Loose
Eriksson, Hellsten, Rapport, Idani
E39, A04 Nimzo-Indian, Reti
3rd Sinquefield Cup - Round 9 recap
Aronian, Topalov
D39 QGD: Ragozin, Vienna variation
3rd Sinquefield Cup - Round 7 recap
Nakamura, Aronian
C88 Ruy Lopez: closed, anti-Marshall 8.a4
3rd Sinquefield Cup - Round 4 recap
So, Aronian
E20 Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation
Attack with LarryC: Stock Sacs on g5
Spassky, Genin, Bacrot, Burnier, Kacheishvili, Nezad, Artemiev, Motylev
C78, C50 Ruy Lopez, Giuoco Piano
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Yermo’s My system on the KID - Part 1
Yermolinsky, Manion, Treger, Barcenilla
E71 King's Indian
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Wilhelm Steinitz - Part 3
Steinitz
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Wilhelm Steinitz - Part 2
Steinitz
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Wilhelm Steinitz - Part 1
Steinitz
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Not only Wei Yi. Strong Chinese GMs charge the top spots - Part 2
Yu Yiangyi, Bruzon, Nepomniachtchi
C65, B33 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Sicilian defense
Ronen’s Greatest Hits! - Mikhail Chigorin #2
Chigorin, Steinitz
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 7
So, Kramnik
C67 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 5
Kramnik, Caruana
D78 Neo-Grünfeld, 6.O-O c6
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 2
Naiditsch, Nisipeanu
B12 Karo-Cann: advance variation
Dortmund 2015 - GOTD Round 1
Nisipeanu, So
B23 Sicilian: closed
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Sjugirov
Nepomniachtchi, Sjugirov
B90 Sicilian: Najdorf
Attack with LarryC: A Fab Lift & Epic Chaos from Two Ladies
Bodnaruk, Danielian, Faibisovich, Reshko
B12, B33 Caro-Kann defense, Siclian : Pelican - Sveshnikov
Gashimov Memorial 2015 - Round 7
Carlsen, Kramnik
C65 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Gashimov Memorial 2015 - Round 6
Kramnik, Caruana
A48 King's Indian
US Championship 2015 - Round 11
Onischuk, Nakamura
C55 Scotch gambit
US Championship 2015 - Round 7
So, Onischuk
C89 Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack
Attack with LarryC: Rook lift + Bartel’s Advances
Harikrishna, Chirila, Bartel, Laznicka
B12 Caro-Kann defense
Attack with LarryC: Long Diagonals and Back Ranks
Bartel, Nepomniachtchi, Francisco Vallejo Pons, Gruenfeld
B51, B99 Sicilian, Sicilian: Najdorf
Zurich Chess challenge 2015 - Round 2
Anand, Aronian, Nakamura, Karjakin, Kramnik, Caruana
A07, D97, C65 English: Neo-Catalan declined, Grunfeld: Russian, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
Zurich Chess challenge 2015 - Round 1
Aronian, Karjakin, Caruana, Nakamura
D47, B90 QGD: semi-Slav, Sicilian: Najdorf
Grenke Classic 2015 Round 5
Carlsen, Baramidze, Aronian, Anand
C95, D38 Ruy Lopez: closed, QGD: Ragozin variation
Grenke Classic 2015 Round 3
Adams, Baramidze, Aronian, Caruana, Naiditsch, Carlsen
C84, E32, B06 Ruy Lopez: closed defense, Nimzo-Indian: classical variation, Robatsch (modern) defense
Grenke Classic 2015 Round 1
Adams, Naiditsch, Aronian, Carlsen, Bacrot, Baramidze
C07, D36, D70 French: Tarrasch, QGD, Neo-Grunfeld defense
Tata Steel 2015 Round 12
Ding, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Giri, So
D37, E06, A13 QGD, Reti: King's Indian Attack, English Opening
Tata Steel 2015 Round 9
Aronian, Jobava
A56 Benoni
Attack with LarryC: Happy New Year with LarryC!
Moranda, Markowski, Studer, Sanikidze
E77, B06 King's Indian, Robatsch defense
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #11
Aronian, Sokolov, Georgiev, Shoriv, Karpov, Timman, Kortschnoj, Zaric
D43 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
London Chess Classic 2014 - Round 3
Nakamura, Anand, Kramnik, Adams, Caruana, Giri
C52, C67 Evans Gambit, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
London Chess Classic 2014 - Round 2
Kramnik, Nakamura
E92 King's Indian: Petrosian system
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #7
Kramnik, Morozevich, Kasparov, Reis, Smejkal, Meduna
D15, D94 QGD Slav, Grunfeld
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #5
Topalov, Kramnik, Le Quang Liem, Bruzon
D12 QGD Slav
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: they’re all good chessplayers!
Aronian, Carlsen, Can, Laurusas
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #4
Bacrot, Ivanchuk, Wang Hao, Ni Hua, Gajewski, Kempinski
D11 Slav Defense
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Vancura Lives! - part 2
Aronian. Carlsen
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Vancura Lives!
Aronian, Carlsen
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 10
Aronian, Caruana
A38 English: symmetrical four knights system
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 8
Caruana, Carlsen, Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave, Nakamura, Topalov
B36, C67, A04 Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto - Maróczy bind, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Philidor: Improved Hanham variation
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 6
Caruana, Topalov, Carlsen, Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Nakamura
B35, C67, B46 Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Sicilian: Taimanov variation
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 4
Caruana, Aronian
C84 Ruy Lopez: closed defense
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 3
Carlsen, Caruana, Topalov, Nakamura, Vachier-Largave, Aronian
C24, C78, A07 Bishop's opening: Berlin defense, Ruy Lopez: 5.O-O, Reti: King's Indian attack
Sinquefield Cup 2014 - Round 2
Aronian, Topalov, Caruana, Vachier-Lagrave
D15, B12 QGD Slav: 4.Nc3, Caro-Kann: advance variation
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Slav Defense #1
Kramnik, Huebner, Matlakov, Grigoryan
D11 Slav Defense
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 11
Aronian, Navara, Duda, Yu Yangyi, Ding Liren, Gajewski
D10, B92, E00 QGD Slav defense: exchange variation, Sicilian: Najdorf, Catalan opening
Ronen through Chess history: Chess Olympiad - Part 9
Movsesian, Almasi, Ivanchuk, Wang Hao, Aronian
C84, E52, E15 Ruy Lopez: closed, Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3, Queen's Indian
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 8
Gajewski, Bacrot, Kramnik, Vallejo, Eljanov, Iotov
E97, D37, D11 King's Indian: bayonet attack, QGD: 4.Nf3, QGD Slav: 4.e3
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 6
Caruana, Carlsen, Kasimdzhanov, Kramnik, Grischuk, Filipov
B01, D37, E11 Scandinavian (center counter) defense, QGD: 4.Nf3, Bogo-Indian defense, Grünfeld variation
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 5
Kramnik, Topalov, Aronian, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Ivanisevic
D16, D37, E33 QGD Slav accepted: Alapin variation, QGD: 4.Nf3, Nimzo-Indian: classical, Milner-Barry (Zurich) variation
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 4
Vachier-Lagrave, Mamedyarov, Kramnik, Wang Yue,
E68, A07 King's Indian: fianchetto, Réti: King's Indian attack
Chess Olympiad 2014 - Round 3
Leko, Wang Yue, Almasi, Yu Yangyi, Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave, Topalov, Vallejo Pons
C42, B92, E84, A85 Petrov, Sicilian Najdorf, King's Indian, Dutch
Game Of the Week: GM Jobava vs. GM Nepomniachtchi
Jobava, Nepomniachtchi
B22 Sicilian Alapin
Ronen through Chess history: Chess Olympiad - Part 7
Sargissian, Grischuk, Aronian, Gelfand
E15, A29 Queen's Indian, English Opening
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 7
Ponomariov, Kramnik, Naiditsch, Meier,
C67, E98 Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense, King's Indian
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 3
Kramnik, Baramidze
D37 Catalan
Ronen through Chess history: Chess Olympiad - Part 6
Aronian, Sokolov, Navara, Sargissian, Morozevich
E35, E17, B06 Nimzo-Indian, Queen's Indian, Robatsch Defense
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 2
Kramnik, Adams, Caruana, Ponomariov, Baramidze, Naiditsch
C42, A45, E04 Petroff Defense, Trompowsky Attack, Catalan
Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2014 - Round 1
Kramnik, Meier, Baramidze, Caruana, Leko, Ponomariov
A30, A87, A88 English, Dutch Defense, Dutch: Leningrad
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Queen’s Gambit Accepted #2
Graf, Ibarra Jerez, Giri, Laznicka,
D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Rubinstein Endgames - part 4
Rubinstein, Nimzowitch, Alekhine, Reti
A40. C33, D30, D18 Queen's pawn, King's Gambit Accepted, QGD, QGD: Slav
Norway Chess 2014 - Round 6 GOTD
Topalov, Kramnik
E21 Nimzo-Indian
Norway Chess 2014 - Round 5 GOTD
Carlsen, Aronian
D38 QGD
Norway Chess 2014 - Round 3 GOTD
Grischuk, Aronian, Giri, Kramnik
A18, E06 English, Catalan
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Svidler
Nepomniachtchi, Svidler
C45 Scotch
Ronen through Chess history: US Championship - Part 3
Nakamura, Shulman,Kamsky, Onischuk
C18, C69 French, Ruy Lopez
Candidates 2014 - Round 14 GOTD
Aronian, Karjakin
B23 Sicilian
Candidates 2014 - Round 13 GOTD
Andreikin, Aronian
A45 Trompowsky Attack
Candidates 2014 - Round 10 GOTD
Aronian, Topalov
D15 QGD Slav
Candidates 2014 - Round 8 GOTD
Anand, Aronian, Kramnik, Andreikin
A11, D15 English, QGD Slav
Candidates 2014 - Round 7 GOTD
Kramnik, Mamedyarov
D38 QGD: Ragozin variation
Candidates 2014 - Round 6 GOTD
Topalov, Kramnik
D37 Queen Gambit Declined
Candidates 2014 - Round 1 GOTD
Anand, Aronian
C88 Ruy Lopez
Zurich Challenge 2014 - Round 5 GOTD
Caruana, Aronian
C89 Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Trompowsky Attack #2
Stefanove, Stellwagen, Nakamura, Lie, Nikolaev, Kopasov
A45 Trompowsky Attack
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 11 GOTD
Aronian, Van Wely
A80 Dutch
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 10 GOTD
Aronian, Dominguez
C84 Ruy Lopez: closed defense
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 9 GOTD
Aronian, Karjakin
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation
Ronen through Chess history: Kasparov-Kramnik 2000 - part 4
Kramnik, Kasparov
E54, C78 Nimzo-Indian: Gligoric System, Ruy Lopez
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 6 GOTD
Aronian, So
A15 English Opening
Tata Steel 2014 - Round 4 GOTD
Nakamura, Aronian
E92 King's Indian
Ronen through Chess history: Kasparov-Kramnik 2000 - part 3
Kramnik, Kasparov
D27 Queen's Gambit Accepted
Ronen through Chess history: Kasparov-Kramnik 2000 - part 2
Kasparov, Kramnik
C76, D27, A34 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Queen's Gambit Accepted, English
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Next Generation #4
Mamedyarov, Aronian, Karjakin
E62, D90 King's Indian, Grunfeld
Ronen through Chess history: Kasparov-Kramnik 2000 - part 1
Kasparov, Kramnik
C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin defence
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Next Generation #3
Aronian, Nakamura, Ipatov
D56, A05 QGD: Larker defense, Reti
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The English Defense #12
Knaak, Planinec, Handke, Bauer,
A50, A40 Queen's Pawn Game
London chess Classic 2013 - Round 5 GOTD
Gedland, Adams, Kramnik, Nakamura
D37, D35, D97 QGD, Grunfeld
London chess Classic 2013 - Round 4 GOTD
Anand, Kramnik, Caruana, Gelfand, Adams, Svidler, Short, Nakamura
D40, E46, B40, B25 QGD: Semi-Tarrasch defense, Nimzo-Indian: Simagin variation, Sicilian, Sicilian: closed
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The English Defense #11
Von Loehnysen, Schlemermeyer, Serper, Yermolinsky, Marjanovic, Ivanisevic
A10 English Opening
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Next Generation #2
Nakamura, Kramnik, Li, Meier
E32, A05 Nimzo-Indian: classical variation, English Opening
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The English Defense #7
Hertneck, King, Kosten, Bauer, Kleff, Koenig
A10 English Defense
Ronen through Chess history: Into the Labyrinth
Nezhmetdinov, Chernikov
B35 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4
Game Of the Week: GM shankland vs. GM Ftacnik
Shankland, Ftacnik
D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Easy Come Easy Go - A story of Modern Opening Preparation - part 1
Panjwani, Yermolinsky, Neimer
A14, B43 English, Sicilian
Game Of the Week: GM Morozevich vs. GM Laznicka
Morozevich, Laznicka
A00 Benko
Alterman’s Gambit Guide: The Cochrane Gambit - Part 3
Topalov, Kramnik
C42 Petrov: Cochrane gambit
Halloween Special with GM ronen Har-Zvi!
Radjabov, Carlsen, Aronian, Kramnik, Tomashevsky, So, Nakamura, Wang Hao, Anand, Andreikin, Ivanchuk, Dominguez, Mamedyarov
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The English Defense #5
Onischuk, Nakamura, Z. Polgar, Speelman
A40 English Defense
Ronen through Chess history: Candidates 2007: Aronian vs. Carlsen - Part 3
Carlsen, Aronian
A62, E12, A32, E29 Modern Benoni: Fianchetto Variation without early Nbd7, Queen's Indian: Unusual 4th moves, Symmetrical English: 2 Nf3 Nf6, Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch: 5… 0-0 6.e3 c5, Queen's Fianchetto Defence (1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 b6)
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Botvinnik… Kramnik, who’s next? - Part 3
Nepomniachtchi, Andreikin, Inarkiev, Kramnik
Game Of the Week: GM Nisipeanu vs. GM Caruana
Nisipeanu, Caruana
D90 Grünfeld: 4Nf3 Bg7 sidelines
Ronen through Chess history: Candidates 2007: Aronian vs. Carlsen - Part 2
Aronian, Carlsen
A62, E12, A32, E29 Modern Benoni: Fianchetto Variation without early Nbd7, Queen's Indian: Unusual 4th moves, Symmetrical English: 2 Nf3 Nf6, Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch: 5… 0-0 6.e3 c5, Queen's Fianchetto Defence (1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 b6)
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Botvinnik… Kramnik, who’s next? - Part 2
Andreikin, Karjakin, Svidler, Nepomniachtchi, Shomoev
E12 Queen's Indian: Unusual White 4th moves
Ronen through Chess history: Candidates 2007: Aronian vs. Carlsen - Part 1
Carlsen, Aronian
C84, A30 Closed Ruy Lopez: Unusual 6th moves, Symmetrical English: Double Fianchetto and Hedgehog
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Botvinnik… Kramnik, who’s next? - Part 1
Kramnik, Shomoev, Vitiugov, Goganov
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Tromso Heroes - Part 5
Korobov, Kramnik, Vachier-Lagrave, Kramnik, Andreikin
E30, C45, D58 Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation, Scotch Game, QGD: Tartakower Defence
Game Of the Week: GM Nepomniachtchi vs. GM Moiseenko
Nepomniachtchi, Moiseenko
B31 Sicilian: 2…Nc6 3 Bb5 g6
Sinquefield Cup Round 6
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
C88
Sinquefield Cup Round 5
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
A85
Sinquefield Cup Round 4
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
E71, C69 King's Indian: Makagonov system (5.h3), Ruy Lopez: exchange, Gligoric variation
Sinquefield Cup Round 3
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
E62, D02 King's Indian: fianchetto with ...Nc6, Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation
Sinquefield Cup Round 2
Nakamura, Kamsky,Aronian, Carlsen
B43, A80 Sicilian: Kan, 5.Nc3, Dutch
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Tromso Heroes - Part 2
Giri, Granda Zuniga, Caruana, Malakhov
Game Of the Week: GM Viktor Bologan vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi
Bologan, Nepomniachtchi
E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3
World Cup 2013 - Finals Game 4
Andreikin, Kramnik
A36 English: ultra-symmetrical variation
Ronen through Chess history: Rapid wonder
Anand, Kramnik
C88 Closed Ruy Lopez: Anti-Marshall Systems
World Cup 2013 - Finals Game 3
Andreikin, Kramnik
D15 QGD semi-Slav: accelerated Meran (Alekhine variation)
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Tromso Heroes - Part 1
Fressinet, Christiansen, Nepomniachtchi, Wei Hi, Kaidanov, Areshchenko, Granda Zuniga, Leko, Wang Hao, Dreev
World Cup 2013 - Finals Game 2
Andreikin, Kramnik
D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
World Cup 2013 - Finals Game 1
Andreikin, Kramnik
D58 QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system
Game Of the Week: GM Evgeny Tomashevsky vs. GM Levon Aronian
Thomashevsky, Aronian
E10 Blumenfeld Gambit
Game Of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Markus Ragger
Vitiugov, Ragger, Vachier, Caruana, Kramnik, Korobov
A48, D16, D85 King's Indian: Torre attack, QGD Slav: Soultanbéieff variation, Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 9
Adams, Kramnik, Naiditsch, Khenkin
B27, B12 Sicilian: Hungarian variation, Caro-Kann: advance variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 8
Khenkin, Wang Hao, Kramnik, Caruana
E91, D85 King's Indian: Kazakh variation, Grünfeld: exchange variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 7
Wang Hao, Naiditsch, Adams, Khenkin, Andreikin, Kramnik
A05, B19, E10 Réti opening, Caro-Kann: classical, 6.h4, QGD: Capablanca-Duras variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 6
Naiditsch, Adams, Kramnik, Fridman
D53, A13 QGD: 4.Bg5 Be7, English opening: Agincourt variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 5
Andreikin, Khenkin, Adams, Wang Hao, Kramnik Leko
B12, A15, A37 Caro-Kann: advance variation, English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense), English: symmetrical variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 4
Meier, Kramnik, Wang Hao, Caruana, Naiditsch, Andreikin
E06, A05, C70 Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3, Réti: King's Indian attack, Yugoslav variation, Ruy Lopez: Classical defense deferred
Dortmund 2013 - Round 3
Kramnik, Khenkin, Caruana, Adams
D16, C67 QGD Slav: Soultanbéieff variation, Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, open variation
Dortmund 2013 - Round 1
Kramnik, Wang Hao, Andreikoin, Caruana
D16, D80 QGD Slav: Soultanbéieff variation, Grünfeld defense
Ronen through Chess history: Botvinnik vs. Bronstein - Part 3
Bronstein, Botvinnik
E69, A91, D71, D44 Kings Indian: Ftianchetto: 6… Nbd7, Classical Dutch: E4arly Deviations, Fianchuetto Grünfeld: 3g3d5, Semi-Slav: Botvinnik System
Game Of the Week: Gm Ni Hua vs. GM Eduardo Iturrizaga
Ni Hua, Iturrizaga
B40 Sicilian,
Ronen through Chess history: Botvinnik vs. Bronstein - Part 2
Bronstein, Botvinnik
E43, B63, A94 Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: 4..b6, Sicilian:Richter-Rauzer: 7..Be7 and unusual 7th moves, Classical Dutch: Classical Stonewall: 7 b3 c6 8 Ba3
Ronen through Chess history: Botvinnik vs. Bronstein - Part 1
Bronstein, Botvinnik
E43, B63, A94 Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: 4..b6, Sicilian:Richter-Rauzer: 7..Be7 and unusual 7th moves, Classical Dutch: Classical Stonewall: 7 b3 c6 8 Ba3
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanikidze vs. GM Konstantin Landa
Sanikidze, Landa
D37 QGD: 5 Bf4
Ronen through Chess history: The Great Struggle - Part 3
Ivanchuk, Kramnik, Carlsen, Svidler
B08, C84 Pirc: classical system, 5.Be2, Ruy Lopez: closed defense
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The French #11
Karjakin, Grischuk, Kotronias, Berczes
C00-C19 French Defense
Ronen through Chess history: The Great Struggle - Part 2
Kramnik, Gelfand, Radjabov, Carlsen
E60, E32 King's Indian: 3.g3, Nimzo-Indian: classical variation
Game Of the Week: GM Maxim Rodshtein vs. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi - European Champ. 2013
Rodshtein, Nepomniachtchi
E60 King's Indian: Unusual lines and Fianchetto Variation without Nc3
Ronen through Chess history: The Great Struggle - Part 1
Carlsen, Ivanchuk, Kramnik, Aronian
B48, D42 Sicilian: Taimanov variation, QGD: Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3
Norway Chess Tournament - Round 4
Aronian, Karjakin
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation (exaggerated fianchetto)
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Same Color Bishop Endings #2
Vaganian, Yermolinsky, Evans, Gonzales
US Championship 2013 - Round 7
Kamsky, Ramirez, Holt, Onischuk, Akobian, Shabalov, Gareev, Robson
C84, E32, E32, D90 Ruy Lopez: closed defense, Nimzo-Indian: classical variation, Nimzo-Indian: classical variation, Grünfeld: Three knights variation
US Championship 2013 - Round 5
Gareev, Shabalov, Onischuk, Christiansen, Akobian, Shulman
A61, A31, E11 Benoni defense, English: symmetrical, Benoni formation, Bogo-Indian defense, Grünfeld variation
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 9
Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave
D90 Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 8
Vachier-Lagrave, Tiviakov, Kramnik, Gelfand
B12, A33 Caro-Kann: advance variation, English: symmetrical, Geller variation
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 6
Aronian, Adams
D58 QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Heroes of the Candidates #4
Aronian, Kramnik, Carlsen, Gelfand
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 5
Kramnik, Fressinet
A07 Réti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system)
Learn How to Win with GM Boris! - Bishop Pair Advantage #7
Flohr, Botvinnik
Alekhine Memorial 2013 - Round 4
Aronian, Svidler
D90 Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Repertoire for Black - The French #6
Komarovs, Gradalski, Mogranzini, Berkes
C04, C04 French: Tarrasch, Guimard main line, French: Tarrasch, Guimard main line
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Heroes of the Candidates #3
Aronian, Gelfand, Kramnik, Svidler Ivanchuk, Carlsen
Ronen through Chess history: Kramnik vs. Anand - 2008 World Championship
Kramnik, Anand
D49 QGD semi-Slav: Meran, Blumenfeld variation
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Heroes of the Candidates #2
Kramnik, Grischuk, Svidler, Radjabov, Gelfand, Aronian
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Heroes of the Candidates #1
Grischuk, Radjabov, Aronian, Gelfand, Ivanchuk,Carlsen
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 12
Aronian, Kramnik
D42 QGD: Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Vassily Ivanchuk
Kramnik, Ivanchuk
E10 Queen's Pawn Game 3.Nf3
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 11
Svidler, Aronian, Kramnik, Radjabov
E26, E60 Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch variation, King's Indian: 3.g3
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 10
Aronian, Ivanchuk
A52 Budapest: Adler variation
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 9
Gelfand, Aronian
D37 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 8
Kramnik, Svidler
D85 Grünfeld: modern exchange variation
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 7
Aronian, Grischuk
E18 Queen's Indian: old main line, 7.Nc3
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 2
Aronian, Gelfand
A30 Réti opening, Dutch: Leningrad, main variation with c6
FIDE Candidates 2013 - GOTD - Round 1
Svidler, Kramnik
D35 QGD: exchange variation
Game Of the Week: IM Valentina Gunina vs. WGM Ju Wenjun
Gunina, Wenjun
A42 Modern Defence, Averbakh System also Wade Defence
Game Of the Week: GM Boris Gelfand vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Gelfand, Kramnik
E06 Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 6
Anand, Kramnik, Caruana, Gelfand
C65, E00 Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Catalan opening
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 5
Gelfand, Anand, Kramnik, Caruana
E04, A30 Catalan: open, 5.Nf3, Réti opening
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 4
Anand, Caruana, Gelfand, Kramnik
C78, E06 Ruy Lopez: 5.O-O, Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 3
Anand, Gelfand, Caruana, Kramnik
B90, A62 Sicilian: Najdorf, Adams attack, Benoni: fianchetto variation
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 2
Kramnik, Anand, Gelfand, Caruana
A07, D70 Réti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system), Neo-Grünfeld defense
Zurich Challenge 2013 - Highlights - Round 1
Kramnik, Gelfand, Caruana, Anand
A04, B90 Réti opening, Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) attack
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 11 - GM Hikaru Nakamura vs. GM Levon Aronian
Nakamura, Aronian
D45 QGD semi-Slav: accelerated Meran (Alekhine variation)
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 10 - GM Levon Aronian vs. GM Wang Hao
Aronian, WangHao
A29 English: four knights, kingside fianchetto
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Pirc Opening #3
SantoMarin, Chabanon, Werle, Nijboer, Philidor, Mirzoev, Movsziszian
B07, B07, B07 Pirc: Byrne variation, Pirc: Byrne variation, Pirc Defense
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Endgames by method #3
Kramnik, Timman
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 4 - GM Levon Aronian vs. GM Vishy Anand
Aronian, Anand
D47 QGD semi-Slav: Meran variation
Tata Steel 2013 - Game Of the Day - Rd 2 - GM Levon Aronian vs. GM Magnus Carlsen
Aronian, Carlsen
E90 King's Indian: 5.Nf3
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - Bishop Opening #4
Shaposhnikov, Lastin, Howell, Bindrich
C24, C54 Bishop's opening: Berlin defense, Giuoco Piano
Game Of the Week: GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Judit Polgar
Kramnik, PolgarJ
A16 English opening
Game Of the Week: IM Anna Ushenina vs. GM Antonaeta Stefanova
Ushenina, Stefanova
D15 QGD: Slav 4Nc3
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 5
Jones, Anand, Kramnik, McShane
D70, D15 Neo-Grünfeld defense, QGD Slav: 4.Nc3
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 4
McShane, Aronian
C84 Ruy Lopez: closed defense
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 2
Carlsen, Aronian
C77 Ruy Lopez: Anderssen variation
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: A Tribute to WGM Elena Akhmilovskaya-Donaldson
Chiburdnidze, Akhmilovkaya,Khurtsidze, Donaldson
C92, D53 Ruy Lopez: closed, Flohr-Zaitsev system (Lenzerheide variation) , QGD
London Chess Classic 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 1
Aronian, Nakamura
A30 English: symmetrical variation
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - French - Part 2
Miezis, Shirov, Kasparov, CompMephExclus, Okhotnik, Cheymol
A13, B14, C42 French defense, Steiner variation , Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5...e6, Petrov: French attack
Game OF the Week: IM Thies Heinemann vs. GM L-D Nisipeanu
Heinema Nisipeanu
B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange Variation
Game OF the Week: GM Dmitry Jakovenko vs. GM Alexander Onischuk
Jakovenko, Onischuk
D31 QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Bilbao 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 8
Vallejo Pons, Aronian
B06 Modern Defense
Sharpen your chess-sense with IM Watson! - London system Part 4
Petrosian, Chistiakov, Vaganian, Kupreichik
A80 Dutch Defense: Unusual second move
USCL 2012 Season - Game Of the Week - Week 1
Romanenko, Gelashvili, Bournival, Kapengut
B07, B90 Robatsch (modern) defense, Sicilian: Najdorf
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 10
Giri, Aronian, Berkes, Glud, Sokolov, Akopian
D11 QGD Slav: 3.Nf3
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 9
Nakamura, Kramnik, Grischuk, Kamsky
A05 Réti: King's Indian attack
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 8
Mamedyarov, Wang Yue, Amanov, Topalov, Sasikirian, Ivanisevic
D11, D37 QGD Slav: 3.Nf3, QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)
Attack with LarryC: Ganbold can play bold and thunder strikes Donner
Ganbold, Banikas, Wenzhe, Donner
B40, B07 Sicilian defense, Pirc: Chinese variation
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 6
Kramnik, Aronian,Mamedyarov, Brkic
D10, D45 QGD Slav defense, QGD semi-Slav: Stoltz variation
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 5
Aronian, Ivanchuk, Grischuk, Almasi, Bauer, Kozul, Naiditsch, Djukic
E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich variation (exaggerated fianchetto)
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 3
Ziska, Radjabov, Kamsky, Prasca, Rhodstein, Ponomariov, Aronian, Valleo-Pons
C02 French: advance, Euwe variation
Chess Olympiad 2012 - Game Of the Day - Round 2
Papaiannou, Kramnik, Naiditsch, Mchedishvili, Aronian, Rhaman
E00, E41, A41 Catalan opening, Nimzo-Indian: e3, Hübner variation, Old Indian: Tartakower (Wade) variation
Game Of the Week: GM Anton Korobov vs. GM Evgeny Miroshnichenko
Korobov, Miroschnichenko
D43 QGD semi-Slav
Beyond the Opening: Indian systems: Part 13
Farago, VanLaatum, Palo, Nevednichy
E74, E63 King's Indian: Averbakh, 6...c5, King's Indian: fianchetto, Panno variation
Game Of the Week: GM Kurnosov GM Dubov
Igor Kurnosov (GM), Daniil Dubov (GM)
B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack
Attack with LarryC! - Tribute to the Great Tal
Tal, Malich, Gurgenidze
B67, B15 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack, 7...a6 defense, 8...Bd7, Caro-Kann: Gurgenidze counter-attack
Game Of the Week: Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM)
Vassily Ivanchuk (GM), Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM)
B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack, 3...Bd7
Beyond the Opening: Indian systems: Part 3
Malakhatko, DiazCastro, Sakaev, Belov, Nikolic, Ivanovic
E92, E92, E68 King's Indian: Andersson variation, King's Indian: Gligoric-Taimanov system, King's Indian: fianchetto, classical variation, 8.e4
Game Of the Week: Liu Qingnan (IM) vs. Nigel Short (GM)
Liu Qingnan (IM), Nigel Short (GM)
B32 Sicilian Defence
Opening Survey: Openings from the World Championship Matches - Part 2
Anand,Topalov, Kramnik
D87, E21, D49 Semi-Slav, Grünfeld, Nimzo-Indian, Lasker variation,
Beyond the Opening: The Triangle Structure in the Semi-Slav #4
GrandaZunica, Dominguez, Gravaiev, Mikalchichin, Notkin, Makarov, Avrukh
Attack with LarryC: Model Games: The Old Indian Defense - Black perspective
Iotov, Nikolov, Csom, Quinter
A54, A04 Old Indian: Ukrainian variation, 4.Nf3, Réti opening
Beyond the Opening: The Triangle Structure in the Semi-Slav #2
Miguel Illescas, Kramnik, Uhlma Larsen, Nikolic, Paunovic
Beyond the Opening: The Triangle Structure in the Semi-Slav #1
Topalov, Kramnik, Flear, Fressinet
Game Of the Week: GM Tornike Sanidizke vs. GM Pentala Harikrishna
Tornike Sanidizke (GM), Pentala Harikrishna (GM)
D38 QGD
Game Of the Week: GM Nigel Short vs. GM Gawain Jones
Gawain Jones (GM), Nigel Short (GM)
B20 Sicilian Defence
Beyond the Opening: Closed Game Structure - QGD #7
Malaniuk, Petronijevic, Alekhine, Colle, Pillsburry, Chigorine, Karpov, Yussupov
Attack with LarryC: Model Games: The Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Georgiev, Nisipeanu
E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit accepted
Attack with LarryC: Model Games: The Modern Benoni #4
Gurgeni, Tal
A70 Benoni: classical with e4 and Nf3
Beyond the Opening: Closed Game Structure - QGD #6
Nikolic, Miladinovic, Kramnik, Morozevich, Atalik, Capablanca, Alekhine
Beyond the Opening: Closed Game Structure - QGD #5
Schulman, Vouldis, Kasparov, Smyslov, Nielsen, Georgiev
Game of the Week: GM Arkadij Naiditsch vs. GM Nikita Vitiugov
Arkadij Naiditsch (GM), Nikita Vitiugov (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Game of the Week: GM Nikita Vitiugov vs. GM Alexander Morozevich
Nikita Vitiugov (GM), Alexander Morozevich (GM)
A16 English opening
Game of the Week: Almasi(GM) vs. Giri(GM)
Zoltan Almasi(GM), Anish Giri (GM)
C43 Petrov's Defence, Modern (Steinitz) Attack
Beyond the Opening: Closed Game Structure - QGD #1
Botvinnik, Keres, Nenachev, Panchenko
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 21 Opposite Color Bishop Endgame #4
Aronian, Bacrot
Attack with LarryC: Kitchen Sink Sacs #2
Czeranski, Zolni, Chaurang, Moore, Alekhine, Prat, Cifuent, Zvaginze, Sutovsky, Smirin, Kosolapov, Nezhmetdinov
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 20 Opposite Color Bishop Endgame #3
Kramnik, Svidler, Vallero-pons, Van Wely, Carlin, Yermolinsly
Game of the Week: Formento vs. Solodovnichenko (GM)
Paolo Formento, Yuri Solodovnichenko (GM)
B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System
Game of the Week: William Kelleher (FM) vs. Vladimir Okhotnik (IM)
William Kelleher (FM), Vladimir Okhotnik (IM)
B22 Sicilian Defence, Alapin Variation (2.c3)
Game of the Week: Denis Khismatullin (GM) vs. Maxim Matlakov (GM)
Denis Khismatullin (GM), Maxim Matlakov (GM)
D10 QGD
Attack with LarryC: Mixed Sacrifices Part 2
Przepiork, Steiner, Land, Shaposhnikov, Murdzia, Kryvoruch,Ivanovic, Ginsburg, Short, Mchedli, Kasparov, Smirin
Game of the Week: Vladimir Kramnik(GM) vs.  Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
Vladimir Kramnik(GM), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM)
A05 Réti opening
Attack with LarryC: Two Knight sacrifice - Part 2
Nargulis, Nadel, Damljano, Plachetka, Ivanovic, Steinbe, Vukic, Velim, Holek, Ftacnik, Henrichs, Prusiki
Attack with LarryC: Two Knight sacrifice - Part 1
Christiansen, Carter, Capablanca, Masyutin, Coldwell, Marshall, Mieses, Albin, Botvinnik, Checkhove, Henrichs, Prusiki, Krasenko, Chern, Gdanski, Cichoki, Oral, Vescov
Game of the Week: Sergey Karjakin (GM)  vs. Viktor Laznicka (GM)
Sergey Karjakin (GM), Viktor Laznicka (GM)
B12 Caro-Kann Defence
Attack with LarryC: Two Bishop sacrifice
Burn, Owen, Lasker, Herma Nimzovitsch, Tarrasch, Miles, Brown, Braga, Grun, Rohde, Seirawan, Dizdarevic
Opening Survey: The HedgeHog #2
Kramnik
A05 English
Beyond the Opening: The Center #1
Estrin, Libov, Kramnik, Svidler, Postny, Shahade
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 9 The Great Botvinnik #4
Matulovic, Botvinnik
B06 Robatsch (modern) defense
Game of the Week: Magnus Carlsen (GM) vs. Levon Aronian (GM)
Magnus Carlsen (GM), Levon Aronian (GM)
A36 English opening, Symmetrical
Beyond the Opening: Isolated Pawns 14
Chamier, Clerc, Lafreuchoux, Maleki, Nikolic, Mamedyarov
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 8 The Great Botvinnik #3
Botvinnik, Najdorf
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 7 The Great Botvinnik #2
Benko, Botvinnik
E10 English opening
Game of the Week: Axel Rombaldoni (IM) vs. Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM)
Axel Rombaldoni (IM), Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM)
B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack
Beyond the Opening: Isolated Pawns 12
Portisch, Donner, Antonio, Georgiev
Every Russian Schoolboy Knows: Episode 6 - The great Botvinnik #1
Smyslov, Botvinnik
B60 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer
Game of the Week: GM Hou Yifan vs. GM Elina Danielian
Hou Yifan (GM), Elina Danielian (GM)
B12 Caro-Kann Defence
Beyond the Opening: Isolated Pawns 11
Nilson, Stolze, Ljubojevic, Karpov
Game of the Week: GM Georg Meier vs. GM Vladimir Kramnik
Georg Meier (GM), Vladimir Kramnik (GM)
E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3
Beyond the Opening: Isolated Pawns 9
Sokolov, Cebalo, Botvinnik, Petrossian
Beyond the Opening: Isolated Pawns 8
Sargissian, Halkias,Petrossian, Smyslov, Botvinnik, Alekhine
Attack with LarryC: Opposite Attack
Nisipeanu, Kotronias
Attack with LarryC: Greek GM Bears Lots of Gifts -  The importance of being Ernst
Geske, Ernst, Kotronias, Xiu
Attack with LarryC: Lower Boards Produce Fine Attacking Play at Gibraltar
Kotronias, Ivanchuk, Vaarala, Valhondo Morales
Attack with LarryC: More Breakthrough Examples and a Wijk Oldie
Richter, Baratz, Kramnik, Beliavsky, Sunye, Christiansen
Attack with LarryC: Awesome Combinations at Olympiad
Kuderinov, Croes, Zhu, Sveshnikov
Attack with LarryC: Notorious Sozin
Motylev, Amonatov, Azarov, Reshetnikov
Attack with LarryC: Alekhine’s gun and Kobalia’s crush
Alekhine, Nimzowitsch, Adams, Conquest, Kobalia, Van Wely
Attack with LarryC: Back rank sizzle from Havana
Short, Nepomniachtchi
Attack with LarryC: Violent king disturbance
Akopian, Ivanchuk, Nepomniachtchi, Inrakiev
Attack with LarryC: Topalov shows why he’s on Topalot
Topalov, Ciemniak
Attack with LarryC: A Powerful Retreat
Zvjaginsev, Grigoriants, Nisipeanu, Reinderman
Attack with LarryC: Intuitive Attack: Bu’s tainted Bishop
Li Chao, Bu Xiangzhi, Huzman, Khmelinitzky
Attack with LarryC: Ruthless Efficiency
Gunina, Bodnaruk
Attack with LarryC: Judgement and Planinc in Chess
Mink, Planinc
Attack with LarryC: The power of centralization
Nezhmetdinov, Chernikov
Attack with LarryC: Don’t take that rook in the corner!
Maczynski, Pratten, Malinin, Andreev
Attack with LarryC: Centralized Queen leads the charge!
Nisipeanu, Florean, Fedorov, Miezis
Attack with LarryC: King in the Center gets Filed Away Part 2
Donchev, Nikolov, Popovic, Pavlovic, Fox, Bauer
Attack with LarryC: Nick Nixes Nikolic
de Firmian, Nikolic
Attack with LarryC: Perenyi’s sac line a charm Part 2
Nijboer, Gullaksen, Minasian, Kalinichev
Attack with LarryC: Perenyi’s sac line a charm Part 1
Nepomniachtchi, Berbatov
Attack with LarryC: Perenyi Attack strikes Again!
Nijboer, Naumkin
Attack with LarryC: Newly minted IM showcases attacking prowess
Esserman, Warfield, Nisipeanu, Flumbort
Attack with LarryC: So, a new young genius?
Nijboer, So
Attack with LarryC: Study the specialists!
Geller, Anikaev
Attack with LarryC: Hua in Italy: veni, vidi, vici
Ni Hua, Leon Hoyos
Attack with LarryC: Battle in Vegas
Ni Hua, Leon Hoyos
Attack with LarryC: Aronian Knows When To Take
Aronian, Caruana
Attack with LarryC: Kramnik The Counterattacker
Topalov, Kramnik, Anand, Izeta
Attack with LarryC: Kramnik
Kramnik, Sadvakasov, Bruzon
Attack with LarryC: Onischuk’s Texas BBQ Tactics and Technique = Victory
Onischuk, Stefansson